1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Чей чай она пьёт?"

"Чей чай она пьёт?"

Translation:Whose tea is she drinking?

November 10, 2015

42 Comments


pluckingstrings

Is it correct to assume that the difference between чей, чья, чьё, and чьи is that they are masculine, feminine, neuter, and plural, respectively?


[deactivated user]

    именно!


Grandilocuente

    hahah this sentence sounds more like chinese than russian


Dore.m

    Hahhhhhh, no, a chinese here say it sounds more like japanese to me;)


TheFinkie

    I might be imagining it, but I notice similarities between the spoken languages of Russian and Japanese quite often!


detailaddict

    I imagine there are words borrowed between languages, given the geographic proximity and likely level of trade. When I was first presented with норошо, it sounded to me like a word of Japanese origin.


    [deactivated user]

      Хорошо. I am a native speaker of the Russian language. I do not see the connection with the Japanese. we have a vulgar joke: - Сунь Hui Вчай. - Вынь Сам Пей.


TheFinkie

      I imagine they would seem less similar to a native speaker. In fact, the more I learn Russian, the less Japanese it sounds — it was more of a 'first impression' thing.


detailaddict

      Whoops...wrong letter. Obviously I wouldn't know, but that was my impression based upon my hearing of Japanese. There are a few others as well.


Maayaninja

      Lol I know that one, it's popular in Israel ;) (usually only the first part though).


Anna652529

      Well I am, too and they have similarities. So you're wrong.


DanielCant288913

      Interesting observation. I see lots of french words usage too.


dfggh4

      Let's face it: languages are mixed and more intertwined than we use to think. English is a French-German dialect. Dutch is a English-German dialect. French, Spanish, Portuguese Latin and German help (me) to learn quicker. And yes, you guessed it, I'm German, so i wouldn't know which mixture-of-languages dialect that is. But sure, we have a lot of influences from French and English, but also there's an uncommon version of работать, друг,...

      (May contain bits of sarcasm)


Anna652529

      I'm from Russia and my relatives have said, that back in the days they only spoke French in Russia (French was more used). So that is why so many words are taken from French and they sound same and have the same meaning.


Edilvers

      Even weird in English to me...


Mattia_DB

      I was thinking of the same thing. Is the sentence correct in English? I'm not a native English speaker so I can't confirm that.


NicolasBou855167

      As a native speaker of ("American") English, this seems fine, although the situation itself raises its own questions... :)


GarettTree

      "Whose tea is she drinking?" is a more natural sentence. This sentence, while fine, is not what a natural speaker would say.


detailaddict

      I agree...this sentence implies that she drinks someone else's tea on a regular basis instead of brewing her own.


      [deactivated user]

        It pronounced like: [Che] ,[Chai]


75savard

        Yes but i am confused it sounds the same.


        [deactivated user]

          ch in chip, e in yEt, y in boy - chey - чЕй; ch in chip, a in cAr, y in boy - chay - чАй.

          Maybe that's better.


JayColly

          Is she drinking the wrong person's tea, or do we want to know the brand of tea she drinks?


          [deactivated user]

            "Lipton" в пакетиках.


frhilarion

            Lipton?! Oh dear. How unfortunate.


            [deactivated user]

              personally I prefer herbal infusion.


IVIORK

              Ужасный синтезатор речи.


its_._kivi

              Mine, give me back my tea


GreysonNeoBear

              This sounds like Chinese or Japanese Lol! Is she drinking someone else's tea? That sounds wrong. There is something weird about this sentence


KarelAssel

              Why is 'whose tea' not in accusative?


JayColly

              It is but coincidentally the accusative case for inanimate masculine nouns is the same as nominative.

              When in doubt, check something like wiktionary.com

              https://en.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=чей&oldid=51446507


DanielCant288913

              Чей уай, oy vey !


MichaCarlo

              чай doesn't sound Russian. Isn't that the same word Indiands use for a spicy milk tea?


Anna652529

              Чай is means tea of corse, but it is taken from Farsi (Persian). I was born in Russia so I know


deryo

              Chai is from Chinese originally. Maybe it entered Russia through Persia, could be.


TheMilesto1

              How do i know if the voice says"Анна" or "она"?


AllieC490376

              I've been caught out a few times with this one too... :-/ Она has an unstressed vowel at the start and the а is stressed. Анна has the stress on the first a and the н sounds longer. Here's a link to one of the discussions about it: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/40260732


TheFinkie

              If only someone told that to the TTS and speech recognition programs...


Luka796506

              So this is "Whose tea is she drinking". How would I say the sentence with "does she drink" instead?


luggox

              Corona virus liked this lesson

              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.