1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He lays it."

bonnie.sjoberg

"He lays it."

January 8, 2013

4 Comments


bonnie.sjoberg

He lays it what? Lay is transitive.


Sitesurf

"it" is the object of transitive verb "lay"


bonnie.sjoberg

I agree, but lays needs a prepositional phrase, like "he lays it on the line" or "he lays it on the table."


GypsyDavey

I'm with Bonnie - it's an unfortunate sentence, rarely likely ever to be met (if you'll pardon the bilingual pun!). And do the French use mettre for bricklaying and flooring, and for laying the table?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.