"Зимойбабушкаиспользовалабалконкакхолодильник."

Translation:In winter grandmother used the balcony as a refrigerator.

3 years ago

26 Comments


flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Done that!

3 years ago

MishoRostomiani

lol I thought only Russians done that )

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Well, I was living in Russia at the time to be fair ;)

3 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

Wouldn't it be too cold on the balcony for most things you normally keep in the fridge (during most of the winter anyway)?

I've only used a balcony to keep frozen stuff on when defrosting the freezer...

2 years ago

mishmobile
mishmobile

We would put things in the freezer to defrost after taking them from the balcony.

11 months ago

GregBeyerle
GregBeyerle

Still doing that pretty much every winter

1 year ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

"... like a refrigerator" should also be accepted. Substituting an appropriate dictionary definition of "as", I obtain "used the balcony in the function of a refrigerator". Similarly substituting for "like", I obtain "used the balcony similarly to a refrigerator". Personally, I prefer "like" in this case.

The definitions used:

as (preposition) in the role, function, or status of (to act as leader)

like (preposition) similarly to; in the manner characteristic of (she works like a beaver)

2 years ago

Reggiecide

Умная Бабушка!

1 year ago

malchikrene
malchikrene

Honestly I had never imagined that it happens in Russia.

2 years ago

quevivaespanha18

"In winter, the grandmother used the balcony as a refrigerator"??? why wrong?

2 years ago

Squonkalini
Squonkalini

It would sound fine when used in the telling of a story.

1 year ago

TheFinkie

Yes, that's correct. Report it if necessary.

9 months ago

cef.svu
cef.svu

CCCP days :))

1 year ago

curtkobain

But can you use your refrigerator as a balcony, yeah that's what I thought

9 months ago

R_R1234
R_R1234

My grandma verifies the story:)

4 months ago

malchikrene
malchikrene

Is использавать a ver which requires acusative case or which case?

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

Yes, it’s accusative.

2 years ago

pacificmusings

Instrumental, when referring to certain objects that are being used, for instance, pen. используйте ручкой

11 months ago

taffarelbergamin

Is it only in my device, or some tile exercises are coming fully answered from the beginning?

1 year ago

mishmobile
mishmobile

Yes, that happens to me too. Sometimes rotating the phone from portrait to landscape will "release" some of the words.

11 months ago

pacificmusings

Mine has some of them

11 months ago

Ari675341

I said, "In the winter, grandmother used to use the balcony like a fridge." and was marked wrong. I'm assuming it's because of the "used to", but isn't that implied in the use of the imperfective tense, and the "zimoi"?

...Although, I've just looked up исспользовать on Wikitionary, and it's shown there as being both imperfective and perfective...? :/

1 year ago

dusics95
dusics95Plus

Such a Slav thing to do (y) go babushka

1 year ago

nicbentulan
nicbentulan

Is this safe? What about pests or something? Or is it that pests hibernate in winter or something? What about germs in general?

2 months ago

Julien838640

"In the winter grandmother WOULD USE the balcony as a refrigerator." was marked wrong, shouldn't it be accepted?

1 month ago

John-PaulC1
John-PaulC1

I had it perfect except i used "grandmom", so grandma and grandmother work but not grandmom?

19 hours ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.