"Ты хочешь хлеб?"

Translation:Do you want bread?

November 10, 2015

26 Comments


scoobedoo61

Why not "Do you want the bread?"

March 17, 2016

ROFLChief

Because it's speaking about bread in a general sense. Perhaps the bread that you refer to is in the pantry, where no one else would be able to know of it's existence. If you asked, "Do you want THE bread", the people would respond, "What bread", since they do not know that you have bread. Wow that was complicated.

July 17, 2017

OhadCn

So how would you say 'do you want the bread'?

August 3, 2017

chrisloo60

I believe there's no way to say that

August 7, 2017

KnossosDomovoi

Is хочешь in accusative case? It would really help learning Russian if the Duolingo tooltip displayed which case a word is in.

October 8, 2016

keinemeinung

The verb itself does not have a case, but it is a transitive verb and it does require that the object on which it is acting assume the accusative case (in this sentence, khleb is in accusative).

January 12, 2017

AbigailGin

Why is "Would you like bread?" an incorrect translation?

November 10, 2015

JanisaChatte

It is correct. I added it.

November 10, 2015

songbird

Could you explain, why the partitive isn't used here?

December 2, 2015

tururut

If I get it right, the partitive khleba would mean "some bread" whereas the accusative khleb would mean a specific loaf of bread

April 29, 2017

ChloeElisabethC

This seems like a partitive expression to me. Why don't you use the genitive?

November 27, 2015

Floydian25

The accusative case is possible, but I would say that the genitive is preferable. Probably the thing is in the topic title.

July 27, 2016

pyl666

The fact it is using accusative in lieu of genitive rather supports "Do you want the bread" instead of "Do you want (some) bread".

Or am I missing something here ?

April 4, 2017

kosmozhuk

A weird phrase. Usually it would be "Ты хочешь хлеба?"

November 20, 2015

owenvenes

Why is "Do you want some bread?" incorrect?

December 18, 2015

TahitiTrotsky

'Some bread' would have to be in the genitive, like the sentence above; "Ты хочешь хлеба?"

December 19, 2015

wowadjan

Косил косой косой косой.

May 13, 2016

aguadopd

Bring the cases so informative, could we omit ты and use "хочешь хлеб?" in an informal context?

May 15, 2016

Floydian25

Yes, you may omit "ты".

July 27, 2016

aguadopd

Being*

May 15, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Мир, хлеб, землю!

    July 11, 2016

simplesusan

    "Do you want the bread" is still incorrect

    July 18, 2016

CaioFranca2

    Pronouncing х after pronouncing ш is really difficult.

    April 2, 2017

Salman725626

    I bought bread. Do you want the bread? How to say it in Russian?

    August 15, 2017

Opheliia_

    я купил хлеб. ты кочешь хлеб?

    January 22, 2018

Minatozaki_Miru

    Yeah man let's get this bread

    January 20, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.