1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Пока, мама!"

"Пока, мама!"

Translation:Bye, mom!

November 10, 2015

24 Comments


UnframedCactus

It sounds to me like the "о" in Russian is pronounced similarly to, if not the same as the "а". How does one tell the difference?


user1532

In an unstressed syllable, о is pronounced the same as а. This is why in many cases an а sound will actually be an о.


KerriKerri1

Oh, can't we have пока translated as "later"? It's kind of colloquial, but it means this in a lot of contexts.


Dimidov

I keep getting bumped for using "later" as well. Can anyone who speaks Russian (more closely to) natively (than I) confirm whether this is correct usage of the term? If it is, we can report it, after all.


BenyaSovetskiy

"Пока" has a lot of meanings. "Пока, [кто-нибудь]" means "Bye, [somebody]"; "Пока Миша ловит рыбу, Вася её ест" means "Meanwhile Misha is fishing, Vasya is eating a fish"; "Мы не поедим рыбу, пока не поймаем ее" means "We will not eat a fish, until we have hooked one" (probably I made some mistake in the tense harmony, i am just learning). So, there are three main ways to use of "Пока": 1. "Bye" - in this case after "Пока," always follows comma and object. 2. "Meanwhile". 3. "Until".


Dimidov

Thank you, Веня! I think that, for the second meaning, you want the word "While" instead of "Meanwhile" in the structure of the sentence as you propose it, but I understand what you are saying. (While Misha is fishing, Vasya is eating a fish. During the time that Misha is fishing, Vasya is eating.)

To summarise, though, I think we can say that, in the first example ("bye"), the proposed English word ("later") can carry a meaning similar to the one intended, but in both other cases, it is definitely not so. So even in the first example, it is probably better not to translate too loosely with that word when going from Russian to English, but when we see the English word "later" in a sentence, used in this manner, I would consider it acceptable to translate it with the Russian "Пока". (Thanks for the punctuation pointer, by the way!)

I haven't run into the other two cases yet, so thanks for pointing them out to me. This is very useful information. :)


BenyaSovetskiy

Thank you too! To my thinking I have just found out the differences between words "While" and "Meanwhile" because of you! And yes, you are right about "Later".


Dimidov

My pleasure! Only fair. :)


BenyaSovetskiy

It will be very unusual in Russian. I heard "See you later" in English, which is very like as saying "Пока" in Russian.


grey_tabibito

You can tell I'm getting tired. I was going to type 'smell ya later.' Somehow I don't think that made the cut.


robert851378

Why are comma's a thing in this excercise but not in all the others (till now) "bye mom" was incorrect...


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't the word "bye" included in the drop-down option list, under the word рока?


MiraWilcox

    Yes my mum is russian i am half and i know for a fact paka is bye privet is hi


denise123062

    Correct answer not acknowledged


JosipMatko

    Wrong becouse interpunction? You should change that


Kamran7293

    Tapping the first word did not show bye as one of the translations


elsouLM

    I thought Paka was hi and bye... Can't it be used for both?


grey_tabibito

    I don't think so...I've never heard it used as 'hi.'


grekhovki

    No way. Пока means "bye"


Dorothy955799

    Uuúuuuuiiūuhgyxfyyru


WillLiebrecht

    Bye Mum is a correct answer...


vincemat

    Is it correct to say "пока" is informal whereas "до свидания" is formal?


Rafeeq487047

    I think its recording feature id not working properly.


Anika20082008

    Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.