"Я и она."

Translation:She and I.

3 years ago

36 Comments


AntonVonPapen

This could be pronounced little bit more normal, it is pronounced like "Yeyana". Too fast. Not normal.

3 years ago

CONSPIX_YT

I was wondering, why is "Ya"(Я) put before "ona"(она) and is translated "She and I"? Can't it be "она и Я"? That way, it would be "She and I".

5 months ago

duckmaestro

Is this homophonic to "Я Анна"? That is what I thought they were saying.

3 years ago

tim703
tim703

It is "Она и я", isn't it? Pronounciation could be better, though.

3 years ago

Lomkey
Lomkey

Specifying the other person first is definitely the convention in English. I am curious if it is in Russia though?

3 years ago

randompers366575

Wondering the same

1 year ago

JanHein6

In Dutch you should also specify the other first.

9 months ago

jimschubert

In college, I learned it as Я comes first. I don't recall why, or whether this is a rule versus colloquialism.

1 month ago

xDimitris7

same in greek

7 months ago

LinaNatasha98

Instead, I heard "Елена". Too fast, not normal.

3 years ago

barbrozinka

What about Me and she

2 years ago

Simon413289

Thought the same

1 month ago

RichardNeu8

I understood "Я и Анна" :/

2 years ago

johnny_MMX

awful pronunciation, though. Don't belive it, it/s incorrect. It should be YA I ANA (stressed last "A")

2 years ago

Hasan714191

Well yes, is it less accurate to write "me and her" instead of 'She and I' ?

2 years ago

Julia304946

If you listen to the slow version, it says я и анна. Not that good of an audio.

9 months ago

Elena100351

Русский не услышит здесь "я и она". Скорее "Елена". Странно это, господа

1 year ago

MuhammetSENER

"И" mean "and" ?so whats mean "a"?

1 year ago

kdammers
kdammers

'a' is the contrastive conjunction. It is used when the second thing is some-how in contrast to the first (as in 'whereas' for example).

6 months ago

sarahfoste861109

I and she is odd english construction

9 months ago

kdammers
kdammers

Not just odd, actually incorrect.

6 months ago

Avinash75334
Avinash75334

Is "I and her " wrong?

7 months ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

For my russian :) ears it is not perfect pronounciation. I hear: яяна (yayana)

7 months ago

cpmat
cpmat

Shouldn't this be "мы с ней" or is either construction acceptable?

6 months ago

Matt2411

Same here, I had to listen to the words separately to make out what she was saying. Hope that's not how they speak normally in Russia xD

3 years ago

PentchoKir

Why isn't the text in cyrillic alphabet?

2 years ago

Lomkey
Lomkey

You need to flip the toggle in the upper left, it is labeled "Яя"

2 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

I don't see a toggle.

6 months ago

Ral651760

It is "I and she", isn't it?

1 year ago

TaisMe.

can't type in russian

1 year ago

WayneWestl1

Terrible audio - jammed together. As other have said, it's pronounced Я Анна.

1 year ago

KornevVA

Вопрос: Я и она. Ответ: I and she.

1 year ago

jmdlv
jmdlv

"me and she"

6 months ago

MurdoMacLeod

The supposed English answer is incorrect

6 months ago

Matt59888

"I" has a dot next to it

3 months ago

Contrappunti

The voice said the sentence too fast, I hadn't realized that "и" was in there.

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.