"Say, do you have children?"

Translation:Скажите, у тебя есть дети?

November 10, 2015

88 Comments


Ixoyzzz

Can you still use скажите with тебя?

November 29, 2015

iyoossaev

Nope.

January 16, 2016

AgnyLeo

Скажите is formal (вы) Скажи is informal (ты)

Maybe they accepted it on duolingo but they must be matched.

October 15, 2017

YTcassadyDodson

i got a match the three, one was a formal correct sentence and one was the full informal with скажите... it just marked me wrong for not selecting скажите, у тебя есть дети? please fix this unless mixing the formalities is correct

October 31, 2017

diogo8484

Good question. I used скажите and I got it right.

January 29, 2016

Placidus777

No, It is a mistake!

April 3, 2019

Apahegy

Isn't скажите the formal version? Would it be "у вас есть" in that case? If we're using тебя here then why not скажи?

December 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    «Скажите, у тебя есть дети» is definitely incorrect. Please report it when you get this sentence next time.

    The following variants are possible:

    • Скажите, у Вас есть дети? (polite; capitalising Вы is not required but possible when referring to a single person)
    • Скажи, у тебя есть дети? (familiar)

    And this variant is possible if you are asking a person who is in a relationship:

    • Скажи, у вас есть дети? (familiar, «у вас» here refers to a couple: tell [me], do you two (=you and your partner) have children?; here you can't capitalise вы because вы has a plural meaning and not politeness).
    December 10, 2015

wadenbeisser

    i got marked wrong for not picking "скажите у тебя дети" as an option in the multiple choice test

    December 8, 2016

YTcassadyDodson

    same, i got marked incorrect for not selecting the correct answer AND that incorrect answer - October 31, 2017

    October 31, 2017

Placidus777

    You missed есть the verb is necessary here

    April 3, 2019

Valerie368245

    I answered "скажите, у вас есть дети" and was marked incorrect. April 2018

    April 24, 2018

TARDISToni

    STILL showing скажите with у тебя as of 28 July, 2018. I reported it, along with an impassioned plea to fix it. :)

    July 28, 2018

fraspig

    The same happens in April 2019. PS: congrats for your SEVEN languages!

    April 27, 2019

Dimidov

    It still shows as "correct/other correct translation". I've reported it - Dec, '15.

    December 26, 2015

Leighfy7

    Still showing as the correct solution. 1/16

    January 14, 2016

Bennetoft

    Still showing. 20th January

    January 20, 2016

Rose.Red

    Still correct, March 5th.

    March 5, 2016

Michaelaaf3

    Still, September 9th/218

    September 9, 2018

MagnificentMutt

    still shows as correct, november 2016

    November 26, 2016

valkiro

    Still shows as correct, March 30

    March 31, 2016

AmosOnn

    Apr 30

    April 30, 2016

JovaVlaMa

    Same problem May 2th

    May 2, 2016

echaces

    Still showing May 28

    May 28, 2016

Dimidov

    Reported again, August '16

    August 8, 2016

BohemiaBlue

    Still showing up as correct September 22

    September 22, 2016

joenert

    Still correct , exactly 1 year later (22 September 17)

    September 22, 2017

Catherine734723

    October 20, 2017

    October 20, 2017

Tattamin

    Still have to mark the incorrect combination of скажите and тебя as correct in the multiple choice as of 10 April. Reported it.

    April 10, 2016

QYB35

    Или Скажите, у Вас есть дети? или Скажи, у тебя есть дети? Никто здравомыслящий не скажет Скажите, у тебя есть дети.

    October 14, 2018

Pompey15

    "Скажите, у тебя есть дети?" - Это неправильно! если идет обращение на "ВЫ", то и далее необходимо писать не ТЕБЯ , а ВАС! "Скажите, у ВАС есть дети?" - Это верно!

    December 15, 2018

YhEp8

    Перевод фразы корявый. Правильные варианты должны быть либо: "Скажите, у вас есть дети?"; либо: "Скажи, у тебя есть дети?"

    October 16, 2018

DeividasBu2

    Скажи good? и скажите also good?:) how to choose ?

    January 31, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      «Скажи» (and «у тебя») is informal way of talking to people. «Скажите» (and «у вас») is formal or plural.

      February 1, 2016

Song-of-Sunlight

      Do Russians often start a sentence with "Say" or "Tell me"? It's such a rare thing to say in English that I wonder why it was considered so important to teach us right away in Russian. Is this a very common way to speak in Russian?

