1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele lê um jornal para nós."

"Ele um jornal para nós."

Translation:He reads us a newspaper.

January 8, 2013

10 Comments


Rory1988

Coild it also be "he reads a newspaper to us?"


makar

Could it also be "he reads us a newspaper"?


TiagoMoita_PT

Yours is the same as the solution. I suppose the translation has been updated.


RodParker-

He reads us a newspaper does not sound right


dsvozi01

i agree, i also got marked incorrect when I wrote "he reads a newspaper for us"


margaretdth

Why not "he reads us the paper"? It's the same meaning as "he reads us a newspaper"


RodParker-

But the article is different. 'um jornal' = 'a paper', 'o jornal' = 'the paper'.


margaretdth

Except that idiomatically in English we don't say 'a paper' we say 'the paper' when referring to a newspaper. 'the paper' = 'a newspaper'


RodParker-

But you are translating from a language where the difference is marked. Your translation would work for 'Ele lê o jornal para nós'.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.