"Пока, мама!"

Translation:Bye, mom!

November 10, 2015

19 Comments


thefifthjudge

It sounds to me like the "о" in Russian is pronounced similarly to, if not the same as the "а". How does one tell the difference?

November 10, 2015

user1532

In an unstressed syllable, о is pronounced the same as а. This is why in many cases an а sound will actually be an о.

November 10, 2015

KerriKerri1

Oh, can't we have пока translated as "later"? It's kind of colloquial, but it means this in a lot of contexts.

November 14, 2015

Dimidov

I keep getting bumped for using "later" as well. Can anyone who speaks Russian (more closely to) natively (than I) confirm whether this is correct usage of the term? If it is, we can report it, after all.

February 2, 2016

BenyaSovetskiy

"Пока" has a lot of meanings. "Пока, [кто-нибудь]" means "Bye, [somebody]"; "Пока Миша ловит рыбу, Вася её ест" means "Meanwhile Misha is fishing, Vasya is eating a fish"; "Мы не поедим рыбу, пока не поймаем ее" means "We will not eat a fish, until we have hooked one" (probably I made some mistake in the tense harmony, i am just learning). So, there are three main ways to use of "Пока": 1. "Bye" - in this case after "Пока," always follows comma and object. 2. "Meanwhile". 3. "Until".

February 5, 2016

Dimidov

Thank you, Веня! I think that, for the second meaning, you want the word "While" instead of "Meanwhile" in the structure of the sentence as you propose it, but I understand what you are saying. (While Misha is fishing, Vasya is eating a fish. During the time that Misha is fishing, Vasya is eating.)

To summarise, though, I think we can say that, in the first example ("bye"), the proposed English word ("later") can carry a meaning similar to the one intended, but in both other cases, it is definitely not so. So even in the first example, it is probably better not to translate too loosely with that word when going from Russian to English, but when we see the English word "later" in a sentence, used in this manner, I would consider it acceptable to translate it with the Russian "Пока". (Thanks for the punctuation pointer, by the way!)

I haven't run into the other two cases yet, so thanks for pointing them out to me. This is very useful information. :)

February 6, 2016

BenyaSovetskiy

Thank you too! To my thinking I have just found out the differences between words "While" and "Meanwhile" because of you! And yes, you are right about "Later".

February 6, 2016

Dimidov

My pleasure! Only fair. :)

February 6, 2016

BenyaSovetskiy

It will be very unusual in Russian. I heard "See you later" in English, which is very like as saying "Пока" in Russian.

February 5, 2016

grey_tabibito

You can tell I'm getting tired. I was going to type 'smell ya later.' Somehow I don't think that made the cut.

December 16, 2015

robert851378

Why are comma's a thing in this excercise but not in all the others (till now) "bye mom" was incorrect...

September 23, 2017

elsouLM

I thought Paka was hi and bye... Can't it be used for both?

December 15, 2015

grey_tabibito

I don't think so...I've never heard it used as 'hi.'

December 16, 2015

grekhovki

No way. Пока means "bye"

May 19, 2016

denise123062

Correct answer not acknowledged

January 15, 2016

JosipMatko

Wrong becouse interpunction? You should change that

June 16, 2017

MiraWilcox

Yes my mum is russian i am half and i know for a fact paka is bye privet is hi

January 4, 2016

Dorothy955799

Uuúuuuuiiūuhgyxfyyru

March 21, 2019

Anika20082008

Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS

May 10, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.