"Вот масло для риса."

Translation:Here is butter for the rice.

November 10, 2015

98 Comments


Mal-Tesers

Buttered rice? Wew

November 10, 2015

olimo

It's rather common :-)

November 10, 2015

Mal-Tesers

I've never heard of it before, me being uncultured :) Where is it eaten?

November 10, 2015

olimo

I've eaten it hundreds of times here in Russia :-) You boil rice and instead of taking the trouble of cooking some sauce, you just add butter to your hot rice. Rather nice :-)

November 10, 2015

Mal-Tesers

I must try it some time :)

November 10, 2015

CHANTAL156

In France we eat rice with butter if we do not use sauce

April 11, 2016

Victstee

Do you eat it on its own, or with meat or fish?

November 27, 2015

olimo

It goes fine with anything that does not have any sauce, like sausages or cutlets. Meat or fish are fine, too. If there is sauce, there is just no need to butter the rice ;-)

November 27, 2015

broca23

What types of sauces do you put on rice?

December 16, 2015

olimo

Oh, any sauce. Tomato sauce, meat sauce (made when stewing meat in a pan), all kinds of cream and smetana sauces :-)

December 16, 2015

Diezel17

Here in the Netherlands we usually eat rice only boiled. Not with any sauce, except when we're eating it with chicken with sauce for example, then most Dutchies mix the rice with the sauce.

July 17, 2017

liana.rouskorus

Same with Romanians

October 22, 2017

Brandan394951

If its not dutch, it aint much

March 19, 2018

Caleb673593

I did not realize this was a Russian dish but I have eaten butter and rice at home many times before due to lack of other food to eat

October 23, 2018

Davedavido

I think it's universal, honestly. I'm American and my girlfriend eats buttered rice all the time when she wants easy food.

August 15, 2019

wittacher

In Italy is often used in a process named "mantecatura". Its etymology comes from the spanish word "manteca", that stands for butter. Look here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mantecare

February 27, 2016

Dave168907

Actually, "manteca" means "lard" in Spanish. Butter is "mantequilla". However, it is possible that in some parts of Spain "manteca" may mean "butter" since "manteiga" means "butter" in Portuguese.

April 9, 2016

intuit214

In Tagalog, cooking oil is "mantika" (it could also refer to the oil in cooked food from vegetable oil, butter, or animal fat). I believe butter is called "mantekilya". I can only assume that they came from the Spanish words.

April 12, 2016

FaizalZahid

And "mentega" in Malay came from Portuguese "manteiga"

November 7, 2016

Pasteten

Yeah! And "mantega" also in Valencian/Catalan, often just refers to a solid fat, in contrast to oil, which is liquid at room temperature.

April 20, 2017

SaraiBravo1

But we do not do such a thing in Spain.

December 9, 2017

MikeMotto

For Persian rice we add a lot of butter to the water when the rice is boiling.

January 27, 2016

CarlosLeye1

In Mexico, on some rice variants, you actually add the butter while cooking it.

May 30, 2016

PolyJack

I've had it in the UK before. Not by itself, but similar thing as having buttered chicken.

January 18, 2016

HaroldWonh

Buttered chicken??

April 29, 2016

SmokeyIX

The hills of Tennessee!

January 15, 2016

Jeffrey855877

When I was young, I hated most spaghetti sauce, so I had my noodles with butter. I still think that's quite tasty, although now I'd probably add some sort of cheese.

July 13, 2018

Windrammer

It's a explosion of taste from Heaven.

November 18, 2015

Nuept

Haha, rice boiled with milk for breakfast and yes, with butter ;) How about that?

December 11, 2015

olimo

It would more likely be called "рисовая каша", not just "рис" ;-)

December 11, 2015

Nuept

True :3 Forgot about this detail. But still rice :D

December 12, 2015

BaconChomper

With a little sugar.

December 24, 2015

Immanueldavid

i have had that

December 22, 2015

detailaddict

I ate buttered rice all the time growing up in the U.S. It's not much different from putting butter on a baked potato. Fat, starch...the basic American food groups - oh and salt too.

October 27, 2016

Superuncia

It is the only way rice should be cooked.

December 3, 2015

BampaOwl

DL also accepts oil instead of butter. Whether the cook does is another matter!

February 3, 2016

olimo

In Russian, the word "масло" can mean both. If you want to distinguish, you'd say "сливочное масло" for butter and "растительное масло" for vegetable oil. Of course, you can be even more precise and say "оливковое масло" (olive oil), "подсолнечное масло" (sunflower oil), etc. Sunflower oil is the most common oil used in Russia, but olive oil has become rather common, too. Personally, I prefer frying on sunflower oil and making salads with olive oil.

February 3, 2016

franklinfranks

do they have canola oil?

April 15, 2019

acuencadev

I'm from Venezuela and I have eaten rice with butter cheese.

January 1, 2016

emmanuelanajao

We do that in the Philippines.