      September 9, 2017

iyoossaev

      How can you say it's a rare thing in English? I hear it frequently regardless of the national variety.

      September 9, 2017

Song-of-Sunlight

      I've lived in England all my life and I would say it's really uncommon for someone here to start a question with "Tell me," or "Say,". It happens, it's just uncommon is all. I'm asking if it's significantly more common in Russian because Duolingo introduced it so early in the course, making me think it might be important. Whereas, if someone were learning to speak English, I would say it's not important at all that they learn how to start a question with the phrase "Tell me,".

      September 9, 2017

iyoossaev

      I am not a native speaker of either one, but to me they are both similarly common (which is not uncommon). I think they introduced it mostly because it's easy, another usage of a basic verb. Course authors don't seem to be governed by word frequency all that much, almost none of them is a linguist.

      September 9, 2017

Freddioso

      Why is ребёнки wrong here?

      November 10, 2015

      [deactivated user]

        If «ребёнок» were a regular noun, your answer would be correct. Unfortunately, it's irregular: the plural of «ребёнок» is «дети».

        November 10, 2015

DaliborLan

        And what about "ребята" instead of "дети". Is it wrong??

        January 14, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          «Ребя́та» is more like 'guys', it's informal and it's often used as a form of address.

          January 14, 2016

DaliborLan

          OK, thx :-)

          January 14, 2016

pug_life

          i chose 'skazhite, u tebya est' deti' as my answer, then it tells me i was wrong, then in correct solution it comes up with my answer. wtf?

          April 7, 2016

alex.maslov

          Рукалицо!

          November 4, 2018

A2Ei3

          "Скажите, у вас есть дети" Вот та нужно писать! Или второй вариант: "Скажи, у тебя есть дети?" Когда исправят? Написано 07.01.2019г.

          January 7, 2019

Igor_ESo

          Никогда. Им некогда.

          February 15, 2019

Alexey387055

          This is wrong: "СкажитЕ, у ТЕБЯ есть дети?" Correct options: "СкажИ, у тебя есть дети?" or "СкажиТЕ, у ВАС есть дети?"

          June 1, 2019

AlexPhysique

          Скажите, у ВАС есть дети - is right

          June 26, 2019

dankony

          Скажите, у тебя есть дети if we use the non formal у тебя we should also use the non formal скажи.

          June 30, 2019

Nadiros2

          So I can use Скажите both for formal and informal, for I can only use Скажи for informal? I had two answers where one was Скажите and the other was Скажи and apparently both are correct...

          August 8, 2016

Dimidov

          You'll want to scroll up here a bit and check out szeraja's reply to A-Magyar. It currently seems to be giving one answer that is not correct, and we're working on getting it fixed, but it hasn't been picked up yet by the course fixers, it seems.

          August 8, 2016

Nadiros2

          Ah I see, so it is a mistake on Duo's part. Thanks!

          August 8, 2016

ookamishi

          impossible to write "est' " impossible to write the '

          August 25, 2016

Dimidov

          You'll want to switch to the Cyrillic alphabet. Then it becomes есть and is a lot easier to type.

          August 25, 2016

ookamishi

          Yes but I can't use the Cyrillic alphabet. So I write with AZERTY keybord.

          August 25, 2016

Bennetoft

          I have QWERTY but i could easily download The cyrillic alphabet and just memorize what Keys created what cyrillic letter.

          August 25, 2016

Dimidov

          There is no need to download the alphabet/keyboard. Most computers have many language packs preinstalled, just not active.

          Perhaps this link can help you: https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Enable-or-change-a-keyboard-layout-language-1c2242c0-fe15-4bc3-99bc-535de6f4f258

          Once you have enabled the language, you can easily switch between them using the Alt+Shift keys. Works like a charm for me. You may want to check if where the ё is located once you do, though. On Qwerty keyboards, this is beneath the tilde.

          August 25, 2016

Bennetoft

          Not sure if this reply was meant to me but yes thats whats i meant. I maybe remembered wrong that i had to download. Whats The 'tilde' key?

          August 25, 2016

ookamishi

          Yes I know that I can switch from AZERTY to QWERTY with Cyrillic alphabet but it's too complicated to type with it. That takes too much time to find the good keys.

          I know but it's not still automatic to find good key on my keyboard when I switch to Cyrillic alphabet. It takes too much time to find the good one even though I have stuck some label on it.

          August 25, 2016

iyoossaev

          It's also too complicated to speak a foreign language. Takes too much time to speak.

