1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich nehme das an."

"Ich nehme das an."

Translation:I assume that.

November 23, 2013

22 Comments


inoueian

"I assume that" is shown as correct here, but "assume" does not show up when I try to see what "nehme ... an" means.


SimoneBa

This happens all the time, it's a Doulingo quirk. You might want to report it, they'll fix it at some point, I'm sure.


PKE26318

I cannot get any hints in this exercise at all. :( I have Wordreference open.


stehrhardt

I put down "I accept that". but DL nimmt das nicht an. So how am I supposed to write " I accept that"?


SimoneBa

Interesting. Annehmen has two meanings: to assume/suppose, and to accept. However, the latter only applies to accepting certain things, like a wedding invitation, and primarily tangible items, like a gift or money, but NOT something intangible like a concept, an idea or a reality. Seems like DL has only considered the first option, and it may well accept "I suppose so" as an alternative translation.

Worth reporting this as an omission.


loustax

Same happened me


Wirelizard

I accept that is now accepted as correct.


loustax

'I accept that' was rejected Jan 2021


one_half_3544

Still the same. Reported it (again?). 11-apr-2021


Jeremy_A

Is there a difference in meaning between "Ich nehme das an" and "Ich akzeptiere das?" Do both mean "I accept that?"


AlsEenPoffertje

I'm not sure, but I think I know the difference... I believe "Ich nehme das an" is accept as in to take on something, and akzeptiere is to accept, like you accept a fact. I'm not sure, but I think that's the difference haha.


BDMZoltar

I would never say this. A better translation would be "I assume so". There isn't an option for that, though.


OfekRELE

why not " I accept it"? what's the thing between das und es in German I don't get between it and that in English?


TedBerkowitz

"Das" is "that" (or "this"). "Es" is "it". So this sentence can't be translated as "I accept it."


AlsEenPoffertje

Is there a reason why, "I am taking that on," isn't accepted?


Mr.HelloBye

What is the difference between 'annehmen' and 'akzeptieren'?


BDMZoltar

I believe an English speaker would be more likely to say, "I suppose so." Otherwise, it would be awkwardly worded at best, if not grammatically incorrect.


jean4242

Why is: "I take that", incorrect?


SimoneBa

That would be "Ich nehme das".


Iffiter

Isn't "annehmen" also the verb used for taking medecine, for example?


katz953

Assume? Its not on the clues given!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.