August 14, 2016

EmirNazl

In turkey too ;i

August 24, 2017

TugRulz

In Turkey we first bake the rice with butter until it turns a bit yellow, than put the water. Much more delicious than Asian style if it is going to be eaten without any sauce, as a side-dish.

March 4, 2017

Dessie464019

Tancan, In Bulgaria it is prepared just like in Turkey. Italians also use the same technique when cooking risotto. As far as I know buttered rice is common in French quisine as well. Yummy :-)

April 6, 2017

EmirNazl

Efsane olur

August 24, 2017

pye20

‧ butter rice ‧ 530 Million hits ‧ www.google.com/search?

December 16, 2018

Jasonsudana

As an Asian I was like.... Really?!

December 26, 2018

HaroldWonh

I had never come across buttered rice in England.

January 13, 2016

HaroldWonh

I only eat Indian in India, and then it's with fingers.

May 22, 2016

knowingisgrowing

Could you say "Na risa" in this sentence? Sorry I'm borrowing a computer that doesn't have the Russian keyboard on it!

January 15, 2016

olimo

No, you can't.

January 15, 2016

knowingisgrowing

Can you explain why?

January 15, 2016

olimo

"На риса" just does not exist in Russian. "На рисе" means "on the rice". If you want to say "for the rice", you say "для риса".

January 16, 2016

ville1807

очень четко слышно "Вот МАСЛ'А для риса", я конечно понимаю что кашу маслом..., но всё же.

January 30, 2016

DimaVolodin

У Дуо ударение в русском сплошь и рядом мимо кассы...

January 31, 2019

platyfrog

I went to Forvo to try and hear a better pronunciation of для -- and now I'm more confused than I was before. Some sound like "glya" (I guess a glottal stop at the beginning, with the д sound?) and others like "dillya" (with schwa between д and л).

Anybody have any tips in saying/listening to this word?

July 29, 2017

ovosahib

Russian д is a dental d sound, meaning you produce it the way you'd produce the English th sound.

September 7, 2018

Littlebigdog

It's delicious

September 5, 2016

Schnufel1

I do not get the diffrence between "vot" and "zdes'". Both means "here"... when do I use which? Thanks in advance

P.S I like buttered rice ;)

February 15, 2017

Ruth440184

The way that I have interpreted it is, Вот is used when you want to say, "Here (is) x" - a reference more to something you are perhaps presenting or pointing out simply for its existence or availability. Conversely, Здесь is used when you want to refer to something's actual location "x is here." Здесь и там - here and there, both referring to locations.

So in this sentence, I would personally make a mental distinction between, Вот масло (Here is butter for my use on food) and Масло здесь (Butter is here in my presence).

I could be wrong (has happened twice before :) ); not a native speaker, but that has been the most helpful internal distinction I have made for myself.

P.S. Buttered rice is the best. Comfort food!

June 27, 2017

Schnufel1

Hi, Just read your entry. This interpretation sounds very logical and I now understand the usage! Thank you very much! Cheers, Nadine

August 20, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Вот was translated by googletranslate as "Behold". If that's the case, then масло would the object of a verb-like part of speech, making it Accusative (inanimate) case - which fits with масло. Of course, this ending is also nominative - but at least it is not Genitive (-a), Dative (-y), or Prepositional(-e)

здес is translated simply as "here". I think that any "is" associated with здес is implied, as with so many other Russian phrases in the present tense.

Both of these definitions verifies what Ruth440184 had to say about the two words.

Just as an additional comment, для is a preposition which puts риса into genitive case.

August 30, 2017

Ruth440184

Well, while I on principle hate to disagree with anyone who agrees with me, I have to disagree with you that Вот is a verb-like part of speech or that it takes Accusative, if I am understanding you correctly. The reason I say that is, for "Here is Mom" and "Here is Dad," Вот маму and Вот папу are not said. Instead, I see from Katzner's eminent dictionary (get one - it's awesome! I got one a few weeks back and it was one of my best purchases) that вот is a particle, which doesn't fit easily into a part of speech; and is translated as "here is" (p. 584). Здесь, on the other hand, is an adverb per Katzner's, and simply means a location of "here."

August 31, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I'll look into the dictionary, thanks.

I could have been more clear, I think. I was trying to say that, while вот could be a verb-like (whatever that is - it's not defined!) part of speech, масло could be genitive or nominative or accusative - it could be a subject or a predicate nominative (they seem to have those in Russian: Subject: Butter is here; Pred.Nom.: Here is butter - both are nominative case for Butter.)

What I was getting at was the вот is much more than здесь - "Behold Mom" instead of "Here is Mom". In that sense, what I was trying to get at is verified by what you had to say.

PS I'm not reluctant to be disagreed with or contradicted, as long as the contradiction comes in a well-reasoned comment, which you've done.

I'm still not giving up on my "verb-like part of speech" as a means of expressing that something does something beyond its ordinary part-of-speech usage. I don't think there is actually such a grammatical "thing" and I'm not trying to create one - but I like to think of things like this in these terms as a means of understanding what's going on.

