1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вот масло для риса."

"Вот масло для риса."

Translation:Here is butter for the rice.

November 10, 2015

118 Comments


Mal-Tesers

Buttered rice? Wew


olimo

It's rather common :-)


Mal-Tesers

I've never heard of it before, me being uncultured :) Where is it eaten?


olimo

I've eaten it hundreds of times here in Russia :-) You boil rice and instead of taking the trouble of cooking some sauce, you just add butter to your hot rice. Rather nice :-)


Mal-Tesers

I must try it some time :)


CHANTAL156

In France we eat rice with butter if we do not use sauce


Schlan1

Same here in Germany. Greetings


Victstee

Do you eat it on its own, or with meat or fish?


olimo

It goes fine with anything that does not have any sauce, like sausages or cutlets. Meat or fish are fine, too. If there is sauce, there is just no need to butter the rice ;-)


broca23

What types of sauces do you put on rice?


olimo

Oh, any sauce. Tomato sauce, meat sauce (made when stewing meat in a pan), all kinds of cream and smetana sauces :-)


Caleb673593

I did not realize this was a Russian dish but I have eaten butter and rice at home many times before due to lack of other food to eat


Diezel17

Here in the Netherlands we usually eat rice only boiled. Not with any sauce, except when we're eating it with chicken with sauce for example, then most Dutchies mix the rice with the sauce.


Brandan394951

If its not dutch, it aint much


Davedavido

I think it's universal, honestly. I'm American and my girlfriend eats buttered rice all the time when she wants easy food.


ShahabSara

Yeah in iran too.


wittacher

In Italy is often used in a process named "mantecatura". Its etymology comes from the spanish word "manteca", that stands for butter. Look here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mantecare


Dave168907

Actually, "manteca" means "lard" in Spanish. Butter is "mantequilla". However, it is possible that in some parts of Spain "manteca" may mean "butter" since "manteiga" means "butter" in Portuguese.


intuit214

In Tagalog, cooking oil is "mantika" (it could also refer to the oil in cooked food from vegetable oil, butter, or animal fat). I believe butter is called "mantekilya". I can only assume that they came from the Spanish words.


FaizalZahid

And "mentega" in Malay came from Portuguese "manteiga"


Pasteten

Yeah! And "mantega" also in Valencian/Catalan, often just refers to a solid fat, in contrast to oil, which is liquid at room temperature.


SaraiBravo1

But we do not do such a thing in Spain.


MikeMotto

For Persian rice we add a lot of butter to the water when the rice is boiling.


CarlosLeye1

In Mexico, on some rice variants, you actually add the butter while cooking it.


PolyJack

I've had it in the UK before. Not by itself, but similar thing as having buttered chicken.


HaroldWonh

Buttered chicken??


SmokeyIX

The hills of Tennessee!


Jeffrey855877

When I was young, I hated most spaghetti sauce, so I had my noodles with butter. I still think that's quite tasty, although now I'd probably add some sort of cheese.


Windrammer

It's a explosion of taste from Heaven.


Nuept

Haha, rice boiled with milk for breakfast and yes, with butter ;) How about that?


olimo

It would more likely be called "рисовая каша", not just "рис" ;-)


Nuept

True :3 Forgot about this detail. But still rice :D


BaconChomper

With a little sugar.


detailaddict

I ate buttered rice all the time growing up in the U.S. It's not much different from putting butter on a baked potato. Fat, starch...the basic American food groups - oh and salt too.


BampaOwl

DL also accepts oil instead of butter. Whether the cook does is another matter!


olimo

In Russian, the word "масло" can mean both. If you want to distinguish, you'd say "сливочное масло" for butter and "растительное масло" for vegetable oil. Of course, you can be even more precise and say "оливковое масло" (olive oil), "подсолнечное масло" (sunflower oil), etc. Sunflower oil is the most common oil used in Russia, but olive oil has become rather common, too. Personally, I prefer frying on sunflower oil and making salads with olive oil.


franklinfranks

do they have canola oil?


DimaVolodin

I don't think they do. Unless you care about the sh*t enough to look for it at specialty food stores.


agalepko

Naaaah, it would be rather rapeseed oil - рапсовое масло.


Superuncia

It is the only way rice should be cooked.


acuencadev

I'm from Venezuela and I have eaten rice with butter cheese.


emmanuelanajao

We do that in the Philippines.


EmirNazl

In turkey too ;i


TugRulz

In Turkey we first bake the rice with butter until it turns a bit yellow, than put the water. Much more delicious than Asian style if it is going to be eaten without any sauce, as a side-dish.


Dessie464019

Tancan, In Bulgaria it is prepared just like in Turkey. Italians also use the same technique when cooking risotto. As far as I know buttered rice is common in French quisine as well. Yummy :-)


pye20

‧ butter rice ‧ 530 Million hits ‧ www.google.com/search?


Jasonsudana

As an Asian I was like.... Really?!


