1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты хочешь хлеб?"

"Ты хочешь хлеб?"

Translation:Do you want bread?

November 10, 2015

30 Comments


KnossosDomovoi

Is хочешь in accusative case? It would really help learning Russian if the Duolingo tooltip displayed which case a word is in.


keinemeinung

The verb itself does not have a case, but it is a transitive verb and it does require that the object on which it is acting assume the accusative case (in this sentence, khleb is in accusative).


scoobedoo61

Why not "Do you want the bread?"


ROFLChief

Because it's speaking about bread in a general sense. Perhaps the bread that you refer to is in the pantry, where no one else would be able to know of it's existence. If you asked, "Do you want THE bread", the people would respond, "What bread", since they do not know that you have bread. Wow that was complicated.


OhadCn

So how would you say 'do you want the bread'?


chrisloo60

I believe there's no way to say that


AbigailGin

Why is "Would you like bread?" an incorrect translation?


JanisaChatte

It is correct. I added it.


songbird

Could you explain, why the partitive isn't used here?


tururut

If I get it right, the partitive khleba would mean "some bread" whereas the accusative khleb would mean a specific loaf of bread


wowadjan

Косил косой косой косой.


ChloeElisabethC

This seems like a partitive expression to me. Why don't you use the genitive?


Floydian25

The accusative case is possible, but I would say that the genitive is preferable. Probably the thing is in the topic title.


owenvenes

Why is "Do you want some bread?" incorrect?


TahitiTrotsky

'Some bread' would have to be in the genitive, like the sentence above; "Ты хочешь хлеба?"


[deactivated user]

    Мир, хлеб, землю!


pyl666

    The fact it is using accusative in lieu of genitive rather supports "Do you want the bread" instead of "Do you want (some) bread".

    Or am I missing something here ?


hufflepuffchim

    Yeah man let's get this bread


KonradAr4

    Yes, because men eat bread!


kosmozhuk

    A weird phrase. Usually it would be "Ты хочешь хлеба?"


aguadopd

    Bring the cases so informative, could we omit ты and use "хочешь хлеб?" in an informal context?


Floydian25

    Yes, you may omit "ты".


simplesusan

    "Do you want the bread" is still incorrect


CaioFranca2

    Pronouncing х after pronouncing ш is really difficult.


Salman725626

    I bought bread. Do you want the bread? How to say it in Russian?


Opheliia_

    я купил хлеб. ты кочешь хлеб?


psa234

    Why isn't "Would you like some bread?" accepted? This is how we say it in English!


Kundoo

    That one I'd translate as "Не хочешь ли хлеба?". Russian has different levels of politeness too, you know.


Callux8

    Do you want any bread should be correct, why isn't it?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.