"У мальчика нет сестры."

Translation:The boy does not have a sister.

November 10, 2015

70 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aspencer

In English, one might commonly say, "the boy does not have sisters" or "the boy has no sisters", rather than using the singular. Perhaps it is a matter of the expectation, as to whether the negation is plural? I.e., "no eggs", but also "no car".


[deactivated user]

    It's not a plural form, it's a genitive case. Russian nouns have several case forms, «сестра́» and «ма́льчик» are Nominative singular forms.

    Nominative case forms are used for subjects of the sentences: «Ма́льчик большо́й» (the boy is big), «сестра́ у́мная» (the sister is clever).

    «Сестры́» and «ма́льчика» are Genitive singular noun. Genitive nouns have a number of uses. First, it's used in a construction «нет» + Genitive noun to express absence of something (нет ма́льчика 'there is no boy'). Second, it's used after the preposition «у» 'by, at, with'.

    By the way, «сестры́» cannot be understood as a plural. Plural would be «сёстры».


Luscinda

    But that's the Russian. The sentence that conveys the same meaning in English would more usually be constructed with the plural. 'He has no sister.' is not an impossible sentence in English but it is not neutral - it's an odd emphasis (did someone just claim to have met his sister?). We are more likely to say 'he has no sisters [but he has a brother],' or 'He doesn't have any sisters,' in everyday conversation and to me those seem to be the natural translation. We don't insist on 'until we see each other again' for da svidaniya or au revoir.


    [deactivated user]

      Actually, to convey this meaning, I would normally use a plural form in Russian too. :D Singular would work in some context when, for example, we spoke about someone having one sister before.


Luscinda

      So it's meant to be a weird sentence? This is where Duolingo gets the pedagogy terribly wrong, because aspencer and I were left with the impression that this was being treated as the normal way to express this idea in Russian. And there is no explanation of the intended sense. It doesn't work.


JanetGidle

      How about He doesnt HAVE a sister. Now its the samd as English. But they did use the wrong case for sister in genitive.


Valentina108905

      I disagree. "He has no sisters" sounds unusual to me, while answering a question or replying to a statement (perhaps of assumption) about a boy's sister: "why doesn't he ask his sister for help?" I would say something like "he cant, because he doesn't have a sister". I don't think that's specific to New Zealand/ British English either.


kansas.pet

      I'm in usa and i agree that either the no sister or no sisters comments are both ok, depending on context.


Chris731470

      It's taken me a while to notice your remark, but I am sure I heard the second option in the teacher's pronunciation (сёстры, not сeстры ), inconsistent with spelling.


Matt.Lacrosse

      I had a fill-in-the-blank question. The two options were сестры and сёстры. I chose сёстры, which was wrong.

      When negating, is the singular always used?


Tabeteimasu

      What is wrong is that сёстры is not genitive but nominative plural and нет needs genitive afterwards.


aspencer

      You're misreading my comment. You're correct as to a literal translation, but not as to common English usage.


      [deactivated user]

        Oh! Sorry :)


Nivkotzer

        Yeah but thanks for a really good explanation anyways :)


khoosheh1

        Thank you this helped ;)


AlexBorealisMay

        That is true, but consider the following situation, in which one party has knowledge of the boy's family where the other does not: "Superintendent, the girl claims to be the boy's sister, she is quite insistent." "Constable, the boy does not have a sister. The girl is an impostor."


LuciaKubicarova

        There is a mistake. Here you can choose only from one possibility, which is written twice: sestry...


diogo8484

        Nope, they are different forms (with different pronunciations)

        сестры - genitive singular (stress on the last syllable)

        сёстры - nominative plural (stress on the first syllable)

        Note that е and ё are distinct letters


Elyakiwi

        It sounded like "сЁстры" to me. Is that correct? I would have thought that if it was spelled "сестры" it would sound like "sYEStre" ?? Can someone help me on that, please? :)


Olly_1052

        This has now been fixed.


Elyakiwi

        Thanks ._Tim._ That's helpful :)


K1qv1

        There is one girl there in Russia by "MashaSaz" who pronounces сестры as сёстры. So it seems that even native russians use it interchangeably (or maybe it is a common misspelling among the educated ones in Russia)


NerdyMatthew

        What's the difference between сестры and сёстры?


        [deactivated user]

          Сестры́ (stress on the 2nd syllable) is a genitive singular form of сестра́, roughly similar to 'of sister'. It's also the form we use with «нет» to express absence (У неё не́т сестры́ 'she has no sister'), and the form we use with «у» to express a possessor (У сестры́ есть компью́тер 'the sister has a computer')

          Сёстры is the plural nominative form of сестра́, 'sisters'. It's used for the subject of the sentence (Мои́ сёстры мне помога́ли 'my sister helped me') and in the 'X is Y' sentences for both X and Y (Они сёстры 'they are sisters').

          There's also се́стры (stress on the 1st syllable), a Church Slavonic doublet of сёстры. It is basically also a nominative plural form of сестра́, but with an ecclesiastical flavour. It could be heard in the church address «бра́тья и се́стры» 'brothers and sisters', and probably in other church-related contexts. It's probably outside of this course's scope.

          When spelled without stress marks and without dots over ё, «сестры» can stand for either сестры́, сёстры and се́стры. You'd need to choose the correct form based on the context.


NerdyMatthew

          Спасибо! Is it normal in written Russian to write the stress marks, or is it just to demonstrate the differences between the words?