HaroldWonh

I had never come across buttered rice in England.


HaroldWonh

I only eat Indian in India, and then it's with fingers.


knowingisgrowing

Could you say "Na risa" in this sentence? Sorry I'm borrowing a computer that doesn't have the Russian keyboard on it!


olimo

No, you can't.


olimo

"На риса" just does not exist in Russian. "На рисе" means "on the rice". If you want to say "for the rice", you say "для риса".


platyfrog

I went to Forvo to try and hear a better pronunciation of для -- and now I'm more confused than I was before. Some sound like "glya" (I guess a glottal stop at the beginning, with the д sound?) and others like "dillya" (with schwa between д and л).

Anybody have any tips in saying/listening to this word?


ovosahib

Russian д is a dental d sound, meaning you produce it the way you'd produce the English th sound.


DimaVolodin

In fact, it's denti-alveolar, and the tongue is not where it is when saying "th", but farther back. In fact, it becomes alveolar in some native accents/dialects.


whitneylynn777

I also would like tips. 'Dly' is just not an easy group of consonants for English speakers


DimaVolodin

Try saying the French "de la" trying to reduce the "e" sound in "de" to practically nothing. Sorta like "d'la".


ville1807

очень четко слышно "Вот МАСЛ'А для риса", я конечно понимаю что кашу маслом..., но всё же.


DimaVolodin

У Дуо ударение в русском сплошь и рядом мимо кассы...


tkdjoe

So is вот kind of like "voici" in french?


shani.gorm

Вот is a presentative. That is the grammatical term. It works like voila in French and exists in other languages. Здесь и там are 'here' are 'there' as referring to a location.


xnaut

What case is риса amd why?


Eviehoffmeister

It’s in the genitive case. The genitive case is used after для when it means “for the benefit of”. I got the answer from this site if you want to check it out: https://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/for.html


EdanOlson

Am I hearing the pronunciation of для correctly as "blah"?


DimaVolodin

Nope. It's still [dlʲa] (with all the caveats about the pronunciation of unstressed syllables).


Schnufel1

I do not get the diffrence between "vot" and "zdes'". Both means "here"... when do I use which? Thanks in advance

P.S I like buttered rice ;)


Ruth440184

The way that I have interpreted it is, Вот is used when you want to say, "Here (is) x" - a reference more to something you are perhaps presenting or pointing out simply for its existence or availability. Conversely, Здесь is used when you want to refer to something's actual location "x is here." Здесь и там - here and there, both referring to locations.

So in this sentence, I would personally make a mental distinction between, Вот масло (Here is butter for my use on food) and Масло здесь (Butter is here in my presence).

I could be wrong (has happened twice before :) ); not a native speaker, but that has been the most helpful internal distinction I have made for myself.

P.S. Buttered rice is the best. Comfort food!


Schnufel1

Hi, Just read your entry. This interpretation sounds very logical and I now understand the usage! Thank you very much! Cheers, Nadine


Jeffrey855877

Вот was translated by googletranslate as "Behold". If that's the case, then масло would the object of a verb-like part of speech, making it Accusative (inanimate) case - which fits with масло. Of course, this ending is also nominative - but at least it is not Genitive (-a), Dative (-y), or Prepositional(-e)

здес is translated simply as "here". I think that any "is" associated with здес is implied, as with so many other Russian phrases in the present tense.

Both of these definitions verifies what Ruth440184 had to say about the two words.

Just as an additional comment, для is a preposition which puts риса into genitive case.


Ruth440184

Well, while I on principle hate to disagree with anyone who agrees with me, I have to disagree with you that Вот is a verb-like part of speech or that it takes Accusative, if I am understanding you correctly. The reason I say that is, for "Here is Mom" and "Here is Dad," Вот маму and Вот папу are not said. Instead, I see from Katzner's eminent dictionary (get one - it's awesome! I got one a few weeks back and it was one of my best purchases) that вот is a particle, which doesn't fit easily into a part of speech; and is translated as "here is" (p. 584). Здесь, on the other hand, is an adverb per Katzner's, and simply means a location of "here."


Jeffrey855877

I'll look into the dictionary, thanks.

I could have been more clear, I think. I was trying to say that, while вот could be a verb-like (whatever that is - it's not defined!) part of speech, масло could be genitive or nominative or accusative - it could be a subject or a predicate nominative (they seem to have those in Russian: Subject: Butter is here; Pred.Nom.: Here is butter - both are nominative case for Butter.)

What I was getting at was the вот is much more than здесь - "Behold Mom" instead of "Here is Mom". In that sense, what I was trying to get at is verified by what you had to say.

PS I'm not reluctant to be disagreed with or contradicted, as long as the contradiction comes in a well-reasoned comment, which you've done.

I'm still not giving up on my "verb-like part of speech" as a means of expressing that something does something beyond its ordinary part-of-speech usage. I don't think there is actually such a grammatical "thing" and I'm not trying to create one - but I like to think of things like this in these terms as a means of understanding what's going on.

