1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "С праздником вас!"

"С праздником вас!"

Translation:I wish you happy holidays!

November 10, 2015

24 Comments


Daniel768327

Am I right in thinking that праздник means holiday in the sense of "day collectively celebrated due to some special occasion", whereas отпуск means holiday in the sense of "days off work"?


[deactivated user]

    Right! «О́тпуск» is leave from work, «пра́здник» is a festive event.

    Пра́здник is not neccessarily a day off (выходно́й), although some of them are.


sp.ark

    С праздником вас! Желаю вам счастливых выходных!

    These are two sentences with different meanings that can be pronounced one after another.

    Happy holiday to you! I wish you happy holidays!


Jellei

    In what contexts is this used? Christmas and Easter? What else?


Theron126

    New Year, Victory Day, any holiday.


Hugh.W

    Why not 'со праздником'? Elsewhere it said that с -> со when followed by a cluster of 2+ consonants.


Mick_BE

    Not any cluster. СПР is not a problem to pronounce (like in the word спрашивать)


Bit2

    "Wish you happy holidays" was rejected because "I" wasn't there - whereas this is a perfectly acceptable phrase in English. DL please focus on the Russian and not the English (it's a course in Russian for English speakers). Flagging it.


pablo126

    I thought thatvi should use dative after the verb, but I think I'm wrong. Which case is вас here? Accusative, right? Or maybe genitive as some rule?


Egor-Stepanov

    Good evening! I am a little confused. I am pretty sure that it means: "Congratulations to you". Please, add this option in the right answers.


Norrius

    The suggested translation is accurate, it literally means “[I congratulate] you on the holiday”. Simple “Congratulations” would be something like «поздравляю».


russianmasterx

    Why is "From holiday you !" incorrect?

    The sentence doesn't use any word for "happy", yet the translation has "happy" in it. Why?


Theron126

    "From holiday you" is absolutely meaningless in English. This phrase just can't be translated literally. The suggested translation is an equivalent English phrase rather than a literal translation.


    [deactivated user]

      "From holiday" is wrong even as a literal translation, because from holiday = с/из/от праздника, with holiday = с праздником.


russianmasterx

      There is no "happy" in the russian sentence ! Explain that please please please.


      [deactivated user]

        When we use "с праздником" in Russian, we don't usually mean 'with holiday'.

        In some contexts we can use it. E.g. С праздником пришло хорошее настроение — here, «с праздником» can be translated 'with holiday' because it mean that the holiday came, and good mood accompanied it.

        However, in «С праздником вас!», nothing accompanies the holiday, nothing is done 'with the holiday'. It's just a short phrase to congratulate people on the holiday. So, we translate it with an English short phrase to congratulate people on the holiday. We can't use the literal translation because it would make no sense.


taffarelbergamin

        Couldnt it also be "have a nice holiday"?


Simon_JDS

        Why is holidays plural??


BenYoung84

        You're much more likely to hear "happy holidays" than "happy holiday", especially among Americans (for whom this course is primarily supposed to be).


lucy163354

        Why not: I wish you a happy holiday? Праздник is singular.


BruceWater2

        Holiday greetings to you (as one might see in a secular Christmas card) was not accepted, why?


Elyakiwi

        I wish you happy holidays! and 'Have a happy holiday!' Is the same sentiment in English but 'Have a happy holiday!' is not accepted. Should it be?


nickseecharan

        I've been saying "с праздником ВАМ" (as in happy holidays TO you") for YEARS to my russian friends and they've never corrected me to 'вас'. Are both cases possible or have my friends just been incredibly patient/polite?!


BenYoung84

        Apparently your friends are saints.

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.