"Whose milk are you drinking?"

Translation:Чьё молоко ты пьёшь?

11/10/2015, 7:15:24 PM

7 Comments


GwenM13

When choosing a form of "whose", is it based on the noun or the verb? чье because of молоко or because of пьешь?

2/27/2017, 8:24:54 PM

DavidStyIes
Plus

It's "Чьё" because of молоко.

[Whose milk] [are you drinking]

3/13/2017, 6:59:09 AM

CalebWitth

How is "whose" чьё when milk ends with an o which means it is neuter and for neuter shouldnt it be чеи́?

11/2/2017, 7:08:29 PM

YPSILONZ

чей - masculine

чья - feminine

чьё - neuter

чьи - plural

4/3/2018, 11:57:22 AM

YPSILONZ

Молоко is in accusative here, right?

4/3/2018, 11:59:04 AM

yasmine_y

Yes.

7/23/2018, 10:37:38 PM

absceso

wat

12/26/2015, 8:06:55 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.