1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Sammenlagt koster det over t…

"Sammenlagt koster det over tusen kroner."

Translation:In total it costs over a thousand kroner.

November 10, 2015

11 Comments


sakerrison

This doesn't explicitly need an "is" in the Norwegian that the English has?


fveldig
Mod

sakerrison

I had written "the total cost it over a thousand kroner", which was given as incorrect, and the answer was given as "the total cost is over a thousand kroner", with the "is" underlined for emphasis. It seems the translation given above is a bit different (literally, not in meaning) from that.


grydolva

You can say "In total it is over a thousand kroner." as well if you start with the standard example (replace cost with is). And also in Norwegian: Sammenlagt er det over tusen kroner (replace koster with er)

Which nicely translates back into "the total cost is over a thousand kroner".


fveldig
Mod

That would translate to "Den sammenlagte prisen er over tusen kroner". Some variations of the sentence are accepted here, but they all have about the same meaning.


sakerrison

takk også til deg


fveldig
Mod

takk til deg også*


hmada993

Is sammenlagt a noun or an adverb?


grydolva

Adverb. Compounded from legge sammen (adding up).


hanssagan

In American English, one might say 'In all' rather than 'In total'. This should be an acceptable translation here.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.