"It seems to me, they are not here."

Translation:Мне кажется, они не здесь.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Anaphasiy

From what I've been learning before, is "Мне кажется, их здесь нет" is also acceptable?

1 year ago

Opheliia_

I think it should be acceptable.

10 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

That answer was presented to me by Duo as a correct answer when I got it wrong.

6 months ago

Edge87
Edge87

I added что in here and it was marked as incorrect. Would it be equally correct with or without что ?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Yes, it's equally correct with «что». Please report this sentence when you get it again.

    3 years ago

StavatS
    StavatS

    Does it sound equally natural? Are there any differences in nuances?

    1 year ago

Romain-D
    Romain-D

    I know, I know. I should write in Cyrillic, but I don't. So, I wrote kazhetsya and I got "almost correct", because the "right" transliteration is kazhet-sya. Is it because "ts" works only for ц?

    3 years ago

nbelakovski

    In my (non-professional) experience, ц is always translated as 'ts', although it sounds like there were being overly picky with this one?

    2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
    Jeffrey855877

    I ignore posts not written in Cyrillic for the Russian.

    6 months ago

Jeffrey855877
    Jeffrey855877

    "To seem" казаться has an interesting conjugation - it seems to act pretty much like other verbs, except the -ся at the end doesn't change except for 2nd person plural, where it becomes -сь

    1st Person Singular - я кажу́сь - 2nd Person Singular - ты ка́жешься - 3rd Person Singular - он ка́жется - 1st Person Plural - мы ка́жемся - 2nd Person Plural - вы ка́жетесь - 3rd Person Plural - они ка́жутся

    1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
    Jeffrey855877

    This is a great example of the way negation works in Russian. Two correct versions of this are: Их здесь нет: Not they [genitive case] are here. Они не здесь: They [nominative case] are not here.

    While the effects of negation are a lot more complicated than this, it seems like не has a far less broad scope than нет.

    6 months ago

Edge87
    Edge87

    Thanks for that-will do!

    3 years ago

nbelakovski

    Is "Кажется, их нету" too colloquial?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      «Нету» is a colloquial form (in literary language, we only use «нет»). Also, your version doesn't translate 'here' from the original sentence.

      «Кажется, их здесь нет» should work I think (although I'm not sure if Duolingo accepts it).

      2 years ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.