1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Moisture is important."

"Moisture is important."

Translation:Fuktighet er viktig.

November 10, 2015

6 Comments


sakerrison

Fukt fuktig fuktighet??? I'm lost


fveldig

fuktig is an adjective the two others are nouns.


sakerrison

takk! if only I got such quick service from my telephone company. So if "fukt" just for "moisture", and "fuktighet" interchangeably "moisture" or "humidity". Or both can be used for either?


fveldig

I think 'fukt' would translate to 'moisture' and 'fuktighet' to 'humidity', but there may be some overlaps in the translation for some phrases.


sakerrison

takk. having gone back through a few, fuktighet seems to regularly being translating as moisture, like for the phrase "fuktighetskrem gir fuktighet til huden". That's how Iæm remembering it for now.


AndyLowings

I just want to say that Duolingo tells me I am not strong on hygiene.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.