"Папа в метро."

Translation:Dad is in the Subway.

November 10, 2015

44 Comments


syterth

How is the в pronounced? When I slow it down, it almost sounds like static.

December 8, 2015

freaky_zoid

hey there, I am native Russian-speaker. If your question still bothers you, В and other prepositions tend to be pronouced together with the next word without pauses (as it is often done in English, too), so it can be a bit swallowed there and not distinct wnough. the sound itself is pretty similar to English 'v' but with less teeth

January 24, 2016

TedRiggs

In this sentence, it's pronounced more like the English "F". It's common for "В" to be pronounced as "F" when it's easier. So it's like "Papa fMetro".

May 12, 2016

JanaStudie

V. say "vampire" and remove the "ampire". If you'd turn the cyrillic into latin, в = v.

May 9, 2017

FrenchEde

Ya, for me too!

January 23, 2016

Dennyginge

"Dad is at the metro" would surely get a correct reply. I know how prepositions differ between English and Russian.

December 10, 2015

hayden564250

В translates directly to in, so it couldn't be 'dad is at the metro'

January 7, 2019

EricHegnes

It may be worth noting that метро is the correct form of the noun, since метро does not change in the prepositional case. I originally thought this should be метре, which is wrong.

May 12, 2016

bozo5573

Dad is in metro is wrong?

November 11, 2015

TobyBartels

In English, I'd want to say ‘Dad is in the metro.’.

November 20, 2015

PeterStockwell

I don't think it's wrong, it's just not the usual way US EN refers to the метро. It works in UK EN.

August 26, 2017

lizzid

UK Eng native here, "in metro" doesn't make sense, metro would need 'a' or 'the' unless it's a proper noun (like a shop called Metro).

May 23, 2018

TrevorQuip

he/she is going off Russian... ie the rough translation... Папа В Метро, dad is in metro/subway... it so mshould work but it isn't... the easiest way to learn Russian is to forget about 'the', 'is'(well not fully) and 'a'... so if it is Рюкзак в таски... just say 'Backpack in taxi'... as Russian drops most particles it mashes sense to do it this way... the rough translation makes lessening easier in my opinion because it goes straight to the basis of Russian which would be drop particles make is easy and simple(unless you're taking about grammar rules)

August 8, 2018

TrevorQuip

also should*

August 8, 2018

TedRiggs

Being an American, a translation that makes more sense for me is "Dad is on the subway.". Fortunately, that is acceptable. :)

February 22, 2016

JabezSS

I listen something like Поипа в метро

October 21, 2016

dalpalaticky

Father is equivalent too!!!!!!!!!!!!!

November 21, 2015

YehonathanShatz

Father is the formal option in English. It corresponds to "отец" in Russian. Dad is a less formal option in English, so it is a better translation for "пара".

February 20, 2019

Nedas_8c

it can also be translated as "dad is at the metro", acctualy "dad is on the subway" isnt the translaton, if it would be "papa na metro" then it would mean hes literaly ON the metro

November 29, 2016

chinmayi714799

Why that is in Subway is wrong?

January 24, 2017

UrtePang

I always forget something. Now it was the word 'is'

June 6, 2017

Nathan116557

I got it wrong by typing "Dad is in the subway" but it corrected me the only difference being "Subway"

July 21, 2017

Chocoholicc

Okay, it now said the answer was 'Dad is in the Tube"... I'm not British, so I don't call the subway or train the 'tube"... This should be adjusted to allow for other answers.

January 31, 2018

PeterStockwell

The official best solution is .. In the Subway, which is clearly wrong, Subway is a sandwich shop. It should be subway. But Tube, to my mind is understandable for UK EN, but is only, in reality, limited to London. Other places in the UK, where there is an underground railway use metro (for example, Newcastle).

February 1, 2018

Heni559858

What about underground (British English)?

February 22, 2018

randious

she legit says papa withdraw, how the ❤❤❤❤ is this papa metro?, smh my head

August 2, 2018

TrevorQuip

learning*

August 8, 2018

TrevorQuip

makes sense*

August 8, 2018

RicardoGut19793

Why is it ok to say "in the subway" but wrong "at the subway"? I think is a little bit odd the first one.

October 3, 2018

Piktor99

is it really important to pronounce the "B"? I can't hear the "B" in normal speed but in slow speed I can hear it clearly.

October 13, 2018

hackery

Is the в elided here? I played that many times and only heard "папа метро", but the slow button pronounces the в very distinctly and separate.

January 9, 2019

YehonathanShatz

Should "dad is at the metro" be marked wrong? It seems like a good translation. The top "translation" of "метро" is Subway, but "metro" is also listed as a valid alternative...

February 20, 2019

oateasse

Papa is in the bus?

December 14, 2015

AndreiObuh

bus - автобус

February 26, 2016

IzduZ

Not all local rail transportation is subway. In some cities, the metropolitan rail transportation never goes underground and would never be called a "subway." "Papa is on the train" should be acceptable.

December 20, 2017

TedRiggs

There is a different word for "train", so no, it should not be acceptable.

December 20, 2017

CykaBlyatman666

Does Train not work?

May 16, 2016

TedRiggs

No. Only "subway" and "metro" will work. There is a different word for "train" - "поезд"

May 16, 2016

Tony231006

please use russian alphabet

November 10, 2015

Norrius

There's a switch in the top left corner.

November 10, 2015

malcolm7777777

PAPA ISNT IN THE SUBWAY PAPA IS IN POLAND BY NOW SUCKERS

June 29, 2016

fernando308404

Papa is a youtuber?

August 14, 2016

chinmayi714799

Can someone please help me to learn Russian in more easy way

January 24, 2017

chinmayi714799

I am Indian and I know only English and Hindi

January 24, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.