"С праздником вас!"

Translation:I wish you happy holidays!

November 10, 2015

21 Comments


Daniel768327

Am I right in thinking that праздник means holiday in the sense of "day collectively celebrated due to some special occasion", whereas отпуск means holiday in the sense of "days off work"?

March 2, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Right! «О́тпуск» is leave from work, «пра́здник» is a festive event.

    Пра́здник is not neccessarily a day off (выходно́й), although some of them are.

    March 2, 2018

Jellei

    In what contexts is this used? Christmas and Easter? What else?

    February 26, 2016

Theron126

    New Year, Victory Day, any holiday.

    February 28, 2016

Egor-Stepanov

    Good evening! I am a little confused. I am pretty sure that it means: "Congratulations to you". Please, add this option in the right answers.

    November 10, 2015

Norrius

    The suggested translation is accurate, it literally means “[I congratulate] you on the holiday”. Simple “Congratulations” would be something like «поздравляю».

    November 10, 2015

russianmasterx

    Why is "From holiday you !" incorrect?

    The sentence doesn't use any word for "happy", yet the translation has "happy" in it. Why?

    January 14, 2017

Theron126

    "From holiday you" is absolutely meaningless in English. This phrase just can't be translated literally. The suggested translation is an equivalent English phrase rather than a literal translation.

    January 14, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      "From holiday" is wrong even as a literal translation, because from holiday = с/из/от праздника, with holiday = с праздником.

      January 14, 2017

russianmasterx

      There is no "happy" in the russian sentence ! Explain that please please please.

      January 15, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        When we use "с праздником" in Russian, we don't usually mean 'with holiday'.

        In some contexts we can use it. E.g. С праздником пришло хорошее настроение — here, «с праздником» can be translated 'with holiday' because it mean that the holiday came, and good mood accompanied it.

        However, in «С праздником вас!», nothing accompanies the holiday, nothing is done 'with the holiday'. It's just a short phrase to congratulate people on the holiday. So, we translate it with an English short phrase to congratulate people on the holiday. We can't use the literal translation because it would make no sense.

        January 15, 2017

taffarelbergamin

        Couldnt it also be "have a nice holiday"?

        November 27, 2017

sp.ark

        С праздником вас! Желаю вам счастливых выходных!

        These are two sentences with different meanings that can be pronounced one after another.

        Happy holiday to you! I wish you happy holidays!

        March 18, 2018

Bit2

        "Wish you happy holidays" was rejected because "I" wasn't there - whereas this is a perfectly acceptable phrase in English. DL please focus on the Russian and not the English (it's a course in Russian for English speakers). Flagging it.

        June 9, 2018

Hugh.W

        Why not 'со праздником'? Elsewhere it said that с -> со when followed by a cluster of 2+ consonants.

        April 15, 2019

lucy163354

        Why not: I wish you a happy holiday? Праздник is singular.

        July 18, 2019

lantky

        "Congratulations to you with the feast" should be accepted. This is what or priest uses for English speakers.

        January 15, 2018

BruceWater2

        Holiday greetings to you (as one might see in a secular Christmas card) was not accepted, why?

        January 6, 2019

Simon_JDS

        Why is holidays plural??

        February 20, 2019

BenYoung84

        You're much more likely to hear "happy holidays" than "happy holiday", especially among Americans (for whom this course is primarily supposed to be).

        September 9, 2019

Elyakiwi

        I wish you happy holidays! and 'Have a happy holiday!' Is the same sentiment in English but 'Have a happy holiday!' is not accepted. Should it be?

        March 16, 2019
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.