"Жаль, что никто из вас не знает, что такое нормальный кофе."

Translation:It is a pity that none of you knows what normal coffee is.

3 years ago

28 Comments


flootzavut
Plus

I really love when Duolingo gets all snarky ;D

3 years ago

Dchekhov

Is кофе not neuter? Why not нормальное кофе?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Mod

The word came into the language masculine. It is acceptable to use it as neuter in spoken language—but still frowned upon by many. A kind of "mistake" everyone knows even if they do not get it right themselves. We use masculine in the course but IRL neuter also has been used for decades.

3 years ago

Dchekhov

awesome, thanks!

3 years ago

zirkul
Mod

My personal choice is to use masculine for decent coffee and neuter for coffee in the name only. (This is a bit of an inside joke since Russian words for crap & ❤❤❤❤ are both neuter.) Hence, according to me, in this example it should definitely be masculine ;-)

2 years ago

Strabonis

But такое is neuter, isn't it? Surely it shpuld be either что такой нормальный кофе, or что такое нормальное кофе ...... not some Frankensteinian combination?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Mod

такое does not agree with кофе. Another example would be "Что такое хорошая жизнь?"

1 year ago

flootzavut
Plus

It's что такое - it's like a set expression, and the такое is agreeing with что. It doesn't change with the gender of the noun that follows it.

1 year ago

antitest

:))

3 years ago

Pete357534

What about "It is a pity that not one of you...?"

2 years ago

dedpan
Plus

It's a pity that Duolingo cannot cope with subtle variations in the translation of complex sentences. But we love it even so.

1 year ago

curtkobain

Should it not be "That none of you know" as opposed to "knows"?

3 months ago

zirkul
Mod

It could, but not necessarily should: "none" can be a short form of both singular "no one" and plural "not any":
https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/none
A relevant quote:

It is sometimes held that none can only take a singular verb, never a plural verb: none of them is coming tonight rather than none of them are coming tonight. There is little justification, historical or grammatical, for this view. None is descended from Old English nān meaning ‘not one’ and has been used for around a thousand years with both a singular and a plural verb, depending on the context and the emphasis needed

1 week ago

Jade281056

Yes, I reported it.

1 week ago

zirkul
Mod

Both are acceptable and both are accepted in this exercise, so I am not sure what's here to report.

1 week ago

Jade281056

"None of you know" is not accepted, so I reported it.

1 week ago

zirkul
Mod

The sentence "It is a pity that none of you know what normal coffee is" is certainly accepted - I've just checked. So once again, I am not sure what's here to report.

1 week ago

Jade281056

I swear to you I am reading the translation right now and it says "knows" ...I don't know what is going on, but I'm not messing with you. I take my russian language studies seriously and right now I am being serious.

1 week ago

zirkul
Mod

@Jade281056:
If that happens again, take a screenshot, put it on some free file-sharing server and post a link. Without it we can't help you.

6 days ago

Larisa_L
Mod

Your screenshot doesn't show that "know" is not accepted, it just shows that "knows" is in the main translation, that's it. You should make the screenshot of the answer not being accepted during the exercise, not a screenshot of the discussion heading (which always has only one main translation).

I've tested know, and it is accepted.

5 days ago

Jade281056

Ok, well that is a new development. Probably since I reported it (ie. "My answer should be accepted because")? I haven't had to do this lesson again since. And at any rate, I complied with the request for a screenshot, simply to comply, not to prove that "know" is not accepted. Gee you guys are so pedantic. Anyway, thanks for the feedback.

Ps. Unfollowing this all-too-helpful discussion as of now. Thanks.

5 days ago

Larisa_L
Mod

We're not pedantic, we're trying to help in case something is really not working. But if there is nothing wrong then we cannot help. Most often than not users just make a mistake which they don't notice, but think that their "perfectly correct" answer is not accepted. If there is a screenshot it's pretty easy to find the mistake and point it out.

5 days ago

LordBagge

When I get it wrong, it says "It is a pity that nobody of you knows what normal coffee is.". This is nonsense and differs from the sentence here

1 year ago

Shona361612

I don't know why my answer is wrong- it's the same as above

1 year ago

Rob554997

Why not "It is a shame that..." ?

2 months ago

9Teen90Three

This sentence has a quite lightweight meaning. You are not going to blame anyone who has never tried better coffee, you just feel sorry for current situation. In this kind of meanings the word Жаль is perfect. The analogy of shame in Russian would rather be - стыд, позор. And examples of the sentence be like: Это позор что ты прожил в Италии 2 года и не попробовал настоящего эспрессо. It is a shame that you have lived 2 years in Italy and haven't tried the real espresso.

2 months ago

Larisa_L
Mod

No, Rob is actually right It's a shame in English actually means the same as Russian Жаль.

Английская идиома It's a shame означает то же, что и русское жаль. Это позор... я бы скорее перевела как Shame on you

1 week ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.