Even здесь has some of that verb-like quality to it. Здесь мамма - Here IS Mom. "Here" is much more than just a location. It reaches out and locates Mom inside it's purview. Heck, maybe there should be a distinct part of speech to cover this kind of word. I think it would make learning Russian simpler.


Ruth440184

I understand much better now where you were getting at - thank you. I do rather like the idea of using "Behold!" for Вот!


shani.gorm

Вот is a presentative. That is the grammatical term Jeffrey855877. Not a verb. It works like voila in French and exists in other languages. Здесь и там are 'here' are 'there' as referring to a location. None of these are verbs. The present tense "is" in English is not represented in Russian simple structures because that is not how the language works. So the "is/are" is not in Здесь or Вот. Instead, to be is used as a verb when referencing past or future. Semitic languages do this too.


Emanolot

Could this sentence also mean "this butter is for the rice"? Or would you have to say "это масло для риса"? Or to phrase my question differently, does using "вот" imply that you're handing something over?


Logo121

I'm in China where every meal consists of a bowl of rice and I've never heard of it served with butter...


Jeffrey855877

I've never encountered butter in any Chinese dish I've eaten -but not in China, just the US. My dentist is Chinese. I'm going to ask him if butter is part of Chinese cuisine.


CarlAgren

As far as I can tell, it isn't like that in some parts of Asia. I am American and i know people who do it all the time. If you read above, it is a thing in some places. Personally, I love it!


Daoken

Which case does "для" use?


Anton988328

...to say a purpose or a duty or sm like this. (We need shoes for (для) running and phones for (для) communicating.) ( We need visas in order to (для того чтобы) travel.)


agalepko

Right, I had to check this one with my friends in Russia, and general response is - if you want to say масло on it's own most of natives will think about oil, rather than butter. If you want to say butter it should be сливочное масло...


ftay98

butter on rice?! That's a little gross


detailaddict

What do you put on rice? Just curious.


ftay98

Asian seasonings that I find in Chinatown


ftay98

Or nothing... I'm so uncultured :(


ArnoldCohe1

I even ask my wife to not put any gravy or sauce on the rice so I can eat it just buttered. Pretty standard in the US when eating plain white rice. Not so good on other varieties of rice. Also reheat left over rice with butter and milk and a little sugar--heavenly.


CarlAgren

Your OK! Different people have different tastes, and if you have never heard of a way to eat it, or never had a chance, that simply means that you haven't had the chance! I still haven't had haggis, but that is because i have never been to Ireland. Ignorance or disinterest doesn't make someone uncultured. It just means that they simply have never done that


kikuchi-san

Eating rice with raw egg with soy source is super popular in Japan. And I know it sounds gross and unsafe...


SanaAman

why is масло pronounced masla in "Вот масло для риса. "


Ruth440184

Масло is always pronounced masla, or perhaps instead, "maslǝ" (schwa at the end). See here for pronunciation. The stress is on the а, sounding like the a in father, and so the о no longer sounds like the o in bore and reduces to a schwa sound - see here - specifically, Vowel Reduction Rule 2, near the bottom of the page.


Futurama7

Buttered rice sounds good


PTG11

Why "we need cooking the lunch' is not accepted?


detailaddict

This is not correct English, but I believe you've posted under the wrong exercise in any case.


tempus0216

Is the translation "Butter for the rice is here" wrong?


Jeffrey855877

Yes. Your sentence locates the butter in a certain place. The Russian sentence presents the butter for use on the rice. "Here is the [thing]" has nothing to do with locating the thing is a particular place (e.g., here on the table, here on the plate, or just here as opposed to there.) "Here is..." is the same as saying "I have the [thing] in my possession at this very moment, and I am presenting it to everyone".


Englandismycityy

Would I ever say this sentence in real life?


chleb3212

If you plan to make other cities than England yours probably yes.


sppottsam

How would I say "Here is some butter ..."?


TobyBartels

I keep writing ‘дле’ instead of ‘для’. OK, I'm wrong, but why is it never accepted as a typo?


killerman64

a butter or the butter should be fine.


platyfrog

"A butter" is not standard English. Butter is an uncountable noun.


BashirAbde1

This is how you know that everybody loves their tommyyyy :p


ballerina49

How is для pronounced?


StalinSS

Very very common for me. Also very common for Turks to eat - it tastes fantastic.


Forimdema

Can someone please explain for what exactly do you use вот? Is it when giving somebody something ex. "Here is xyz" or when pointing at something "Here is that tall building" or something else?


BenYoung84

"here is" is a pretty safe translation for вот.


joe221449

How do you pronounce дла, because it doesnt sound right


scottled1

And once again "for" becomes для. Until next time....


JT393

Buttered rice. Hold on. Did I read that correctly? B U T T E R E D RICE. Honestly never heard this tradition before...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.