"Чей чай она пьёт?"

Translation:Whose tea is she drinking?

November 10, 2015

25 Comments


pluckingstrings

Is it correct to assume that the difference between чей, чья, чьё, and чьи is that they are masculine, feminine, neuter, and plural, respectively?

December 4, 2015

Far-Mer

именно!

December 4, 2015

Grandilocuente

hahah this sentence sounds more like chinese than russian

July 25, 2016

Dore.m

Hahhhhhh, no, a chinese here say it sounds more like japanese to me;)

May 10, 2018

TheFinkie

I might be imagining it, but I notice similarities between the spoken languages of Russian and Japanese quite often!

May 17, 2018

detailaddict

I imagine there are words borrowed between languages, given the geographic proximity and likely level of trade. When I was first presented with норошо, it sounded to me like a word of Japanese origin.

May 17, 2018

Far-Mer

Хорошо. I am a native speaker of the Russian language. I do not see the connection with the Japanese. we have a vulgar joke: - Сунь Hui Вчай. - Вынь Сам Пей.

May 17, 2018

TheFinkie

I imagine they would seem less similar to a native speaker. In fact, the more I learn Russian, the less Japanese it sounds — it was more of a 'first impression' thing.

May 17, 2018

detailaddict

Whoops...wrong letter. Obviously I wouldn't know, but that was my impression based upon my hearing of Japanese. There are a few others as well.

May 17, 2018

DanielCant288913

Interesting observation. I see lots of french words usage too.

April 2, 2019

Edilvers

Even weird in English to me...

December 30, 2015

Mattia_DB

I was thinking of the same thing. Is the sentence correct in English? I'm not a native English speaker so I can't confirm that.

January 29, 2016

NicolasBou855167

As a native speaker of ("American") English, this seems fine, although the situation itself raises its own questions... :)

February 23, 2016

GarettTree

"Whose tea is she drinking?" is a more natural sentence. This sentence, while fine, is not what a natural speaker would say.

April 8, 2016

detailaddict

I agree...this sentence implies that she drinks someone else's tea on a regular basis instead of brewing her own.

August 21, 2017

Far-Mer

It pronounced like: [Che] ,[Chai]

November 10, 2015

75savard

Yes but i am confused it sounds the same.

April 20, 2018

Far-Mer

ch in chip, e in yEt, y in boy - chey - чЕй; ch in chip, a in cAr, y in boy - chay - чАй.

Maybe that's better.

April 20, 2018

JayColly

Is she drinking the wrong person's tea, or do we want to know the brand of tea she drinks?

January 10, 2016

Far-Mer

"Lipton" в пакетиках.

January 10, 2016

frhilarion

Lipton?! Oh dear. How unfortunate.

March 11, 2016

Far-Mer

personally I prefer herbal infusion.

March 11, 2016

GreysonNeoBear

This sounds like Chinese or Japanese Lol! Is she drinking someone else's tea? That sounds wrong. There is something weird about this sentence

October 10, 2018

DanielCant288913

Чей уай, oy vey !

April 2, 2019

Luka796506

So this is "Whose tea is she drinking". How would I say the sentence with "does she drink" instead?

April 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.