1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "It seems to me, they are not…

"It seems to me, they are not here."

Translation:Мне кажется, они не здесь.

November 10, 2015

23 Comments


Anaphasiy

Is "Мне кажется, их здесь нет" is also acceptable?


Jeffrey855877

That answer was presented to me by Duo as a correct answer when I got it wrong.


Opheliia_

I think it should be acceptable.


Ta-Twist

Yep, accepted for me 1/12/21.


MateusViccari

Why should this be acceptable? What makes you use the genitive ИХ here?


Edge87

I added что in here and it was marked as incorrect. Would it be equally correct with or without что ?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, it's equally correct with «что». Please report this sentence when you get it again.


StavatS

    Does it sound equally natural? Are there any differences in nuances?


SharonGBro

    I wrote, кажется мне, они не здес. It was marked wrong. Is it incorrect to put мне after кажится?


San_Sany4

    It sounds a tiny bit different, like having a bit more pathos, but it's not wrong and should be accepted.


Xuu37

    Could someone elaborate on the difference of "они не здесь" and "их здесь нет"? Obviously нет comes with genitive. But if нет is the negation of existence what is не here? And what about the word order? Thanks!


San_Sany4

    Они не здесь — literally "they [are] not here". Can't really do anything about the word order, only «не здесь они» is possible but unnatural, any other will be wrong or have different meaning.

    Здесь нет их — literally "there is no them". Every part is "separate" so any word order will do, although the nuances will differ as different parts would be stressed in different word orders.


Romain-D

    I know, I know. I should write in Cyrillic, but I don't. So, I wrote kazhetsya and I got "almost correct", because the "right" transliteration is kazhet-sya. Is it because "ts" works only for ц?


nbelakovski

    In my (non-professional) experience, ц is always translated as 'ts', although it sounds like there were being overly picky with this one?


Jeffrey855877

    I ignore posts not written in Cyrillic for the Russian.


Jeffrey855877

    This is a great example of the way negation works in Russian. Two correct versions of this are: Их здесь нет: Not they [genitive case] are here. Они не здесь: They [nominative case] are not here.

    While the effects of negation are a lot more complicated than this, it seems like не has a far less broad scope than нет.


thomaszabel

    Should accept Кажется мне. I hear that very often.


Edge87

    Thanks for that-will do!


nbelakovski

    Is "Кажется, их нету" too colloquial?


    [deactivated user]

      «Нету» is a colloquial form (in literary language, we only use «нет»). Also, your version doesn't translate 'here' from the original sentence.

      «Кажется, их здесь нет» should work I think (although I'm not sure if Duolingo accepts it).


Jeffrey855877

      "To seem" казаться has an interesting conjugation - it seems to act pretty much like other verbs, except the -ся at the end doesn't change except for 2nd person plural, where it becomes -сь

      1st Person Singular - я кажу́сь - 2nd Person Singular - ты ка́жешься - 3rd Person Singular - он ка́жется - 1st Person Plural - мы ка́жемся - 2nd Person Plural - вы ка́жетесь - 3rd Person Plural - они ка́жутся


Dima229120

      I ignore posts not written in Cyrillic for the Russian


JacquesFre5

      It looks like you finally rejected all posts.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.