"Moistureisimportant."

Translation:Fuktighet er viktig.

3 years ago

6 Comments


sakerrison

Fukt fuktig fuktighet??? I'm lost

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

fuktig is an adjective the two others are nouns.

3 years ago

sakerrison

takk! if only I got such quick service from my telephone company. So if "fukt" just for "moisture", and "fuktighet" interchangeably "moisture" or "humidity". Or both can be used for either?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

I think 'fukt' would translate to 'moisture' and 'fuktighet' to 'humidity', but there may be some overlaps in the translation for some phrases.

3 years ago

sakerrison

takk. having gone back through a few, fuktighet seems to regularly being translating as moisture, like for the phrase "fuktighetskrem gir fuktighet til huden". That's how Iæm remembering it for now.

2 years ago

AndyLowings

I just want to say that Duolingo tells me I am not strong on hygiene.

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.