1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Whose milk are you drinking?"

"Whose milk are you drinking?"

Translation:Чьё молоко ты пьёшь?

November 10, 2015

10 Comments


GwenM13

When choosing a form of "whose", is it based on the noun or the verb? чье because of молоко or because of пьешь?


AnastasiaStyIes

It's "Чьё" because of молоко.

[Whose milk] [are you drinking]


AbunPang

Both in a way. It needs to agree with its noun - in this case молоко - in gender and case. Молоко happens to be neuter, and in this sentence it's in accusative because the verb пить "to drink" wants an object in accusative case. So "whose" has to appear in the neuter accusative form as well to match молоко (although luckily the accusative form is always identical to the nominative for neuter (and singular) nouns).


CalebWitth

How is "whose" чьё when milk ends with an o which means it is neuter and for neuter shouldnt it be чеи́?


YPSILONZ

чей - masculine

чья - feminine

чьё - neuter

чьи - plural


YPSILONZ

Молоко is in accusative here, right?


titaniumbubble69

Is it because the "drink" part is acting on the milk?


FleciorVLC

As we are practicing the relative pronoun "чьё" here, it would be more challenging to use different options of those pronouns as the possible answers.


YungOligarch

If "Whose milk is it?" is "Чьё это молоко?". I don't see why "Whose milk are you drinking?" can't be "Чьё ты пьёшь молоко?"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.