1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "When I realized that he does…

"When I realized that he does not actually love me, I got very sad."

Translation:Aslında beni sevmediğini fark edince çok üzüldüm.

November 10, 2015

27 Comments


AmFilip

I'm just using this sentence to say that I find this particular lesson extremely dissatisfactory. The explanations under tips and hints are rudimentary to say the least and the learner is left to his own devices to figure out the whole issue as he or she goes along. The sentences are long and over-complicated. The translations are dubious. Enough to put any one off learning Turkish unless he or she is highly motivated and disciplined. In contrast the same lesson as mobile app is ridiculously easy. I'm sorry this is harsh criticism (after all Duolingo is free and overall excellent), but sometimes I'm just frustrated enough to feel I have to say this.


sam35226

Thank you Can for the detailed explanation. It was really helpful


WaseemOnLine

I wonder how this "sevmediğini" has been formed.. i mean which grammer used here ?


Kaishakuninja

It's basicly a "noun clause".

I don't know if my English is good enough, to explain this to you. So, sorry for my grammatical mistakes in advance.

fark etmek - to realize/to notice (verb "fark etmek" is used with accusative case)

First, learn/remember those:

Since you are already at 16th leveI in Turkish, i assume that you already know the vowel harmony and the subjects below, but i will write them again

a - ı -> ı

e - i -> i

o - u -> u

ö - ü -> ü


NEGATION PARTICLE = for this case:

look at the last vowel of the verb root, then add

a - ı - o - u -> ma

e - i - ö - ü -> me


SEEN PAST TENSE SUFFIXES (for verbs):

look at the last vowel that comes just before the past tense suffix, then add

ben -> -dım -dim -dum -düm

sen -> -dın -din -dun -dün

o -> -dı -di -du -dü

biz -> -dık -dik -duk -dük

siz -> -dınız -diniz -dunuz -dünüz

onlar -> -dılar -diler -dular -düler

if the last "letter" that comes just before the past tense suffix, use below instead of the above

f - s - t - k - ç - ş - h - p

-tım -tim -tum -tüm

-tın -tin -tun -tün

-tı -ti -tu -tü

-tık -tik -tuk -tük

-tınız -tiniz -tunuz -tünüz

-tılar -tiler -tular -tüler

(making the words plural: look at the last vowel of the word, then add

a - ı - o - u -> lar

e - i - ö - ü -> ler)


POSSESSIVE SUFFIXES:

for words that end with a vowel

benim -> -m (yes xd)

senin -> -n (yes xdxd)

onun -> -sı -si -su -sü (arabası)

bizim -> -mız -miz -muz -müz

sizin -> -nız -niz -nuz -nüz

onların -> -sı -si -su -sü (same suffixes with "onun" but you need to say "onların arabası" otherwise, the person listening to you will not understand whether you meant "his/her/its car" or "their car")

for words that end with a consonant

benim -> -ım -im -um -üm

senin -> -ın -in -un -ün

onun -> -ı -i -u -ü (evi)

bizim -> -ımız -imiz -umuz -ümüz

sizin -> -ınız -iniz -unuz -ünüz

onların -> -ı - i -u -ü (same suffixes with "onun" but you need to say "onların evi" otherwise, the person listening to you will not understand whether you meant "his/her/its house" or "their house")


ACCUSATIVE CASE:

For the words that end with a vowel

a - ı -> -yı

e - i -> -yi

o - u -> -yu

ö - ü -> -yü

For the words that end with a consonant

a - ı -> -ı

e - i -> -i

o - u -> -u

ö - ü -> -ü

RULE:

if the accusative case follows the possessive case/suffix, you need to add "n" between the possessive suffix and the accusative suffix

for example

ev = house

evi = his/her/it's house

evini = his/her/it's house (accusative)

see the confusing part

ev = house

evin = your house

evini = your house (accusative)

To solve this problem, there is a "nasal n" (ñ) in most of the other Turkic languages. (well, Turkish had this letter too, but a looooooong time ago)

it would be like this, if we still used that letter today

evini = his/her/its house (accusative)

eviñi = your house (accusative)


To make a noun clause in Turkish, you need to do this:

verb root + (negation particle +) past tense suffix of 1st person plural (biz) + possessive suffix + accusative

