"Нет, у нас нет ребёнка."

Translation:No, we do not have a child.

November 10, 2015

22 Comments


aspencer

It would be more common to say, "we don't have children".

November 10, 2015

Norrius

That would be «У нас нет детей.»

November 10, 2015

tr4sh0

but what if only one child was abducted and police came to your house and asked you and your grandmother if you have that child

March 29, 2018

aspencer

Yes, I know what the literal translation is. But that's not how you would say it, generally.

November 11, 2015

QuentinTheFawn

Duolingo works by you translating phrases correctly I think, maybe, instead of entering what may be more "common" in speech. This isn't an uncommon way of expressing this phrase anyway.

November 11, 2015

aspencer

Well, Duolingo seems to be unclear on the question of literal translation v how you would actually say it. And in America, at least, one would generally use the plural when referring to the lack of children.

November 11, 2015

elsantodel90

The thing is, plural genitive is quite more complicated than singular genitive in Russian. So it is avoided in the course until much later, as stated by an admin.

December 4, 2015

aspencer

I and others have stated above and elsewhere that the common usage in English is for the abstract negative to be plural. So "We don't have children" should be accepted, as that's how you would say it in English, unless you had a specific child with you, who had since run off, but then you would use "the child", not "a child". We want to get the English right as well as the Russian.

December 5, 2015

Theron126

English has two different sentences "We don't have a child" and "We don't have children". So does Russian. The second is more common in English, and I believe in Russian too. The first, less common, sentence is given here, the corresponding English sentence should be used in the translation.

December 7, 2015

Sal858490

Actually, my translation, and what I would say if azked, was No, we have no children.

February 9, 2018

CHANTAL156

I QUITE UNDERSTAND THAT THERE IS A GENETIVE AFTER НЕТ. BUT I DO NOT UNDERSTAND THE GENETIVE OF РЕБЁНОК COULD SOMEONE EXPLAIN IT TO ME PLEASE ?

March 3, 2016

Theron126

Masculine nouns ending in a consonant add -а in the genitive case. The "о" in "ребёнок" is what's called a "fleeting vowel" - when words end in an awkward consonant cluster it's broken up by adding -о- or -е- in the middle, so the nominative form is "ребёнок" instead of "ребёнк". In cases other than nominative the fleeting vowel is dropped out so "ребёнок" changes to "ребёнка".

March 3, 2016

CHANTAL156

Thank you Theron for your prompt and comprehensive reply.

March 3, 2016

ZanninaMargariti

What are other awkward consonant cluster we should know???

July 14, 2016

Theron126

I think there are rules for this but I'm not sure, certainly I don't remember them. Consonant + к is often a giveaway. Later in the tree there is an entire skill dedicated to the more common nouns with fleeting vowels.

July 14, 2016

jamllette

-"Didn't you both have a child?" -"No, we do not have a child."

December 5, 2017

HoodedGull

Why would it by wrong to translate this to "no, we do not have the child" instead of "no, we do not have a child"?

February 26, 2016

MarkCurtis9

"The child" refers to a specific child. If you're saying that you're childless, then you're not talking about a specific child, so it would be wrong to use "the". I guess you could say that if you meant that a particular child was not with you at the moment, but I'm not sure if the Russian can be interpreted in that way.

March 11, 2016

Julian634543

"I don't have kids/children" should be accepted, as it is what every native English speaker would say.

February 14, 2018

reeseedg63

famous last words in a horror film

June 8, 2018

BrianFarre19

sounds like "your bonkers" or "you plonker"

July 9, 2018

BengalTiger510

Should it not be ребенок?

February 8, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.