          [deactivated user]

            We don't normally write the stress marks.

            In very few cases we can write them when the pronounciation can't be guessed from the context (e.g. when you mean бо́льших 'larger' [pl.] and not больши́х 'large'; when there is a strange stress shift in poetry) and in the dictionaries.

            I try to mark pronounciation in Duolingo, but I don't do it elsewhere: it would look pretty strange.


Drumknott

            Thanks, that is useful information.


alanfdl

            In the second paragraph, I think you meant "my sisters helped me" rather than "my sister helped me".


Nirav287227

            szeraja You are a lifesaver! Thanks for this info! спасибо! :D


Stijuh

            The voice over says сёстры, even though its spelled with an е and not an ё. So is the voice wrong or do i have to pronounce сестры like сёстры?


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

            I know that on a tablet (and probably on a phone as well ;) you can ADD A LANGUAGE to the keyboard by going under settings, so that way you can switch the language at any time to type in that language, right from the keyboard ;p


SomeoneElse359

            How about the boy does not have sisters?


DanielMann9

            That is what it implies

            If he doesn't have a sister then he definitely wouldn't have sisters


NikosGewrg

            This question has two pronunciations for сестры depending on whether you click on the single word or on the speaker icon, which repeats the whole phrase. Which one is correct?


            [deactivated user]

              This sentence should be pronounced сестры́, the genitive-case singular form of сестра́. (After нет, we use genitive case.)

              Other pronunciations don’t work here. Сёстры ‘sisters’ is a nominative-case plural of сестра́ (another option is се́стры, an alternative old-fashioned variant of сёстры used in Church, and it’s even less likely). You can’t use nominative after нет.


WalterKloe

              Walter kl. Here: the boy doesn't have a sister is marked as wrong,,WHY? THIS IS THE VERY SAME AS THE BOY DOES NOT HAVE A SISTER .doesn't =Does not! ! !


Sonnenstra6

              Why does the voice (in the listening exercises) always pronounce genitive singular of "сестра" with accent on the first syllable??? In almost every exercise about "not have"!!! "Нет сёстры" is wrong. I reported this bug again and again. It seems to me that no one of the DL team read it.


MiledRizk

              The developers should do something about the huge amount of stress mistakes in this app! It should be сестрЫ


Vamir2

              ❤❤❤ is going on ? i have 2 variants of answer and they are both "sestry" and i clicked one of this and this is wrong. what the **** is going on


              [deactivated user]

                This is a bug.

                Russian has a letter ё (yo). It's not uncommon to drop dots over ё, so сёстры becomes undistinguishable from сестры́.

                In Duolingo, Cyrillic script distinguishes between сестры́ (genitive of 'sister') and сёстры (plural nominative, 'sisters'), but Latin script renders both sestry. So, the exercise is doable in Cyrillic script, but impossible in Latin.

                Fortunately, there aren't many such bugs, so you won't see this often.

                But I'd recommend learning Cyrillic script and doing Duolingo in Cyrillic. It might look complex, but it just has 33 letters. Russian is rarely written in Latin script (you probably won't see it outside of Duolingo and SMS messages), so learning Cyrillic will allow you to read unadapted texts.


Vamir2

                Ok. "Learn cyrillic script" I'm from Russia what i should mean about duolingo? What they can't do normal course before publishing ?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

                You can change the course to cyrillic letters easily. There is a button on the top left of the lesson to toggle between latin and cyrillic letters.


kdammers

                Where is the button? What does it look like? I just see a text (~ notes and tips) and a pale circle with an 'a' in it. That circle does nothing when I click on it.


CaioFranca2

                So, he must be happy.


DanyDin

                Sisters in genetiv plural?


JesusWizard

                I know that сёстры and сестры are different words, i just don't understand the difference ir how to use them.


DiogoVladi

                Probably me not dinstinguishing it properly, but even though there is no "ё" in сестры, I could swear it is being pronounced as сёстры, something like syostre (implying the presence of ё) rather than sistre. Can anyone who knows this explain it to me?


elsantodel90

                It is common (and usually considered ok) for Russians to not write ё at all, instead writing always е for both е and ё. This is due to historical reasons (ё is a very modern letter compared to the other Russian letters, and appeared in order to explicitly write a "pronunciation shift" that occurred over the centuries in some words where there was previously a е sound).

                In this course and in learner's/children material in general, ё is always written explicitly so that you can learn. However, probably due to this ё/е thing, the text-to-speech software gets it wrong many times. In this sentence, it is сестры, the genitive singular. The audio is plain wrong because it is getting confused with сёстры (which is spelled the same if you write everything with е). You can check all the forms in wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%81%D0%B5%D1%81%D1%82%D1%80%D0%B0


feeble_weakling

                Audio for boy is "мачика", please fix


Asif892031

                i wrote 'the boy do not have a sister' and i was wrong. please can you explain this phenomina


JanetGidle

                The boy DOES not The boys DO not. DOES only works with 3rd person singular (he, she , it.)


Prashant_Adhe

                When it's "сестры" how it can meant as "a sister" ?


Michael134012

                I wasnt looking closely and thought "tea" said "the" so i ended up putting in "tea boy does not have a sister" and it got marked wrong lol.


JanetGidle

                Glad to know someone else is in a desperate rush to do their Russian lesson! Tea boy probably should have been the warning.


Anil375030

                In this sentence pronunciation is not right

                Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.