1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "When did the bleeding start?"

"When did the bleeding start?"

Translation:Kanama ne zaman başladı?

November 10, 2015

3 Comments


alexDuoLingo3105

Hmm, when it's the bleeding why isn't the accusative used here?


mizinamo

Because the accusative case is used for definite direct objects.

So a noun has to be both (a) definite and (b) a direct object to take the accusative.

"The bleeding" is definite, but it's not a direct object -- it's the subject of "start".

No object -- no accusative.


karolin942414

Could kanamak be used aswell?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started