1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что есть у твоего мужа?"

"Что есть у твоего мужа?"

Translation:What does your husband have?

November 10, 2015

12 Comments


mauquoic

Doesn't this pretty much mean: What is with your husband?


[deactivated user]

    No, «Что есть у твоего мужа» is likely to refer to some material possessions. «What is with your husband?» will be «Что с твоим мужем?»


mauquoic

    Of course! Thank you very much for your quick explanation. Have a lingot! :)


Matthew-215401

    Would you ask this question the same way if what the husband has is an illness?


guido506552

    I support your comment. In Italian that would be the meaning of the question, or kind of "what's wrong with your husband ?"


duncanWood435

    Could you say: что у твоего мужа есть?


navmed

    Isn't this an odd question to ask someone? It almost feels like a question you'd ask when you're trying to convince someone to leave their husband.


DavidGottl11

    That was the impression I got. Like, what does your husband have that I don't have?


eliliang

    Could this also mean, "What is at your husband's place?"


_ginzburg

    If you know what I mean...


dora187429

    Why is the "y" after "есть"? When is "y" supposed to be used?


CorrinMurr

    У is "by". I think of it literally as, "What is there (exists) by your husband?"

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.