"A man is walking down the street."

Translation:По улице идёт человек.

3 years ago

22 Comments


peachtree2

Ughhh... keep forgetting what they want. There are three choices here I'm struggling with:

  1. мужчина vs. человек Does it matter which?

  2. The verb: идет, ходит, гуляет I know these all have subtle differences in meaning but I wonder if the English version here requires идет?

  3. The word order. It really has to be по улице first, or it can start with the subject?

2 years ago

Fialkov
Fialkov

As being Russian I responsibly declare that all the variants below must be correct:

Человек (мужчина) идёт по улице
Человек (мужчина) гуляет по улице
Человек (мужчина) ходит по улице
По улице идёт человек (мужчина)
По улице гуляет человек (мужчина)
По улице ходит человек (мужчина)
Идёт по улице человек (мужчина)
Гуляет по улице человек (мужчина)
Ходит по улице человек (мужчина)
Идёт человек (мужчина) по улице
Гуляет человек (мужчина) по улице
Ходит человек (мужчина) по улице
Человек (мужчина) по улице идёт
Человек (мужчина) по улице гуляет
Человек (мужчина) по улице ходит

In Russian language any variant is possible, but each of them has its own nuance which depends of a specific situation and how you concern to the situation.
Rest assured if you use any of those phrases, you will be understood.

1 month ago

AndroidKanada

Thanks. I like the solemn oath!

1 month ago

Fialkov
Fialkov

Sorry, please explain me what do you mean "the solemn oath"?

1 month ago

AndroidKanada

"As being Russian I responsibly declare that..."

Sorry, did I misunderstand? Were you not being a little humorous? (In English: "tongue in cheek")

1 month ago

Fialkov
Fialkov

That's Ok. :) I was serious. But may be I used the wrong expression. I still don't know all shadows of expressions in English.

1 month ago

AndroidKanada

:) You can simply say "I am a Russian native speaker. All the following variants are correct:".

If you say "I declare that..." it sounds as though you are testifying in court (свидетельствующий в суде?).

1 month ago

Egor-Stepanov

Ohh, come on!!! I answered like: "Человек идёт по улице". Is it wrong or something? I tried to test out and got a mistake in the final step because of this.. :(

3 years ago

Olga451165
Olga451165

it's also correct.. report

3 years ago

AmbassadorTigger
AmbassadorTigger

From what i understand, Russian word order prefers introducing definite nouns before indefinite ones, so THE street would more naturally come before A man.

1 year ago

Egor-Stepanov

I apologize for my angry mood last time. I understand that it's a beta version and we should help you finding new bugs and mistakes to reach a stable version=) Thanks and have a nice day!

3 years ago

Caversham
Caversham

Still not accepted 5 March 2017. Have reported it again.

1 year ago

Michal47933

я хочу спрашивать, почему ответ: "по улице идёт мужчина" есть неправильный? спасибо.

1 year ago

Andrew54292

"Я хочу спросить", а не "я хочу спрашивать". Я бы засчитал бы этот вариант :)

1 year ago

AndroidKanada

A previous question insisted on "идём" instead of "гуляем" because there was a clear destination: к парку. Although "walking down the street" is a shade more purposeful than "walking along the street", there is no destination, so I tried гуляет. But sadly, I was marked wrong. Should гулять be accepted here?

BTW, it does seem a bit odd that DL is focusing on this fine point in "Dative and Plurals". Shouldn't this distinction be made in "Verbs of Motion"? This seems somewhat disorganized.

7 months ago

VeroushkaB

Is "Мужчина ходит по улице" wrong? If so, why?

6 months ago

AndroidKanada

Perhaps because ходит is for repeated or two-way trips. It might also reject мужчина, but that would probably be an oversight.

6 months ago

wipking

As there is no purpose or destination I also had chosen ходит. These verbs of motion are quite tricky.

2 months ago

zag2art
zag2art

why "down" the street? is that a set expression?

10 months ago

AndroidKanada

In English? Yes, it's quite standard.

No vertical motion is necessary.)) And strangely, "walking up the street" is fine too, though there are subtle shades of meaning I'd find hard to describe (e.g. towards the speaker vs. away) and which may vary between speakers.

We speak of going "up north" and "down south", perhaps for no better reason than the way we orient maps.

7 months ago

JuliaBoech
JuliaBoech

Still not accepted, November 2017...

1 year ago

Rob538518
Rob538518

Я писал: Человек гуляет по ултце. This is correct also. Fix it, DL!

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.