1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Зимой бабушка использовала б…

"Зимой бабушка использовала балкон как холодильник."

Translation:In winter grandmother used the balcony as a refrigerator.

November 10, 2015

40 Comments


MishoRostomiani

lol I thought only Russians done that )


flootzavut

Well, I was living in Russia at the time to be fair ;)


annika_a

Wouldn't it be too cold on the balcony for most things you normally keep in the fridge (during most of the winter anyway)?

I've only used a balcony to keep frozen stuff on when defrosting the freezer...


mishmobile

We would put things in the freezer to defrost after taking them from the balcony.


Jeffrey855877

In the winter in the norther US, I used to chill my beer outside the window to my room. No balcony, but the same idea.


GregBeyerle

Still doing that pretty much every winter


Shamshoomi

Meanwhile in the other side of the world, people are using balconies to defrost "and heat" food!


BillEverett

"... like a refrigerator" should also be accepted. Substituting an appropriate dictionary definition of "as", I obtain "used the balcony in the function of a refrigerator". Similarly substituting for "like", I obtain "used the balcony similarly to a refrigerator". Personally, I prefer "like" in this case.

The definitions used:

as (preposition) in the role, function, or status of (to act as leader)

like (preposition) similarly to; in the manner characteristic of (she works like a beaver)


Jeffrey855877

Katzner's Russian-English dictionary specifies the "as/like" definition of как as a Conjunction, not a preposition. That makes sense: "Grandmother used the balcony as/like a refrigerator (is used)."


MarineMachine

"In winter grandmother used the balcony like a refrigerator" Accepted as of November 28, 2019


Occisor.Regina

Умная Бабушка!


malchikrene

Honestly I had never imagined that it happens in Russia.


curtkobain

But can you use your refrigerator as a balcony, yeah that's what I thought


quevivaespanha18

"In winter, the grandmother used the balcony as a refrigerator"??? why wrong?


Squonkalini

It would sound fine when used in the telling of a story.


TheFinkie

Yes, that's correct. Report it if necessary.


R_R1234

My grandma verifies the story:)


John-PaulC1

I had it perfect except i used "grandmom", so grandma and grandmother work but not grandmom?


Jeffrey855877

This is so weird - something I've commented on before. In the dictation exercises, if I pronounce the Russian with a strong Italian accent, I get every single word right (they all get highlight/turn blue). It's like pretending I'm in a "Godfather" movie, and we've "gone to the mattresses" (are in a gang war), and I'm reminiscing to my fellow mafia members about mia nonna.


malchikrene

Is использавать a ver which requires acusative case or which case?


Gwenci

Yes, it’s accusative.


pacificmusings

Instrumental, when referring to certain objects that are being used, for instance, pen. используйте ручкой


Jeffrey855877

If it helps, in English we'd refer to those objects as "instrumentalities", because they are "instruments" used in performing certain tasks.


Jozhiki

"используйте ручкой" - what do you mean?! Используйте ручку or воспользуйтесь ручкой. Do not confuse students!


taffarelbergamin

Is it only in my device, or some tile exercises are coming fully answered from the beginning?


mishmobile

Yes, that happens to me too. Sometimes rotating the phone from portrait to landscape will "release" some of the words.


pacificmusings

Mine has some of them


Ari675341

I said, "In the winter, grandmother used to use the balcony like a fridge." and was marked wrong. I'm assuming it's because of the "used to", but isn't that implied in the use of the imperfective tense, and the "zimoi"?

...Although, I've just looked up исспользовать on Wikitionary, and it's shown there as being both imperfective and perfective...? :/


dusics95

Such a Slav thing to do (y) go babushka


Jeffrey855877

Not really, In the northern part of North America, the "outdoor freezer" used to be quite common. You just had to make sure animals couldn't get to it.


nicbentulan

Is this safe? What about pests or something? Or is it that pests hibernate in winter or something? What about germs in general?


Jeffrey855877

Of course, you want to make certain that animals can't get to it. There aren't any insects - they're hibernating.


Julien838640

"In the winter grandmother WOULD USE the balcony as a refrigerator." was marked wrong, shouldn't it be accepted?


KeithBrown474825

"Granny" does not work either!


Adarsh_naik

Only in Siberia !


TerminatorAlso

Now things are getting interesting


Jeffrey855877

And here I was thinking that, in Russia, you'd used a balcony as a freezer in the winter - and as a refrigerator in the spring.


Dragica_Frk

Perfect example of Slavic science (the future is now!) :)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.