1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Папа в метро."

"Папа в метро."

Translation:Dad is in the Subway.

November 10, 2015

50 Comments


syterth

How is the в pronounced? When I slow it down, it almost sounds like static.


freaky_zoid

hey there, I am native Russian-speaker. If your question still bothers you, В and other prepositions tend to be pronouced together with the next word without pauses (as it is often done in English, too), so it can be a bit swallowed there and not distinct wnough. the sound itself is pretty similar to English 'v' but with less teeth


TedRiggs

In this sentence, it's pronounced more like the English "F". It's common for "В" to be pronounced as "F" when it's easier. So it's like "Papa fMetro".


JanaStudie

V. say "vampire" and remove the "ampire". If you'd turn the cyrillic into latin, в = v.


Dennyginge

"Dad is at the metro" would surely get a correct reply. I know how prepositions differ between English and Russian.


hayden564250

В translates directly to in, so it couldn't be 'dad is at the metro'


bozo5573

Dad is in metro is wrong?


TobyBartels

In English, I'd want to say ‘Dad is in the metro.’.


[deactivated user]

    I don't think it's wrong, it's just not the usual way US EN refers to the метро. It works in UK EN.


lizzid

    UK Eng native here, "in metro" doesn't make sense, metro would need 'a' or 'the' unless it's a proper noun (like a shop called Metro).


TrevorQuip

    he/she is going off Russian... ie the rough translation... Папа В Метро, dad is in metro/subway... it so mshould work but it isn't... the easiest way to learn Russian is to forget about 'the', 'is'(well not fully) and 'a'... so if it is Рюкзак в таски... just say 'Backpack in taxi'... as Russian drops most particles it mashes sense to do it this way... the rough translation makes lessening easier in my opinion because it goes straight to the basis of Russian which would be drop particles make is easy and simple(unless you're taking about grammar rules)


EricHegnes

    It may be worth noting that метро is the correct form of the noun, since метро does not change in the prepositional case. I originally thought this should be метре, which is wrong.


Piktor99

    is it really important to pronounce the "B"? I can't hear the "B" in normal speed but in slow speed I can hear it clearly.


aidan572093

    ive come here to complain that their is no B in the fast example, the robot may be saying it "papav" but you cant tell because of the quite harsh "pah pah"


hackery

    Is the в elided here? I played that many times and only heard "папа метро", but the slow button pronounces the в very distinctly and separate.


TedRiggs

    Being an American, a translation that makes more sense for me is "Dad is on the subway.". Fortunately, that is acceptable. :)


JabezSS

    I listen something like Поипа в метро


dalibor.pal

    Father is equivalent too!!!!!!!!!!!!!


YehonathanShatz

    Father is the formal option in English. It corresponds to "отец" in Russian. Dad is a less formal option in English, so it is a better translation for "пара".


Nedas_8c

    it can also be translated as "dad is at the metro", acctualy "dad is on the subway" isnt the translaton, if it would be "papa na metro" then it would mean hes literaly ON the metro


chinmayi714799

    Why that is in Subway is wrong?


Chocoholicc

    Okay, it now said the answer was 'Dad is in the Tube"... I'm not British, so I don't call the subway or train the 'tube"... This should be adjusted to allow for other answers.


    [deactivated user]

      The official best solution is .. In the Subway, which is clearly wrong, Subway is a sandwich shop. It should be subway. But Tube, to my mind is understandable for UK EN, but is only, in reality, limited to London. Other places in the UK, where there is an underground railway use metro (for example, Newcastle).


Heni559858

      What about underground (British English)?


aidan572093

      underground is only used by people in london as it is the official name of that metro system, "the london undergound" is a metro/subway system in london


RicardoG371

      Why is it ok to say "in the subway" but wrong "at the subway"? I think is a little bit odd the first one.


YehonathanShatz

      Should "dad is at the metro" be marked wrong? It seems like a good translation. The top "translation" of "метро" is Subway, but "metro" is also listed as a valid alternative...


Brooklyn553097

      I put "dad is at the subway" shouldn't that count?


ArSa69

      You guys need to decide whether it's going to be metro or subway...


MelloNyell

      I wrote 'Father is in the metro'. It didn't count?


Andrew904769

      Dad is at the metro should also be correct as many English speaking countries also refer to "subways" as the metro.


AlicjaMire

      Why exactly it requires "the" instead of "a"? Must it be specific subway?


lisa4duolingo

      This might make things more clear/help solve some debates. The first image is from WordReference:


      You can view the entire discussion thread here.

      The next two images are from Reverso:


feyMorgaina

      FYI: we don't capitalize "subway" in English unless it's part of a name.


k3EzAMT7

      I know it's picky, but if you are going to count "mom" as correct for мама, then Duo shouldn't count "pop" as incorrect for папа


LenOkSki

      you have a typo: Dads in the Subway This is wrong! You can't do it. Only dad but not dads. Папа - dad/father Папы - dads/fathers (Папы в метро, наши папы в метро - dads are in the subway, our dads are in the subway)


Kadria5

      If you were at the subway, you would be at the subway station, not in the actual subway.


ph.3L44kg

      What is wrong with: Dad is in Subway


Tom700349

      The slow version is mispronounced


deepshaswat

      Metro and subway are same


IzduZ

      Not all local rail transportation is subway. In some cities, the metropolitan rail transportation never goes underground and would never be called a "subway." "Papa is on the train" should be acceptable.


TedRiggs

      There is a different word for "train", so no, it should not be acceptable.


DarioSindicic

      dad is in the metro???


Addith

      How is "папа в метро" different from "папа вот метро"?


oateasse

      Papa is in the bus?


AndreiObuh

      bus - автобус

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.