1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что есть у твоего мужа?"

"Что есть у твоего мужа?"

Translation:What does your husband have?

November 10, 2015

8 Comments


mauquoic

Doesn't this pretty much mean: What is with your husband?


[deactivated user]

    No, «Что есть у твоего мужа» is likely to refer to some material possessions. «What is with your husband?» will be «Что с твоим мужем?»


mauquoic

    Of course! Thank you very much for your quick explanation. Have a lingot! :)


Matthew-215401

    Would you ask this question the same way if what the husband has is an illness?


guido506552

    I support your comment. In Italian that would be the meaning of the question, or kind of "what's wrong with your husband ?"


duncanWood435

    Could you say: что у твоего мужа есть?


eliliang

    Could this also mean, "What is at your husband's place?"


navmed

    Isn't this an odd question to ask someone? It almost feels like a question you'd ask when you're trying to convince someone to leave their husband.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.