1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Жаль, что никто из вас не зн…

"Жаль, что никто из вас не знает, что такое нормальный кофе."

Translation:It is a pity that none of you knows what normal coffee is.

November 10, 2015

35 Comments

Sorted by top post

flootzavut

I really love when Duolingo gets all snarky ;D

November 10, 2015

Dchekhov

Is кофе not neuter? Why not нормальное кофе?

January 5, 2016

Shady_arc

The word came into the language masculine. It is acceptable to use it as neuter in spoken language—but still frowned upon by many. A kind of "mistake" everyone knows even if they do not get it right themselves. We use masculine in the course but IRL neuter also has been used for decades.

January 5, 2016

Strabonis

But такое is neuter, isn't it? Surely it shpuld be either что такой нормальный кофе, or что такое нормальное кофе ...... not some Frankensteinian combination?

December 11, 2017

flootzavut

It's что такое - it's like a set expression, and the такое is agreeing with что. It doesn't change with the gender of the noun that follows it.

December 12, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Thank you for that very clear explanation of the grammar - it makes sense now - finally.

I'd still like to know the difference between что and что такое.

In other words, does omitting такое from the sentence change the meaning?

May 1, 2019

Shady_arc

такое does not agree with кофе. Another example would be "Что такое хорошая жизнь?"

December 12, 2017

Dchekhov

awesome, thanks!

January 5, 2016

zirkul
Mod

My personal choice is to use masculine for decent coffee and neuter for coffee in the name only. (This is a bit of an inside joke since Russian words for crap & ❤❤❤❤ are both neuter.) Hence, according to me, in this example it should definitely be masculine ;-)

November 28, 2016

dedpan

It's a pity that Duolingo cannot cope with subtle variations in the translation of complex sentences. But we love it even so.

August 6, 2017

curtkobain

Should it not be "That none of you know" as opposed to "knows"?

November 15, 2018

zirkul
Mod

It could, but not necessarily should: "none" can be a short form of both singular "no one" and plural "not any":
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/none
A relevant quote:

It is sometimes held that none can only take a singular verb, never a plural verb: none of them is coming tonight rather than none of them are coming tonight. There is little justification, historical or grammatical, for this view. None is descended from Old English nān meaning ‘not one’ and has been used for around a thousand years with both a singular and a plural verb, depending on the context and the emphasis needed

March 4, 2019

TheFinkie

In this case, it is "none of you", so I think the plural is MUCH more likely here.

Also, referring to Jade's comments below, I notice that "it is a pity that none of you know what ordinary coffee is" isn't accepted, and perhaps that is what he/she encountered? I automatically defaulted to translating to "ordinary" over "normal", so it should be accepted.

April 6, 2019

TheFinkie

Because "you" is plural. Another (less grammatical) way to look at this sentence is to say "it is a shame that all of you don't know...". You wouldn't say "all of you doesn't know", and likewise, you wouldn't say "none of you knows".

Also, zero is a plural number (because one is the only singular number and 0≠1). You would say "I have zero apples", not "I has zero apples". You could say this sentence as "zero of you know..." and the same rule would apply.

April 6, 2019

Jeffrey855877

I disagree. The actual subject is "one": "Not ONE of [all of you many] knows"

May 1, 2019

Jade281056

Yes, I reported it.

March 3, 2019

zirkul
Mod

Both are acceptable and both are accepted in this exercise, so I am not sure what's here to report.

March 4, 2019

Jade281056

"None of you know" is not accepted, so I reported it.

March 4, 2019

zirkul
Mod

The sentence "It is a pity that none of you know what normal coffee is" is certainly accepted - I've just checked. So once again, I am not sure what's here to report.

March 4, 2019

Jade281056

I swear to you I am reading the translation right now and it says "knows" ...I don't know what is going on, but I'm not messing with you. I take my russian language studies seriously and right now I am being serious.

March 5, 2019

zirkul
Mod

@Jade281056:
If that happens again, take a screenshot, put it on some free file-sharing server and post a link. Without it we can't help you.

March 8, 2019

Larisa_L

Your screenshot doesn't show that "know" is not accepted, it just shows that "knows" is in the main translation, that's it. You should make the screenshot of the answer not being accepted during the exercise, not a screenshot of the discussion heading (which always has only one main translation).

I've tested know, and it is accepted.

March 8, 2019

Jade281056

Ok, well that is a new development. Probably since I reported it (ie. "My answer should be accepted because")? I haven't had to do this lesson again since. And at any rate, I complied with the request for a screenshot, simply to comply, not to prove that "know" is not accepted. Gee you guys are so pedantic. Anyway, thanks for the feedback.

Ps. Unfollowing this all-too-helpful discussion as of now. Thanks.

March 8, 2019

Larisa_L

We're not pedantic, we're trying to help in case something is really not working. But if there is nothing wrong then we cannot help. Most often than not users just make a mistake which they don't notice, but think that their "perfectly correct" answer is not accepted. If there is a screenshot it's pretty easy to find the mistake and point it out.

March 9, 2019

antitest

:))

November 12, 2015

Pete357534

What about "It is a pity that not one of you...?"

June 13, 2016

LordBagge

When I get it wrong, it says "It is a pity that nobody of you knows what normal coffee is.". This is nonsense and differs from the sentence here

December 24, 2017

Shona361612

I don't know why my answer is wrong- it's the same as above

October 11, 2017

Rob554997

Why not "It is a shame that..." ?

December 29, 2018

9Teen90Three

This sentence has a quite lightweight meaning. You are not going to blame anyone who has never tried better coffee, you just feel sorry for current situation. In this kind of meanings the word Жаль is perfect. The analogy of shame in Russian would rather be - стыд, позор. And examples of the sentence be like: Это позор что ты прожил в Италии 2 года и не попробовал настоящего эспрессо. It is a shame that you have lived 2 years in Italy and haven't tried the real espresso.

January 4, 2019

Larisa_L

No, Rob is actually right It's a shame in English actually means the same as Russian Жаль.

Английская идиома It's a shame означает то же, что и русское жаль. Это позор... я бы скорее перевела как Shame on you

March 1, 2019

jtaylor162

Doesn't нормальный translate also to "ordinary" as a near synonym of "normal"? DL seems to reject it here.

March 25, 2019

jtaylor162

In a subsequent exercise I may have stumbled on the answer! "Ordinary" translates more precisely to "обычный", and I guess DL is drilling us on this distinction.

March 25, 2019

Phil_Stracchino

Is there something wrong with "...knows what is normal coffee" here, or is Duolingo just being persnickety again?

August 5, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.