1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "A man is walking down the st…

"A man is walking down the street."

Translation:По улице идёт человек.

November 10, 2015

31 Comments


peachtree2

Ughhh... keep forgetting what they want. There are three choices here I'm struggling with:

  1. мужчина vs. человек Does it matter which?

  2. The verb: идет, ходит, гуляет I know these all have subtle differences in meaning but I wonder if the English version here requires идет?

  3. The word order. It really has to be по улице first, or it can start with the subject?


Fialkov

As being Russian I responsibly declare that all the variants below must be correct:

Человек (мужчина) идёт по улице
Человек (мужчина) гуляет по улице
Человек (мужчина) ходит по улице
По улице идёт человек (мужчина)
По улице гуляет человек (мужчина)
По улице ходит человек (мужчина)
Идёт по улице человек (мужчина)
Гуляет по улице человек (мужчина)
Ходит по улице человек (мужчина)
Идёт человек (мужчина) по улице
Гуляет человек (мужчина) по улице
Ходит человек (мужчина) по улице
Человек (мужчина) по улице идёт
Человек (мужчина) по улице гуляет
Человек (мужчина) по улице ходит

In Russian language any variant is possible, but each of them has its own nuance which depends of a specific situation and how you concern to the situation.
Rest assured if you use any of those phrases, you will be understood.


AndroidKanada

Thanks. I like the solemn oath!


Fialkov

Sorry, please explain me what do you mean "the solemn oath"?


AndroidKanada

"As being Russian I responsibly declare that..."

Sorry, did I misunderstand? Were you not being a little humorous? (In English: "tongue in cheek")


AndroidKanada

:) You can simply say "I am a Russian native speaker. All the following variants are correct:".

If you say "I declare that..." it sounds as though you are testifying in court (свидетельствующий в суде?).


Fialkov

That's Ok. :) I was serious. But may be I used the wrong expression. I still don't know all shadows of expressions in English.


chsemyonova

One of you moderators, PLEASE add these variations!!! <3


Egor-Stepanov

Ohh, come on!!! I answered like: "Человек идёт по улице". Is it wrong or something? I tried to test out and got a mistake in the final step because of this.. :(


Olga451165

it's also correct.. report


AmbassadorTigger

From what i understand, Russian word order prefers introducing definite nouns before indefinite ones, so THE street would more naturally come before A man.


Egor-Stepanov

I apologize for my angry mood last time. I understand that it's a beta version and we should help you finding new bugs and mistakes to reach a stable version=) Thanks and have a nice day!


Caversham

Still not accepted 5 March 2017. Have reported it again.


AndroidKanada

A previous question insisted on "идём" instead of "гуляем" because there was a clear destination: к парку. Although "walking down the street" is a shade more purposeful than "walking along the street", there is no destination, so I tried гуляет. But sadly, I was marked wrong. Should гулять be accepted here?

BTW, it does seem a bit odd that DL is focusing on this fine point in "Dative and Plurals". Shouldn't this distinction be made in "Verbs of Motion"? This seems somewhat disorganized.


Technetic

Why мужчина is not accepted. The sentence speaks of "a man" not "a person"


Kubomiso

я хочу спрашивать, почему ответ: "по улице идёт мужчина" есть неправильный? спасибо.


Andrew54292

"Я хочу спросить", а не "я хочу спрашивать". Я бы засчитал бы этот вариант :)


VeroushkaB

Is "Мужчина ходит по улице" wrong? If so, why?


AndroidKanada

Perhaps because ходит is for repeated or two-way trips. It might also reject мужчина, but that would probably be an oversight.


wipking

As there is no purpose or destination I also had chosen ходит. These verbs of motion are quite tricky.


zag2art

why "down" the street? is that a set expression?


AndroidKanada

In English? Yes, it's quite standard.

No vertical motion is necessary.)) And strangely, "walking up the street" is fine too, though there are subtle shades of meaning I'd find hard to describe (e.g. towards the speaker vs. away) and which may vary between speakers.

We speak of going "up north" and "down south", perhaps for no better reason than the way we orient maps.


Makepeace8

Please add the translation with "мужчина" - after all, it does specifically say a man, not a person! I keep getting marked wrong for this and it throws me, as "мужчина" is considered fine everywhere else to my knowledge. Thanks!


Iamnotfunny.

A bit meticulous here, but человек does not mean man in particular. It directly translates as human or person, and not a man as in a person of the male gender. Человек can be either female or male, which is why I think they should fix it to either "A man is walking to the street" to "A person is going down the street" (although it does sound a bit weird) or change it to "По улице идёт мужчина."


Rob538518

Я писал: Человек гуляет по ултце. This is correct also. Fix it, DL!


Packingproblems

Не будет ли, "По улице ходит мужчина" также будет правильним?

Wouldn't "По улице ходит мужчина" also be correct?


Guenter212784

First I wrote по иулице гуляет мужчина, which was rejected. Thinking this refusal might have happened because of гуляет, the next time when this sentence appeared I wrote по улице идёт мужчина. I was much astonished to see that this was rejected again because Duolingo insisted on человек. HOWEVER, мужчина CANNOT BE DECLARED WRONG! PLEASE ADD THIS!!


mariashsh

"мужчина идет по улице" would be the literal translation, if they wanted человек they could've put 'a human' to be more specific


Kundoo

"A human is walking down the street" is a very rare sentence in English, while "человек" is an everyday word in Russian.


SeosamhOSlatra

Rather than human, most English speakers would say person.


JuliaBoech

Still not accepted, November 2017...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.