1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĵetu la pilkon!"

"Ĵetu la pilkon!"

Translation:Throw the ball!

November 10, 2015

9 Comments


PierreAuza

Pokepilko, iru! Psiko-anaso, mi elektas VIN!

Duo


Gresillon.org

ĵetu kaj rekaptu ĝin


tommylinsley

Just for my own clarity: could either/or 'kapti' or 'rekapti' be used interchangeably here? Perhaps, someone would 'kaptas' if they did not formerly have possession of the ball. Perhaps, someone would 'rekaptas' if he is the person who did formerly have the ball.


Gresillon.org

Normally "re" means "again", so the first time I use "kaptas", the 2nd 3rd times I use "rekaptas".
If I am in posession of the ball, then I can use "havas, tenas", after catching it I can use "mi rehavas, mi retenas".
So, after catching the ball, I can say "Mi kaptas kaj rehavas la pilkon". To make this shorter, I say "Mi ree kaptas ĝin." or "Mi rekaptas ĝin".
So there is no interchangeably between 'kapti' and 'rekapti', but the difference is not obvious.


tommylinsley

Donkegon BertSchumann!


HWF10

Ni devas kapti ĉiujn!


victory_ave

I just Googled ĵetu is from jeter in French which means to throw.


Gresillon.org

Jeter comes from Latin jactare. 60 % of Esperanto comes from Latin similar languages.


YannickSchroer

The Italian word is "gettare" :)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.