1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Whose milk are you drinking?"

"Whose milk are you drinking?"

Translation:Чьё молоко ты пьёшь?

November 10, 2015

7 Comments


GwenM13

When choosing a form of "whose", is it based on the noun or the verb? чье because of молоко or because of пьешь?


StylesEvermore

It's "Чьё" because of молоко.

[Whose milk] [are you drinking]


AbunPang

Both in a way. It needs to agree with its noun - in this case молоко - in gender and case. Молоко happens to be neuter, and in this sentence it's in accusative because the verb пить "to drink" wants an object in accusative case. So "whose" has to appear in the neuter accusative form as well to match молоко (although luckily the accusative form is always identical to the nominative for neuter (and singular) nouns).


CalebWitth

How is "whose" чьё when milk ends with an o which means it is neuter and for neuter shouldnt it be чеи́?


YPSILONZ

чей - masculine

чья - feminine

чьё - neuter

чьи - plural


YPSILONZ

Молоко is in accusative here, right?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.