"Чей чай она пьёт?"

Translation:Whose tea is she drinking?

November 10, 2015

43 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pluckingstrings

Is it correct to assume that the difference between чей, чья, чьё, and чьи is that they are masculine, feminine, neuter, and plural, respectively?


[deactivated user]

    именно!


Grandilocuente

    hahah this sentence sounds more like chinese than russian


Dore.m

    Hahhhhhh, no, a chinese here say it sounds more like japanese to me;)


TheFinkie

    I might be imagining it, but I notice similarities between the spoken languages of Russian and Japanese quite often!


detailaddict

    I imagine there are words borrowed between languages, given the geographic proximity and likely level of trade. When I was first presented with норошо, it sounded to me like a word of Japanese origin.


    [deactivated user]

      Хорошо. I am a native speaker of the Russian language. I do not see the connection with the Japanese. we have a vulgar joke: - Сунь Hui Вчай. - Вынь Сам Пей.


TheFinkie

      I imagine they would seem less similar to a native speaker. In fact, the more I learn Russian, the less Japanese it sounds — it was more of a 'first impression' thing.


detailaddict

      Whoops...wrong letter. Obviously I wouldn't know, but that was my impression based upon my hearing of Japanese. There are a few others as well.


MateusViccari

      So what does this joke mean? I suspect it's some kind of word play but couldn't figure it out


BostonDan

      Interesting observation. I see lots of french words usage too.


dfggh4

      Let's face it: languages are mixed and more intertwined than we use to think. English is a French-German dialect. Dutch is a English-German dialect. French, Spanish, Portuguese Latin and German help (me) to learn quicker. And yes, you guessed it, I'm German, so i wouldn't know which mixture-of-languages dialect that is. But sure, we have a lot of influences from French and English, but also there's an uncommon version of работать, друг,...

      (May contain bits of sarcasm)


Anna652529

      I'm from Russia and my relatives have said, that back in the days they only spoke French in Russia (French was more used). So that is why so many words are taken from French and they sound same and have the same meaning.


adz001

      Well that can be as чай is derived from the mandarin word for tea 'cha'


SpencerLeach

      the word for "tea" in just about every single language is some variation of "te" or "chai" depending on what side of china they traded with


Tanukihat

      "The Lion-Eating Poet in the Stone Den"

      Shíshì shīshì Shī Shì, shì shī, shì shí shí shī. Shì shíshí shì shì shì shī. Shí shí, shì shí shī shì shì. Shì shí, shì Shī Shì shì shì. Shì shì shì shí shī, shì shǐ shì, shǐ shì shí shī shìshì. Shì shí shì shí shī shī, shì shíshì. Shíshì shī, Shì shǐ shì shì shíshì. Shíshì shì, Shì shǐ shì shí shì shí shī. Shí shí, shǐ shí shì shí shī, shí shí shí shī shī. Shì shì shì shì.


Edilvers

      Even weird in English to me...


Mattia_DB

      I was thinking of the same thing. Is the sentence correct in English? I'm not a native English speaker so I can't confirm that.


NicolasBou855167

      As a native speaker of ("American") English, this seems fine, although the situation itself raises its own questions... :)


GarettTree

      "Whose tea is she drinking?" is a more natural sentence. This sentence, while fine, is not what a natural speaker would say.


detailaddict

      I agree...this sentence implies that she drinks someone else's tea on a regular basis instead of brewing her own.


      [deactivated user]

        It pronounced like: [Che] ,[Chai]


75savard

        Yes but i am confused it sounds the same.


        [deactivated user]

          ch in chip, e in yEt, y in boy - chey - чЕй; ch in chip, a in cAr, y in boy - chay - чАй.

          Maybe that's better.


JayColly

          Is she drinking the wrong person's tea, or do we want to know the brand of tea she drinks?


          [deactivated user]

            "Lipton" в пакетиках.


frhilarion

            Lipton?! Oh dear. How unfortunate.


            [deactivated user]

              personally I prefer herbal infusion.


TheMilesto1

              How do i know if the voice says"Анна" or "она"?


AllieC490376

              I've been caught out a few times with this one too... :-/ Она has an unstressed vowel at the start and the а is stressed. Анна has the stress on the first a and the н sounds longer. Here's a link to one of the discussions about it: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/40260732


TheFinkie

              If only someone told that to the TTS and speech recognition programs...


GreysonNeoBear

              This sounds like Chinese or Japanese Lol! Is she drinking someone else's tea? That sounds wrong. There is something weird about this sentence


BostonDan

              Чей уай, oy vey !


KarelAssel

              Why is 'whose tea' not in accusative?


JayColly

              It is but coincidentally the accusative case for inanimate masculine nouns is the same as nominative.

              When in doubt, check something like wiktionary.com

              https://en.wiktionary.org/w/index.php?title=чей&oldid=51446507


MichaCarlo

              чай doesn't sound Russian. Isn't that the same word Indiands use for a spicy milk tea?


Anna652529

              Чай is means tea of corse, but it is taken from Farsi (Persian). I was born in Russia so I know


deryo

              Chai is from Chinese originally. Maybe it entered Russia through Persia, could be.


Rilintar

              I heard that tea was named that depending on the way of import into a country. Tea is by sea. Chai is by ground.


Luka796506

              So this is "Whose tea is she drinking". How would I say the sentence with "does she drink" instead?


Kanaz9

              Which the correct not thoes


TrinoGonzalez

              Ok, I accidentally wrote chai instead of tea.. i feel it should have been accepted.

              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.