1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where is water here?"

"Where is water here?"

Translation:Где здесь вода?

November 10, 2015

10 Comments


Brunicef

"Где вода здесь" wasn't counted as correct. Is it actually wrong (word order), or should it be correct as well?


[deactivated user]

    It's not outright wrong, but sounds less natural.


revel77

    "Where is water here' sounds unnatural in English. - rather use "where is the water here?"


Dimidov

    So order in this case would be "what you want to know about requested item, location of requested item, requested item"? So if I were to ask, is the water red here, I would not go with the Google translation of "красная вода здесь?" but with "красная здесь вода?", is that correct?


    [deactivated user]

      No, that's not. «Красная вода здесь?» sounds more natural. If the question is a general question (unless you use «ли»), then you'd generally use the same word order as in the statement:

      • If the statement is «Красная вода здесь» (The red water is here), the question would be «Красная вода здесь?».
      • If the statement is «Красная здесь вода» (It's water that is red here; with вода emphasised by intonation), then the question would be «Красная здесь вода?».
      • If the statement is «Красная здесь вода» (The water here is red; with кра́сная emphasised by intonation), then the question would be «Красная здесь вода?» (Is the water here red?).

      When there's a question word in a question, you move that question word to the beginning:

      • If the statement is «Красная вода здесь», the question would be «Где красная вода?» 'Where's [the] red water?', because «где» is moved to the beginning.

Dimidov

      Thanks for the explanation, szeraja_zhaba! I'll try and remember this. You've definitely written it up clearly. Now I just have to incorporate this into my understanding and apply it correctly. :)


loladeath

      how do i know whether to use здесь or вот?


Phoenix_murilo

      I saw in a video that вот is more used when you are showing something, like "вот is my apple" and здесь is more used in locations, like "I am здесь". I get confused with it sometimes but these are my tips


procrafter1

      I mixed the here and water, to make it make sense in translation and it said wrong, either could have worked so it should have said typo and not wrong, i had an 18 streak


gibbett

      Christ on a stick this is a weird English sentence.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.