Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you know this school?"

Translation:Ты знаешь эту школу?

2 years ago

5 Comments


Tom_Adams101
Tom_Adams101Plus

I am having issues with pronoun dropping. Sometimes yes, sometimes no?

Any advice?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    It's generally safer not to drop them than to drop.

    However, I believe this sentence would sound OK without «вы».

    2 years ago

Michael_Ca3

    When going from Russian toEnglish,DL uses " Ты знаешь", and going English to Russian, "Вы знаете" is used. Is there a reason other than to teach us different words same meaning?

    1 year ago

josue2cellos
    josue2cellos

    Ты is used to people like your family and friends and Вы for unknow people(in the singular) and the plural. Вы is the formal way to speak with unknow people.

    5 months ago

Obelord

    No

    1 year ago