"С праздником вас!"

Translation:I wish you happy holidays!

3 years ago

16 Comments


Daniel768327

Am I right in thinking that праздник means holiday in the sense of "day collectively celebrated due to some special occasion", whereas отпуск means holiday in the sense of "days off work"?

9 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Right! «О́тпуск» is leave from work, «пра́здник» is a festive event.

    Пра́здник is not neccessarily a day off (выходно́й), although some of them are.

    9 months ago

Egor-Stepanov

    Good evening! I am a little confused. I am pretty sure that it means: "Congratulations to you". Please, add this option in the right answers.

    3 years ago

Norrius
    Norrius

    The suggested translation is accurate, it literally means “[I congratulate] you on the holiday”. Simple “Congratulations” would be something like «поздравляю».

    3 years ago

russianmasterx

    Why is "From holiday you !" incorrect?

    The sentence doesn't use any word for "happy", yet the translation has "happy" in it. Why?

    1 year ago

Theron126
    Theron126

    "From holiday you" is absolutely meaningless in English. This phrase just can't be translated literally. The suggested translation is an equivalent English phrase rather than a literal translation.

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      "From holiday" is wrong even as a literal translation, because from holiday = с/из/от праздника, with holiday = с праздником.

      1 year ago

russianmasterx

      There is no "happy" in the russian sentence ! Explain that please please please.

      1 year ago

      [deactivated user]

        When we use "с праздником" in Russian, we don't usually mean 'with holiday'.

        In some contexts we can use it. E.g. С праздником пришло хорошее настроение — here, «с праздником» can be translated 'with holiday' because it mean that the holiday came, and good mood accompanied it.

        However, in «С праздником вас!», nothing accompanies the holiday, nothing is done 'with the holiday'. It's just a short phrase to congratulate people on the holiday. So, we translate it with an English short phrase to congratulate people on the holiday. We can't use the literal translation because it would make no sense.

        1 year ago

sp.ark
        sp.ark

        С праздником вас! Желаю вам счастливых выходных!

        These are two sentences with different meanings that can be pronounced one after another.

        Happy holiday to you! I wish you happy holidays!

        9 months ago

Jellei
        Jellei

        In what contexts is this used? Christmas and Easter? What else?

        2 years ago

Theron126
        Theron126

        New Year, Victory Day, any holiday.

        2 years ago

taffarelbergamin

        Couldnt it also be "have a nice holiday"?

        1 year ago

lantky

        "Congratulations to you with the feast" should be accepted. This is what or priest uses for English speakers.

        11 months ago

Bit2
        Bit2

        "Wish you happy holidays" was rejected because "I" wasn't there - whereas this is a perfectly acceptable phrase in English. DL please focus on the Russian and not the English (it's a course in Russian for English speakers). Flagging it.

        6 months ago

jonyjrslm
        jonyjrslmPlus

        For me (American native speaker), I think: with a holiday (I congratulate) you!

        1 year ago
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.