1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele perde até as meias."

"Ele perde até as meias."

Translation:He loses even the socks.

January 8, 2013

7 Comments


David158625

This sentence does not make sense unless it is an idiom. In that case, English speakers would not know the meaning. This sentence should be removed or corrected.


Scutigera

https://www.wmagazine.com/story/rob-kardashian-arthur-george-socks-kris-jenner

https://www.superteacherworksheets.com/readerstheater/3rd-case-of-the-missing-socks.pdf

https://www.omnicalculator.com/everyday-life/socks-loss-index

https://delia-in-a-nutshell.com/diy/the-missing-sock-revolution-never-lose-socks-again-with-these-tricks/


However, I imagine that the English equivalent is to lose one's shirt.

https://www.investopedia.com/terms/l/losingyourshirt.asp

Or, just someone absent-minded as in "he loses even the glasses on his head."

Maybe it is the PT way to say the dryer (secador) disappears socks.

But this does not seem to be an idiom in Portuguese so just a way to teach us a different use for "até" instead. Take it for what it is. A teaching moment.


ScottWeekley

I figured "até" means "until" and "mesmo" means same. Why is até used here?


Scutigera

Because the "até" that means until is a preposition. However, in this sentence até is an adverb meaning, even.


RitaBombita

Terribly clumsy sentence that would not be used in the english language


makar

this could be stockings as well right? I missed it.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.