"У неё что, нет масла?"

Translation:What, doesn't she have any butter?

November 10, 2015

50 Comments


deltaray3

She can't believe its not butter.

January 7, 2016

Safasbucketlist

Я люблю тебя

September 3, 2017

Matt2411

Why the "что"? To me it would sound more natural to say "что? У неё нет масла?" I don't get why the "что" is there in the middle.

January 7, 2016

kocmohabt99

Same. The "что" in the middle blew me off completely so I went with "What, doesn't she have any butter" and it was marked as correct, thankfully.

February 10, 2016

andriluik

I understand it quite well. In english when threatening someone"I'm gonna...", you might get an answer "You what, what you gonna do?". Similar here: "She what, doesn't have butter?", but I guess here it would be more emotional like "She what?! How come she doesn't have any butter?? OMG."

June 26, 2018

abravewolf

Is it like the classic "SAY WHAT?!?!"?

September 9, 2018

JanF

In English we would never say: • What's she no butter? It's unlikely that we would say: • What, doesn't she have any butter? We would say 'Has she no butter?' Or 'Hasn't she got any butter?' Or 'doesn't she have any butter?' Even 'What? She doesn't have any butter?' Both of the examples given as correct would sound strange in English.

December 7, 2015

PolyJack

"What, doesn't she have any butter?" sound perfectly okay to me. Unless you're referring to the fact there's no question mark after the "What", in which case I'd still think it's fine but a bit more debatable.

January 19, 2016

Drumknott

I agree. People often start a remark with the disbelieving or jeering use of "what?" (maybe a truncation of "what do you mean?!" or "what's the matter?") It's a colloquial speech use, not a formal or written use.

Maybe one kid doesn't want to go along with something the others want to do: "What, are you scared or something?"

Why won't she eat her toast? She says it's too dry. What, doesn't she have any butter?

March 20, 2016

BrianBooth1971

Your examples sound valid but the way it would be written is "What? (as in 'please repeat yourself') Are you scared or something?" Ending simply at the "What?" would be considered a complete "sentence". Or "What? Doesn't she have any toast?". I think whoever made this question probably needs to brush up on proper punctuation. It should probably be worded as "У неё что? Нет масла?"

November 15, 2018

Apahegy

So is this literally, "She has what? Not butter?" Will someone please explain this sentence to me?

November 21, 2015

taffarelbergamin

I've tried that one and it was wrong...

February 4, 2016

redbluerat

It's wrong because it's a bad translation not a bad transliteration.

November 28, 2016

wkblack

Transliteration just means writing something in one alphabet into another. What he did was wrong because he translated individual words—not the thought. His answer had English words in it, but it wasn't good English.

July 31, 2017

L-Rell

His point was about the literal translation of the words, not whether it was good English. As far as I can tell, "She has what? [No] butter?" is a good literal translation, which English speakers need to know if we are going to be able to reproduce the sentence properly in the future.

March 17, 2019

freiling

In English lack of butter is not the focus, but explains the focus. So it could be a response to “She can't make your birthday cake." That would be the что.

August 12, 2018

BrendanBourke

"Doesn't she have butter?" was accepted as correct too

November 26, 2015

ClarkStephen

Question for a native Russian speaker: would "Does she have any butter?" be a fair translation. (Obviously, I'm asking because I put that and it was rejected.)

November 21, 2015

Klaudialk

I tried "what does she have, not butter?"

November 22, 2015

Jeffrey855877

Presumably, you got that wrong?

July 27, 2017

EREyRU

I agree with pretty much eveyone else. This makes little sense. In English this would be "What? Doesnt she have [any] butter?" Two(ish) seperate but related sentendes.

This should be removed from rotation. If it's is something idiomatic it might be ok reintroducing it somewhere else, clearly noted as such.

December 22, 2017

Sue98781

That was my thought too. It's too idiomatic for this level.

August 10, 2018

dqJacO

An idiomatic English sentence for this might also be "You mean she doesn't have any butter?!"

January 22, 2017

GarretFabregas

No sense in english and in greek too!

July 13, 2017

AngeCI

How does one say "What does she have, not butter?"

July 30, 2017

Tiperary

im so confoozled

July 2, 2018

Julian710976

This one was very tricky! And impossible to guess. It sounds so unnatural. I still doubt if this is used during a normal conversation...

July 23, 2018

Tony916970

At her what, not butter?

That's as literal a translation to English that I can make out. It seems that in the genitive case, you always start the sentence with the subject (in this case, "at her" or У неё )

November 21, 2018

Susiehum

I had responded: <<Does she have something but not butter ?>> I was far from figuring out the right answer.

November 10, 2015

Danny39621

I think it should be "doesn't she? not "she doesn't after "what,"

December 13, 2016

El-Inc

Is "any" necessary?

February 20, 2017

Cecilia798621

"What she doesnt have butter as a state makes absolutly no sense duolingo

August 18, 2017

LobsangC

I said, "What, no butter". I know that was wrong, but I was corrected with: "What's she no butter?" -I know that's insane; I'm going to report it.

September 21, 2017

Ruth499148

That is actually short for: What has she no butter? Which is perfectly fine. "What's" can be short for "what is" and for "what has". Depends on the context.

September 21, 2018

poverty2

I won't argue my translation suggestion but "What, does not she have any butter?" sounds extra awkward. At least contract the not or move it one place to the right.

October 19, 2017

brittney738636

Agree with most of the posts, I was out in the Вудс on this one

November 1, 2017

LobsangC

She's no butter than her bread-er.

February 9, 2018

Jamie1531

Is "she has no butter" correct?

June 29, 2018

obscure-memes

Why is “что” in the middle?

August 6, 2018

Ulysssses

Come on duolingo, more than 40 comments calling for a new phrase or explanation about this sentence, are you still there? Fixing problems? Or creating a new platform nobody needs? Or putting flags instead of leaving the lovely old xp medals on our phone profiles?

October 18, 2018

AkiraGreen

What about "what she does have, isn't it butter?" It's how I understood that

December 30, 2018

DanBeuc

Can any native Russian speaker explain this sentence? Thanks!

February 11, 2019

Fladda

In colloquial Russian we often ask У тебя ЧТО, нет (чего-то)? We can say it if we are very surprised (= Why don't you have ...?) It also sounded false here. The word ЧТО must be stressed ( "ШТОО"). And the word "мАсла" has a wrong stress, too. The prononsation is too bad. I didn't even catch the meaning of this phrase..)

April 6, 2019

Egor51

мАсла

April 8, 2019

Mantrid_Brizon

I read "she what, no butter?" So I answered "She doesn't have any butter?" I cut out "what" completely and it was marked correct. I would like to know if что is required when speaking with a native Russian speaker like that or if that's somehow just a goofy exercise to keep us on our toes.

April 11, 2019

Santiagode183694

Have been right about that sentence and it keeps saying NET!

December 31, 2017

EdgarChvez1

I was almost correct!: "У неё что, нет мoслo?"

February 8, 2017

Vermontpelierite

And I had, at his table is not butter... (That's what I heard, anyway).

November 13, 2015

GuilSobrinho

Wtf?

February 8, 2016

Adrian967863

Agree with previous comments, this sentence makes no sense in English.

March 1, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.