"Lærere er menn og kvinner."

Translation:Teachers are men and women.

November 10, 2015

12 Comments


Tom642395

My current teacher appears to be an owl...

October 24, 2018

Jeannellen

Can this be translated: Men and women are teachers. ?

November 10, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Yes, but you should preferably keep the word order.

November 10, 2015

Jeannellen

Takk!

February 11, 2016

Lialiliput

Then, 'teacher' would be 'lære' ?

August 16, 2017

Richard842034

(to learn = å lære) (teacher = lærer) (teachers = lærere)
(the teacher = læreren) (the teachers = lærerene)

September 6, 2017

Richard842034

This gives new teacher orientation a whole new meaning.

April 26, 2017

Xpucmo92

Why we do not use THE teachers with definite form ? Is this correct in this case ?

March 24, 2018

Richard842034

"teachers are . . . ." = all teachers (a general reference)

"the teachers are . . . ." = particular teachers (a specific reference)

Ex. Teachers (in general) are generally underpaid, but the teachers I know (specific ones) are still very dedicated to their jobs.

March 24, 2018

Xpucmo92

Thank you so much ! :)

March 24, 2018

Richard842034

"Gratitude" is nice, but "the gratitude" you've just shown me was especially meaningful. You're very welcome.

March 24, 2018

StellarHowl

That's deep.

December 4, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.