Even здесь has some of that verb-like quality to it. Здесь мамма - Here IS Mom. "Here" is much more than just a location. It reaches out and locates Mom inside it's purview. Heck, maybe there should be a distinct part of speech to cover this kind of word. I think it would make learning Russian simpler.

August 31, 2017

Ruth440184

I understand much better now where you were getting at - thank you. I do rather like the idea of using "Behold!" for Вот!

September 1, 2017

shani.gorm

Вот is a presentative. That is the grammatical term Jeffrey855877. Not a verb. It works like voila in French and exists in other languages. Здесь и там are 'here' are 'there' as referring to a location. None of these are verbs. The present tense "is" in English is not represented in Russian simple structures because that is not how the language works. So the "is/are" is not in Здесь or Вот. Instead, to be is used as a verb when referencing past or future. Semitic languages do this too.

January 8, 2018

Emanolot

Could this sentence also mean "this butter is for the rice"? Or would you have to say "это масло для риса"? Or to phrase my question differently, does using "вот" imply that you're handing something over?

February 16, 2017

Logo121

I'm in China where every meal consists of a bowl of rice and I've never heard of it served with butter...

April 15, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I've never encountered butter in any Chinese dish I've eaten -but not in China, just the US. My dentist is Chinese. I'm going to ask him if butter is part of Chinese cuisine.

July 13, 2018

CarlAgren

As far as I can tell, it isn't like that in some parts of Asia. I am American and i know people who do it all the time. If you read above, it is a thing in some places. Personally, I love it!

September 26, 2018

xnaut

What case is риса amd why?

August 18, 2017

Eviehoffmeister

It’s in the genitive case. The genitive case is used after для when it means “for the benefit of”. I got the answer from this site if you want to check it out: https://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/for.html

February 22, 2018

tkdjoe

So is вот kind of like "voici" in french?

May 1, 2017

shani.gorm

Вот is a presentative. That is the grammatical term. It works like voila in French and exists in other languages. Здесь и там are 'here' are 'there' as referring to a location.

January 8, 2018

SanaAman

why is масло pronounced masla in "Вот масло для риса. "

June 6, 2017

Ruth440184

Масло is always pronounced masla, or perhaps instead, "maslǝ" (schwa at the end). See here for pronunciation. The stress is on the а, sounding like the a in father, and so the о no longer sounds like the o in bore and reduces to a schwa sound - see here - specifically, Vowel Reduction Rule 2, near the bottom of the page.

June 27, 2017

Futurama7

Buttered rice sounds good

July 16, 2017

PTG11

Why "we need cooking the lunch' is not accepted?

September 13, 2017

detailaddict

This is not correct English, but I believe you've posted under the wrong exercise in any case.

September 13, 2017

Kujira74

Is the translation "Butter for the rice is here" wrong?

September 14, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Yes. Your sentence locates the butter in a certain place. The Russian sentence presents the butter for use on the rice. "Here is the [thing]" has nothing to do with locating the thing is a particular place (e.g., here on the table, here on the plate, or just here as opposed to there.) "Here is..." is the same as saying "I have the [thing] in my possession at this very moment, and I am presenting it to everyone".

July 13, 2018

Englandismycityy

Would I ever say this sentence in real life?

December 6, 2017

chleb3212

If you plan to make other cities than England yours probably yes.

December 18, 2017

sppottsam

How would I say "Here is some butter ..."?

December 17, 2017

TobyBartels

I keep writing ‘дле’ instead of ‘для’. OK, I'm wrong, but why is it never accepted as a typo?

December 19, 2017

killerman64

a butter or the butter should be fine.

February 15, 2018

platyfrog

"A butter" is not standard English. Butter is an uncountable noun.

February 16, 2018

BashirAbde1

This is how you know that everybody loves their tommyyyy :p

April 21, 2018

Daoken

Which case does "для" use?

May 12, 2018

Anton988328

...to say a purpose or a duty or sm like this. (We need shoes for (для) running and phones for (для) communicating.) ( We need visas in order to (для того чтобы) travel.)

June 8, 2018

BenYoung84

genitive

August 12, 2019

ballerina49

How is для pronounced?

June 8, 2018

Anton988328

d(e)ll + ya(rd)

June 8, 2018

StalinSS

Very very common for me. Also very common for Turks to eat - it tastes fantastic.

July 26, 2018

Forimdema

Can someone please explain for what exactly do you use вот? Is it when giving somebody something ex. "Here is xyz" or when pointing at something "Here is that tall building" or something else?

August 19, 2018

BenYoung84

"here is" is a pretty safe translation for вот.

August 12, 2019

joe221449

How do you pronounce дла, because it doesnt sound right

October 26, 2018

JT393

Buttered rice. Hold on. Did I read that correctly? B U T T E R E D RICE. Honestly never heard this tradition before...

February 22, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.