"Moisture is important."

Translation:Fuktighet er viktig.

November 10, 2015

6 Comments


sakerrison

Fukt fuktig fuktighet??? I'm lost

November 10, 2015

fveldig
Mod

fuktig is an adjective the two others are nouns.

November 10, 2015

sakerrison

takk! if only I got such quick service from my telephone company. So if "fukt" just for "moisture", and "fuktighet" interchangeably "moisture" or "humidity". Or both can be used for either?

November 10, 2015

fveldig
Mod

I think 'fukt' would translate to 'moisture' and 'fuktighet' to 'humidity', but there may be some overlaps in the translation for some phrases.

November 11, 2015

sakerrison

takk. having gone back through a few, fuktighet seems to regularly being translating as moisture, like for the phrase "fuktighetskrem gir fuktighet til huden". That's how Iæm remembering it for now.

November 21, 2015

AndyLowings

I just want to say that Duolingo tells me I am not strong on hygiene.

March 14, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.