1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты хочешь хлеб?"

"Ты хочешь хлеб?"

Translation:Do you want bread?

November 10, 2015

26 Comments


scoobedoo61

Why not "Do you want the bread?"


ROFLChief

Because it's speaking about bread in a general sense. Perhaps the bread that you refer to is in the pantry, where no one else would be able to know of it's existence. If you asked, "Do you want THE bread", the people would respond, "What bread", since they do not know that you have bread. Wow that was complicated.


OhadCn

So how would you say 'do you want the bread'?


chrisloo60

I believe there's no way to say that


KnossosDomovoi

Is хочешь in accusative case? It would really help learning Russian if the Duolingo tooltip displayed which case a word is in.


keinemeinung

The verb itself does not have a case, but it is a transitive verb and it does require that the object on which it is acting assume the accusative case (in this sentence, khleb is in accusative).


AbigailGin

Why is "Would you like bread?" an incorrect translation?


JanisaChatte

It is correct. I added it.


songbird

Could you explain, why the partitive isn't used here?


tururut

If I get it right, the partitive khleba would mean "some bread" whereas the accusative khleb would mean a specific loaf of bread


kosmozhuk

A weird phrase. Usually it would be "Ты хочешь хлеба?"


ChloeElisabethC

This seems like a partitive expression to me. Why don't you use the genitive?


Floydian25

The accusative case is possible, but I would say that the genitive is preferable. Probably the thing is in the topic title.


pyl666

The fact it is using accusative in lieu of genitive rather supports "Do you want the bread" instead of "Do you want (some) bread".

Or am I missing something here ?


Minatozaki_Miru

Yeah man let's get this bread


owenvenes

Why is "Do you want some bread?" incorrect?


TahitiTrotsky

'Some bread' would have to be in the genitive, like the sentence above; "Ты хочешь хлеба?"


wowadjan

Косил косой косой косой.


aguadopd

Bring the cases so informative, could we omit ты and use "хочешь хлеб?" in an informal context?


Floydian25

Yes, you may omit "ты".


[deactivated user]

    Мир, хлеб, землю!


simplesusan

    "Do you want the bread" is still incorrect


CaioFranca2

    Pronouncing х after pronouncing ш is really difficult.


Salman725626

    I bought bread. Do you want the bread? How to say it in Russian?


Opheliia_

    я купил хлеб. ты кочешь хлеб?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.