          August 26, 2016

iyoossaev

          Then practice without the clock until they are fast enough =] You mastered AZERTY, you will master this as well.

          August 26, 2016

Dimidov

          You can look up the keymapping and print it out, or you can get stickers of the alphabet and paste them onto your keyboard to help you memorise them, though you've done the latter. I would definitely recommend it. I was utter .. well, I was terrible at it when I first started as well, but I'm fairly decent at it now.

          I can only recommend it, but, to be fair, it does take practice.

          August 26, 2016

ookamishi

          Yes that's what I did. I glued the labels but my eyes are not fast enough.

          August 26, 2016

ookamishi

          That's true but reflexes are lasting.

          August 27, 2016

Lennie1211

          Please, could anyone explain me, why is "скажи, у тебя дети?" wrong? Why is "есть" sometimes needed and sometimes not?

          September 7, 2016

          [deactivated user]

            Basically, it depends on the logical stress. Есть is dropped unless it carries a logical stress.

            In «Скажи, у тебя есть де́ти?», logical stress is on «есть». The question is: does the listener have children or not? (Are there children in the listener's family or not?)

            If you drop «есть», you shift logical stress to «де́ти» (or to «тебя», if you emphasise «тебя» with the intonation). So, «Скажи́, у тебя́ де́ти?» asks a different question: does the listener have children or someone else?

            I can't imagine a situation where I'd ask a question «Скажи́, у тебя́ де́ти?».

            Technically it could work with logical stress on «тебя́»: «Скажи́, у тебя́ де́ти?» 'Tell me, are the children at your place [or somewhere else]?'. But this is an inverted word order, and Duolingo generally doesn't accept such sentences. The neutral word order would be «Скажи́, де́ти у тебя́?» 'Tell me, are the children at your place?'

            September 8, 2016

Dimidov

            Maybe if you're joking and the kids are making a lot of ruckus. "So, are those kids you have over there or some other sort of critter that makes such an insane amount of noise?" But you'd probably expand the sentence, rather than keep it as vague as "So, do you have kids or what?"

            September 8, 2016

magdasz2016

            still the same problem (it is considered right but it is wrong)

            January 1, 2017

edq14

            Привет. Кто готов с русским поговорить?)

            August 3, 2017

Keks580690

            The combination of "Скажите" and "у тевя есть" is still considered correct in the multiple choice test, even one year after it was reported. Great :D

            September 24, 2017

MiShiBubo

            Yes, same problem as of October 5, 2017.

            October 6, 2017

MetroWestJP

            Can anyone suggest a place on the web where I can learn the rules of Russian pronunciation from an Android tablet?

            October 27, 2017

IanKhaleed

            Why should we use вас instead of есть?

            November 24, 2017

victoriaroncelli

            Скажите, у тебя есть детиь?

            February 5, 2018

            [deactivated user]

              Скажите is a plural (or polite) form, while тебя is a singular informal form. Those two don’t mix well.

              It’s better to use the equivalent forms: «Скажите, у вас есть дети?» and «Скажи, у тебя есть дети?» work well.

              «Скажи, у вас есть дети?» also works well: you’re addressing one person (in a not-so-polite way) but asking about the their family (or other group they belong to).

              February 5, 2018

jane546556

              Still incorrect in 10/2018

              October 23, 2018

Dunka9

              Или "скажи, у тебя есть дети?", или "скажите, у Вас есть дети?" Слова СКАЖИТЕ и "у ТЕБЯ" не сочетаются в одной фразе.

              November 4, 2018

SukhenduDa

              Can any one clarify the uses of ' Сказать' ,'скажи ' And of 'Скажитё '?It's confusing

              January 7, 2019

GulnaraSadrieva

              Правильно: скажите у вас есть дети или скажи у тебя есть дети

              January 30, 2019

6akappnk

              Is есть needed to show its a question?

              February 18, 2019

ElenaMigun

              EIther "Скажи... у тебя..". or "скажите... у вас"

              May 29, 2019

Good1n1

              Это где так говориться - Скажите, у тебя есть дети? =)

              June 30, 2019

-_Aleksey_-

              Скажите: " У тебя есть дети?" - this sentence is correct, the only way, with all punctuation marks.

              November 11, 2017

Jamie1531

              Anerican English is the same. We say, "do you have children?" I can't think of a single instance where we'd say "tell me." We use "tell him'...." though.

              May 19, 2018
              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.