"Россия там."

Translation:Russia is there.

November 10, 2015

22 Comments


Dezi756227

What i dont understand is the fact that russia is spelled россия but ive only seen russians spell it руссии or is it that россия =russia and руссии=russian??

October 12, 2016

Kavadera

There is no such word as "Руссия". Country is always "Россия" and adjectives are "русский" (nationality) and "российский" (citizenship).

The letter "У" instead of "О" comes from the fact that our country was called "Русь" a long time ago. Thus you have a nationality "русские", but there are not only russians living in modern Russia. We have plenty of other nationalities.

Russia is a federation like US and in some parts of it there are two official languages. For example Tatarstan republic has Russian and Tatar. These languages are both "российские" but only one of them is "русский".

October 12, 2016

websmasha

Called Русь? It's the same in Hindi.

June 7, 2017

enguard

Early on, spelling rules and simple grammatical errors should be allowed for with warnings. I almost always get the basic phrase correct but im marked wrong for the phrase due to a small error. Yes, accuracy is essential, but how bout a bit of room to begin with :)

November 18, 2015

Kavadera

I've faced such problem in other language courses here in Duolingo. I advise you to report those situations as "My answer should be accepted". Moderators constantly broaden the list of accepted variants. And misprints are also often accepted.

November 24, 2015

ftay98

why does it not accept "here"?

August 5, 2016

Kavadera

Because it's not correct. "Там" is directly translated as "there"

August 7, 2016

sp.ark

Россея, моя ты Россея... @ Любэ band.

April 29, 2018

jahess

Like a good neighbor, Russia is there!

December 3, 2017

Hetalia...

Россия на всегда и везде!

July 8, 2018

QurtQurt

навсегда

April 10, 2019

lola624413

Russia is my city

July 23, 2018

zuzs4

QUESTION So, "canada is OVER THERE" - канада ВОТ ЗДЕСЬ But "america is OVER HERE" - америка ВОТ ЗДЕСЬ

Why is over there and over here the same in these sentences?

How do you know the difference?

But "russia IS THERE" - россия там

Why does this "there" sentence different word?

January 4, 2019

Kavadera

There cannot be any dispute here:

Here is directly translated as здесь/тут

There is directly translated as там

I don't know what case you're talking about, but perhaps Duolingo sometimes accepts both translations as correct since these two words (both in English and Russian) have quite close meaning.

January 8, 2019

ArmandoGal17

Would "There is Russia" also be accepted? How do you say "There is Russia"?

December 15, 2015

Kavadera

"There is" is usually translated into Russian as "существует" or "есть". For example:

  • There is a problem - существует/есть проблема
  • There is a squirrel on the tree - на дереве белка (The word "есть" is obvious and thus skipped)
  • There is a squirrel sitting on the tree - на дереве сидит белка (gerund replaces the verb "есть" in Russian)

P.s. I am not sure that sentence "There is Russia" does really have any meaning. Correct me if I'm wrong.

December 16, 2015

ArmandoGal17

Спасибо. I think it could be an expression you could shout when you are in Alaska like, "There is Russia!"

December 17, 2015

HugoAllexis

Would it be correct to say: там Россия?

September 26, 2018

Kavadera

It would change the meaning a bit. When you say "Там Россия" - it's the direct order, so there is definitely a verb omitted. Full phrase is implied: "Россия [находится] там"

If you change the order you may also mean some different accent:

  • "Там [находится] Россия" - same meaning
  • "Там [была] Россия" - past tense
  • "Там [именно] Россия [,а не другая страна]" - More probable English translation would become: "It's Russia over there" (not another country)

But still the difference is so vague that I'd advise you to report an error if Duo doesn't accept that.

September 27, 2018

aosetinsky

Can't type in Russian on my phone

December 18, 2018

Lordlahmacun

Am i the only one learning russian so that i can make my own communist propaganda posters?

January 28, 2019

QurtQurt

Russia is over there. - Принято.

April 10, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.