(verb root = verb without mak/mek)

sev (vrb root) + me (ngtion prtcle) + dik (pst tnse sffx of 1st prsn plrl) + i (pssessive sffx of 3rd person singular) + i (accstve cse)

sev + me + dik☺ + i + i☺☺ -> sevmediğini (... that he/she/it doesn't love)

☺ ->

if a "K" is the last letter of a word/suffix and if there will be new suffix(es) (that start with a vowel) just after "K":

when it's followed by a vowel, it becomes "ğ"

bardak - bardağı (accusative case)

when it's followed by a consonant, it becomes "g"

renk - rengi (accusative case)

☺☺ ->

since the accusative case is followed by a possessive case/suffix, we add an "n" letter, between them.

"beni sevmediğini" fark ettim - i realized "that he/she/it does not love me"

"seni sevmediğimi" fark ettim - i realized "that i don't love you" :p

i hope you understand it better now. have a good day :)


VLDDDKN1

Çok teşekkürler


maryam534517

Çok teşekkürler for your detailed answer but what confused me a little bit was in the example of 'that i don't love you' the second m letter of sevmediğimi From what i understood that to put an 'n' between the personal suffix and the accusative right? Then why we put an 'm' ? Thanks in advance for your help


Salih_Dz.

Seni SevmediğiMi - that I don't love you Seni SevmediğiNi - that he/she/it doesn't love you and this one also means that you don't love you :D


MumWum2016

I found this sentence difficult to translate because the English in the 'correct translation' is so poor. One does not 'get' or 'got' sad but 'becomes' or 'is' or 'made' sad.


Amir895313

Hello .What (fark) means here


Mehmet_KYMN

fark -> difference

fark yaratmak -> to make a difference

fark etmek, farketmek, farkına varmak -> to realise, to notice

fark atmak -> to outpoint (sports)


Mirage20

As well as being poorly worded, this sentence is grammatically incorrect in that there is a problem with 'tense' agreement.

Bu cümle ya geçmiş zamanda ya da şimdiki zamanda ifade edilmelidir. Şu anda, ikisinin bir karışımı gibi yazılı. (This sentence must be expressed either in the past or the present. Currently, it is written as a mixture of both.

Beni gerçekten/aslında sevmediğini fark ettiğimde çok üzüldüm. ("When I realized that he didn't actually love me, I became very sad"). OR ("I was very sad when I realized that he didn't actually love me"). (Past tense)

"Çok üzgünüm çünkü beni gerçekten sevmediğinin farkındayım". ("I am very sad because, I realize that he doesn't actually love me"). (Present tense)


amrjunior1

what if it were "that you do not actually love me". Would it be "....sevmediginini"?


Selcen_Ozturk

no it would be the same, you can add "senin" for making it clear


amrjunior1

sorry, Selcen, I am confused. I dont understand the -ini ending. Sevmedik - perfectly clear. sevmedegi would be also clear - it would be accusative, but why -ini?


AlexinNotTurkey

When you add a case maker (except for the instrumental) to anything ending in the 3rd person possessive suffix, you must add a buffer -n. This is what creates the ambiguity :)


amrjunior1

Thank you I seem to see, so this form of sevmedik is considered as possessive case.


lolyrt_97

Is "sevmediğini" related to "onun"?


Kaishakuninja

Yes

"senin" and "onun"


languagepaule

Neden "Onun aslında beni sevmediğini gerçekleştirince, çok üzüldüm." yanlıştır?


Kaishakuninja

gerçekleştirmek -> to realise (to make something real)


Mirage20

This sentence, as currently written, is ungrammatical. The verb 'tense' is not in agreement.

If stated in past tense it should be written as:

"When I realized that he didn't actually love me, I became very sad". = "Aslında beni sevmediğini fark ettiğimde, çok üzüldüm".


MyNickname11

Gerçekten beni sevmediğini anladığımda, çok üzüldüm...

Neden kabul edilmedi??


Dennis1717

aslında beni sevmediğini "farkettiğimde" çok üzüldüm. kabul edilmeli miydi, rapor etmeli miyim? yoksa yanılgıya mı düşüyorum?


Dennis1717

teşekkür ederim

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.