"Жаль, что никто из вас не знает, что такое нормальный кофе."

Translation:It is a pity that none of you knows what normal coffee is.

3 years ago

16 Comments


flootzavut
Plus

I really love when Duolingo gets all snarky ;D

3 years ago

Dchekhov

Is кофе not neuter? Why not нормальное кофе?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Mod

The word came into the language masculine. It is acceptable to use it as neuter in spoken language—but still frowned upon by many. A kind of "mistake" everyone knows even if they do not get it right themselves. We use masculine in the course but IRL neuter also has been used for decades.

3 years ago

Dchekhov

awesome, thanks!

3 years ago

zirkul
Mod

My personal choice is to use masculine for decent coffee and neuter for coffee in the name only. (This is a bit of an inside joke since Russian words for crap & ❤❤❤❤ are both neuter.) Hence, according to me, in this example it should definitely be masculine ;-)

2 years ago

Strabonis

But такое is neuter, isn't it? Surely it shpuld be either что такой нормальный кофе, or что такое нормальное кофе ...... not some Frankensteinian combination?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Mod

такое does not agree with кофе. Another example would be "Что такое хорошая жизнь?"

1 year ago

flootzavut
Plus

It's что такое - it's like a set expression, and the такое is agreeing with что. It doesn't change with the gender of the noun that follows it.

1 year ago

antitest

:))

3 years ago

Pete357534

What about "It is a pity that not one of you...?"

2 years ago

dedpan
Plus

It's a pity that Duolingo cannot cope with subtle variations in the translation of complex sentences. But we love it even so.

1 year ago

LordBagge

When I get it wrong, it says "It is a pity that nobody of you knows what normal coffee is.". This is nonsense and differs from the sentence here

1 year ago

curtkobain

Should it not be "That none of you know" as opposed to "knows"?

2 months ago

Shona361612

I don't know why my answer is wrong- it's the same as above

1 year ago

Rob554997

Why not "It is a shame that..." ?

1 month ago

9Teen90Three

This sentence has a quite lightweight meaning. You are not going to blame anyone who has never tried better coffee, you just feel sorry for current situation. In this kind of meanings the word Жаль is perfect. The analogy of shame in Russian would rather be - стыд, позор. And examples of the sentence be like: Это позор что ты прожил в Италии 2 года и не попробовал настоящего эспрессо. It is a shame that you have lived 2 years in Italy and haven't tried the real espresso.

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.