1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Falls du kein Geld hast, bez…

"Falls du kein Geld hast, bezahle ich."

Translation:If you do not have any money, I will pay.

November 23, 2013

42 Comments


KyleGoetz

So why is it bezahle instead of werde bezahlen for will pay?


Magister_Smith

German, like English, can use the present to signify the future: "Tomorrow I mow the grass."


dunk999

Or "tonight, we dine in hell!"


JasonVBlack

"If you do not have any money, I am paying." Is probably a better translation...


KyleGoetz

I disagree. That sounds like how a non-native English speaker might phrase it. "I'll pay" is much more natural, and it's still a 100% correct translation of the German.

"Tomorrow, I X" where X is a present tense verb is completely acceptable in both English and German (and Spanish and other languages).

For example, "Tomorrow I fly to Houston." "Tomorrow we play for the championship." etc.


CodeLoader

Is "falls" interchangeable with "wenn"?


madam_im_adam

from what ive heard (and im no native speaker)

,,falls" is more like "in case" and ,,wenn" just plainly "if".

for example, falls cannot be used with could, would, should, and the like. similarly, in case cannot work either.

"in case I would do that" sounds weird. similarly, the german equivalent with falls would sound weird.

however! "if i would do that" sounds better, and using wenn here would be a lot better.

this is basically just summarized from this article tho: https://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/tag/falls-vs-wenn/


ScottWood2

"In case" has a different meaning here. "If you don't have any money, I'll pay" indicates that you will pay unless you don't have money, in which case I'll pay. "In case you don't have any money, I'll pay" says that I'll pay regardless of whether you have money, to avoid the possibility that you're asked to pay something you can't afford.

"In the event that" or "in the case that" might be closer.


madam_im_adam

I made that post like a year ago and tbh "in the case that" is EXACTLY what i think of when using falls now, ur post really clarifies it up thanks a bunch :)


Randonneur3

Super to see some clarity in the standard logic sentences. Idiom seems to obfuscate with counterfactuals.


kareem79

ah like stepintime's reply below. nice. thanks.


jaye16

Sorry, but I can't agree. I've jsut read and reread the article you cite and nowhere does it say: "If I would.." and I'm not surprised because in English "if" + would, could etc is a no starter. The "if" goes in the hypothetical part of the sentence: "If she passed the exam, I would eat my hat." the ''would'' goes in the result. Thanks for reminding me of the "wordpress" I've been neglecting it lately.


ThatBananaStand

So, German is infamous for having too many words for the same thing.

When do I interchange "falls", "ob", and "wenn"?


GokarnaDhungel

if you don't have money i will pay. can we say this or not?


LindaB_Duolingo

In South African English. this is fine. In England, you need - If you don't have ANY money. :) PS They will understand you, anyway.


OsoGegenHest

Nothing to do with South Africa. What a bizarre comment.

"Any" is optional there in English.


DanielStermer

In America this would be just fine and understood.


DanielStermer

Is falls a word that kicks the verb to the end?


DonMartin1

Yes (at least in this use), it makes the first phrase a dependent phrase. The verb "hast" is at the end of the dependent phrase. The verb "bezahle" is in second position in the sentence, the first position being taken by the dependent phrase.


karen646472

So why wasn't there a "will" to choose? Ie " i will pay " rather than "i pay"


mmlak

"If you have not any money, I will pay." I know its not the modern way of speaking, but should it not be allowed?


mdono9089

to me, falls sounds wrong because it sounds hypothetical https://yourdailygerman.wordpress.com/tag/falls-vs-wenn/


stepintime

That's why it's a bit more polite, in this (assumed) case. If you say "Wenn du kein Geld hast", it sounds more likely that the person doesn't have any money (or you already know that they don't have it), and maybe you didn't expect them to have money in the first place. It can potentially tend to mean "Since you don't have any money, I'll pay".

"Falls" is closer to "Just in case you should have no money at hand right now, I offer to pay for this", but since you know you're with a person of honour who wouldn't go to a restaurant without having an appropriate amount of money with them, you're sure that if in fact they have no money, it must be because they've forgotten their wallet (they're probably searching for it right now), and you politely offer to help them out of that tight spot.

Of course, "wenn" isn't rude here either. You can use both "wenn" and "falls".


pszichocsiga

Why not "Wenn du hast kein Geld, bezahle ich"?


Saucelands

I wrote "I shall pay" rather than "I will pay" and was marked wrong - but I'm actually correct!


salivanto

This one tripped me up because elsewhere in the course, when it's present in German the course usually wants present in English - even if in real life the present tense is used more often in German.


Chris405367

You need to add "will" as a choice on this answer


philipbelcher

Where is the 'will' in this statement? I am paying is an accepted (and truer) alternative.


salivanto

I wouldn't agree that it's "truer". It's just that in German and English it's said differently. For my part, it sounds weird in the present progressive or without will (in English.)


philipbelcher

Truer to the German statement rather than what one would normally say. Duo is incredibly picky about some things and then takes grotesque liberties with my language.


salivanto

Which is your language? My native language is English (Northwest US.) My sense is that we need the "will" here. As for German, this should be present tense, as it is. Perhaps this chapter will be helpful.

https://courses.dcs.wisc.edu/wp/readinggerman/understanding-present-tense/

Basically, German often uses present tense for situations where we would use future in English.


philipbelcher

My language is English English. I am fully aware that present indicative in German is used as a sort of future tense. My argument is that Duo does not recognise this when translating from English.


saeed118

what about ich bezahle?


JonKScott

"I pay" doesn't sound completely natural in this context. I can pay or I will pay would be better.


kareem79

an example of why we shouldnt translate 'word for word'. In german, it is ok. but grates in english.


jonf3n

It should be "I will pay", but there is no "will" to choose.


GianluigiS

in the case you have no money, I pay


Peter460943

If you haven't any more I'll pay This is apparently wrong, but no idea why


Peter460943

...meant to type money. I did when I supplied the answer, so that's not why it was wrong


BeetheAwes

Is it as in 'you are poor', or as in 'you have no money with you at that current moment'?


keithluste

time and again i find it almost impossible to hear correctly what the voice is saying on this course, especially when words run together, bit frustrating must admit

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.