1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele perde até as meias."

"Ele perde até as meias."

Translation:He loses even the socks.

January 8, 2013

12 Comments


David158625

This sentence does not make sense unless it is an idiom. In that case, English speakers would not know the meaning. This sentence should be removed or corrected.


Scutigera

https://www.wmagazine.com/story/rob-kardashian-arthur-george-socks-kris-jenner

https://www.superteacherworksheets.com/readerstheater/3rd-case-of-the-missing-socks.pdf

https://www.omnicalculator.com/everyday-life/socks-loss-index

https://delia-in-a-nutshell.com/diy/the-missing-sock-revolution-never-lose-socks-again-with-these-tricks/


However, I imagine that the English equivalent is to lose one's shirt.

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/l/losingyourshirt.asp

Or, just someone absent-minded as in "he loses even the glasses on his head."

Maybe it is the PT way to say the dryer (secador) disappears socks.

But this does not seem to be an idiom in Portuguese so just a way to teach us a different use for "até" instead. Take it for what it is. A teaching moment.


RitaBombita

Terribly clumsy sentence that would not be used in the english language


David158625

You are correct, RitaBombita. Such a sentence would not ordinarily be used in English.


ridefree

someone please correct me, but I'm sure "he loses even the socks" is grammatically incorrect English. It should be "he even loses the socks" or "he even loses his socks" (which is accepted)


ScottWeekley

I figured "até" means "until" and "mesmo" means same. Why is até used here?


Scutigera

Because the "até" that means until is a preposition. However, in this sentence até is an adverb meaning, even.


mia_hossen

The hints were wrong


makar

this could be stockings as well right? I missed it.


Noneedtorest

Who ever said that?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.