"Я и она."

Translation:She and I.

November 10, 2015

43 Comments


AntonVonPapen

This could be pronounced little bit more normal, it is pronounced like "Yeyana". Too fast. Not normal.

November 10, 2015

CONSPIX_YT

I was wondering, why is "Ya"(Я) put before "ona"(она) and is translated "She and I"? Can't it be "она и Я"? That way, it would be "She and I".

June 20, 2018

tim703

It is "Она и я", isn't it? Pronounciation could be better, though.

November 20, 2015

Lomkey

Specifying the other person first is definitely the convention in English. I am curious if it is in Russia though?

December 7, 2015

jimschubert

In college, I learned it as Я comes first. I don't recall why, or whether this is a rule versus colloquialism.

October 15, 2018

randompers366575

Wondering the same

April 7, 2017

KironReid

I'm not convinced my that. Can you explain more? I thought we'd day he & she or his and hers. Me and she is too colloquial. I'm actually not sure how this Russian phrase would translate into good English

February 6, 2019

JanHein6

In Dutch you should also specify the other first.

March 5, 2018

xDimitris7

same in greek

May 3, 2018

duckmaestro

Is this homophonic to "Я Анна"? That is what I thought they were saying.

November 18, 2015

jruota

Look up "vowel reduction". Basically, unstressed "о" is spelled like an "а" and "она" is stressed on the "а".

December 17, 2018

barbrozinka

What about Me and she

March 2, 2016

Simon413289

Thought the same

October 30, 2018

LinaNatasha98

Instead, I heard "Елена". Too fast, not normal.

November 29, 2015

RichardNeu8

I understood "Я и Анна" :/

June 30, 2016

Hasan714191

Well yes, is it less accurate to write "me and her" instead of 'She and I' ?

September 29, 2016

johnny_MMX

awful pronunciation, though. Don't belive it, it/s incorrect. It should be YA I ANA (stressed last "A")

March 22, 2016

Avinash75334

Is "I and her " wrong?

April 28, 2018

DrewDrawingDrew

I wrote "Her and I" and got it wrong :/

February 17, 2019

MuhammetSENER

"И" mean "and" ?so whats mean "a"?

July 25, 2017

kdammers

'a' is the contrastive conjunction. It is used when the second thing is some-how in contrast to the first (as in 'whereas' for example).

May 21, 2018

Julia304946

If you listen to the slow version, it says я и анна. Not that good of an audio.

February 27, 2018

Elena100351

Русский не услышит здесь "я и она". Скорее "Елена". Странно это, господа

January 26, 2017

sarahfoste861109

I and she is odd english construction

February 22, 2018

kdammers

Not just odd, actually incorrect.

May 21, 2018

sp.ark

For my russian :) ears it is not perfect pronounciation. I hear: яяна (yayana)

April 29, 2018

cpmat

Shouldn't this be "мы с ней" or is either construction acceptable?

May 16, 2018

Matt2411

Same here, I had to listen to the words separately to make out what she was saying. Hope that's not how they speak normally in Russia xD

December 4, 2015

PentchoKir

Why isn't the text in cyrillic alphabet?

December 29, 2015

Lomkey

You need to flip the toggle in the upper left, it is labeled "Яя"

December 30, 2015

kdammers

I don't see a toggle.

May 21, 2018

Ral651760

It is "I and she", isn't it?

March 16, 2017

TaisMe.

can't type in russian

September 5, 2017

WayneWestl1

Terrible audio - jammed together. As other have said, it's pronounced Я Анна.

September 12, 2017

KornevVA

Вопрос: Я и она. Ответ: I and she.

October 9, 2017

jmdlv

"me and she"

May 21, 2018

MurdoMacLeod

The supposed English answer is incorrect

May 31, 2018

Matt59888

"I" has a dot next to it

September 1, 2018

Contrappunti

The voice said the sentence too fast, I hadn't realized that "и" was in there.

October 2, 2018

Nardoel

Is this word order polite in Russian? In English or French or German it would sound very rude!

January 21, 2019

AnkePfenni

I and she

March 15, 2019

Eugene_Ukraine

me and she. add

June 21, 2019

RavinDave

Most native speakers would simply say: "Me and her." Only fastidious third grade teachers would say: "She and I" (and they'd sound foolish).

August 18, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.