"Ты хочешь хлеб?"

Translation:Do you want bread?

3 years ago

26 Comments


scoobedoo61

Why not "Do you want the bread?"

2 years ago

ROFLChief

Because it's speaking about bread in a general sense. Perhaps the bread that you refer to is in the pantry, where no one else would be able to know of it's existence. If you asked, "Do you want THE bread", the people would respond, "What bread", since they do not know that you have bread. Wow that was complicated.

1 year ago

OhadCn

So how would you say 'do you want the bread'?

1 year ago

chrisloo60

I believe there's no way to say that

1 year ago

KnossosDomovoi
Plus

Is хочешь in accusative case? It would really help learning Russian if the Duolingo tooltip displayed which case a word is in.

2 years ago

keinemeinung

The verb itself does not have a case, but it is a transitive verb and it does require that the object on which it is acting assume the accusative case (in this sentence, khleb is in accusative).

2 years ago

AbigailGin

Why is "Would you like bread?" an incorrect translation?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
Mod

It is correct. I added it.

3 years ago

songbird

Could you explain, why the partitive isn't used here?

3 years ago

tururut

If I get it right, the partitive khleba would mean "some bread" whereas the accusative khleb would mean a specific loaf of bread

1 year ago

ChloeElisabethC

This seems like a partitive expression to me. Why don't you use the genitive?

3 years ago

Floydian25

The accusative case is possible, but I would say that the genitive is preferable. Probably the thing is in the topic title.

2 years ago

pyl666

The fact it is using accusative in lieu of genitive rather supports "Do you want the bread" instead of "Do you want (some) bread".

Or am I missing something here ?

1 year ago

kosmozhuk

A weird phrase. Usually it would be "Ты хочешь хлеба?"

3 years ago

owenvenes

Why is "Do you want some bread?" incorrect?

3 years ago

TahitiTrotsky

'Some bread' would have to be in the genitive, like the sentence above; "Ты хочешь хлеба?"

3 years ago

wowadjan

Косил косой косой косой.

2 years ago

aguadopd

Bring the cases so informative, could we omit ты and use "хочешь хлеб?" in an informal context?

2 years ago

Floydian25

Yes, you may omit "ты".

2 years ago

aguadopd

Being*

2 years ago

PfifltriggPi

Мир, хлеб, землю!

2 years ago

simplesusan

"Do you want the bread" is still incorrect

2 years ago

CaioFranca2

Pronouncing х after pronouncing ш is really difficult.

1 year ago

Salman894260

I bought bread. Do you want the bread? How to say it in Russian?

1 year ago

Opheliia_

я купил хлеб. ты кочешь хлеб?

1 year ago

Minatozaki_Miru

Yeah man let's get this bread

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.