1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Lærere er menn og kvinner."

"Lærere er menn og kvinner."

Translation:Teachers are men and women.

November 10, 2015

15 Comments


Tom642395

My current teacher appears to be an owl...


Lialiliput

Then, 'teacher' would be 'lære' ?


Richard842034

(to learn = å lære) (teacher = lærer) (teachers = lærere)
(the teacher = læreren) (the teachers = lærerene)


Jeannellen

Can this be translated: Men and women are teachers. ?


fveldig

Yes, but you should preferably keep the word order.


swamplandspider

Except the ones that aren't.


Xpucmo92

Why we do not use THE teachers with definite form ? Is this correct in this case ?


Richard842034

"teachers are . . . ." = all teachers (a general reference)

"the teachers are . . . ." = particular teachers (a specific reference)

Ex. Teachers (in general) are generally underpaid, but the teachers I know (specific ones) are still very dedicated to their jobs.


Xpucmo92

Thank you so much ! :)


Richard842034

"Gratitude" is nice, but "the gratitude" you've just shown me was especially meaningful. You're very welcome.


Richard842034

This gives new teacher orientation a whole new meaning.


ShivamSingh56958

She pronounces 'og' as 'oo' but when I hear slowly she says 'og'. Any idea what's correct pronunciation?


jhmelman

Is there a distinction, as in English, between "teacher" (for school, courses) and "professor" (at Universities)?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.