"Ele perde até as meias."

Translation:He loses even the socks.

6 years ago

5 Comments


ScottWeekley

I figured "até" means "until" and "mesmo" means same. Why is até used here?

2 years ago

Scutigera

Because the "até" that means until is a preposition. However, in this sentence até is an adverb meaning, even.

9 months ago

makar

this could be stockings as well right? I missed it.

6 years ago

TiagoMoita_PT

Yes

6 years ago

JoyceHilary

Is this a colloquialism, equivalent to losing one's shirt?

7 months ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.