1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я и она."

"Я и она."

Translation:She and I.

November 10, 2015

63 Comments


AntonVonPapen

This could be pronounced little bit more normal, it is pronounced like "Yeyana". Too fast. Not normal.


Richard_neus

I understood "Я и Анна" :/


duckmaestro

Is this homophonic to "Я Анна"? That is what I thought they were saying.


jruota

Look up "vowel reduction". Basically, unstressed "о" is spelled like an "а" and "она" is stressed on the "а".


JanetGidle

Yes but he says AHна, not оНА


tim703

It is "Она и я", isn't it? Pronounciation could be better, though.


Lomkey

Specifying the other person first is definitely the convention in English. I am curious if it is in Russia though?


jimschubert

In college, I learned it as Я comes first. I don't recall why, or whether this is a rule versus colloquialism.


JanHein6

In Dutch you should also specify the other first.


KironReid

I'm not convinced my that. Can you explain more? I thought we'd day he & she or his and hers. Me and she is too colloquial. I'm actually not sure how this Russian phrase would translate into good English


barbrozinka

What about Me and she


Julia304946

If you listen to the slow version, it says я и анна. Not that good of an audio.


LinaNatasha98

Instead, I heard "Елена". Too fast, not normal.


Hasan714191

Well yes, is it less accurate to write "me and her" instead of 'She and I' ?


johnny_MMX

awful pronunciation, though. Don't belive it, it/s incorrect. It should be YA I ANA (stressed last "A")


MuhammetSENER

"И" mean "and" ?so whats mean "a"?


kdammers

'a' is the contrastive conjunction. It is used when the second thing is some-how in contrast to the first (as in 'whereas' for example).


Avinash75334

Is "I and her " wrong?


IanWitham1

Pronouns are tricky. The writers on DC's superhero TV shows use nominative pronouns when they should have used accusatives and accusatives instead of nominatives, even when they are putting words into the mouths of reporters for major metropolitan newspapers.

Pronouns come in families. "She", "He", "I", "We" and "They" are in one family and "Him", "Her", "Me", "Us" and "Them" are in another. Mixing them is like putting a Montague and a Capulet together.


DrewDrawingDrew

I wrote "Her and I" and got it wrong :/


JanetGidle

Both in English need to be nominative, subjects. We say her a lot though.


Retard590273

For an English translation, shouldn't it be "she and I"?


[deactivated user]

    What is a different between "a" And "и" ?


sp.ark

    For my russian :) ears it is not perfect pronounciation. I hear: яяна (yayana)


Nardoel

    Is this word order polite in Russian? In English or French or German it would sound very rude!


JamesBond255998

    In Spanish is just about, everybody's opinion. "She" and "I" ...она и яю But somebody mention that in Russian "я" comes first.


YoungRazm

    It can be mistaken with я и анна, Anna and I


WayneWestl1

    Terrible audio - jammed together. As other have said, it's pronounced Я Анна.


cpmat

    Shouldn't this be "мы с ней" or is either construction acceptable?


JanetGidle

    Good one. But we haven't learned it yet.


DanielAndre0

    She and I would be more polite, but at this level in a language course it seems bizarre to have this withput an explanation about the reason the order is recersed!


PedroPupsik

    Isn't it more correct to write "Me and her"?


BenCostell3

    No. In technically-correct, formal English, "She" and "I" are subject pronouns. Я и она can only be subjects in Russian.


Matt2411

    Same here, I had to listen to the words separately to make out what she was saying. Hope that's not how they speak normally in Russia xD


JanetGidle

    It is. It's all there. Try to say in English in a normal speed Charlie and dad.


PentchoKir

    Why isn't the text in cyrillic alphabet?


Lomkey

    You need to flip the toggle in the upper left, it is labeled "Яя"


kdammers

    I don't see a toggle.


sarahfoste861109

    I and she is odd english construction


kdammers

    Not just odd, actually incorrect.


RavinDave

    Most native speakers would simply say: "Me and her." Only fastidious third grade teachers would say: "She and I" (and they'd sound foolish).


JanetGidle

    It's TRUE. Americans ( like me) don't pay much attention to grammar. I bet they say it in England, yes?


JanetGidle

    It doesn't have to be. Both English and Russian are using nominative case. So English using her, accusative or whatever, is what makes no sense to foreigners and us actually not grammatical. What is important is how people actually say it. And I believe я и она is how it is said in Russian. Native speaker please verufy.


tuitui10

    A Russian told me we don't say "Ana" but "Ona" -


BorislavKi1

    Translation is "I and she"


JaneEyre374623

    Она or Анна? Both should be correct


BenCostell3

    Well, the audio says она, even if it's not great quality and even if it's hard for newer learners to hear. Она and Анна are pronounced differently.


Pengy18

    It says Я и Анна, not Я и она!!


JanetGidle

    It actually might have been correct pronunciation. The first 3 letters all run together fast with a на after it. If he was saying Анна, you should hear the Aнн longer . Languages including ours, run word together so we might as well get used to it.


JesusG.Pinto

    Shouldn't this be interpreted as "Me and Her"?


BenCostell3

    No, at least not in formal English. Я and она are subject pronouns, like "I" and "she." Me" and "her" are technically "object pronouns," and they have several other equivalents in Russian...all of the other cases besides the "nominative" case. In English, essentially the only words that display any declension (like every Russian noun and pronoun) are the pronouns.


JesusG.Pinto

    Thanks Ben... I just started learning yesterday, I'm very new at this, but I'm getting hooked already. Thanks for the explanation.


PrahladDas1

    Its like "Я и Анна"my bad


Santiagaoale

    I and she doesn't make sence in english, it should be translated as 'me and her' or 'me and she'


BenCostell3

    Yes, "I and she" is awkward. However, "She and I" is not. It might not be the most common way of phrasing it, but it is the only way of doing it in/on anything official or gradeable. "Me and her" simply gives the mistaken impression that the people in this exercise are grammatical objects, which they are not. "Me and she" is mixed between object and subject.


BenCostell3

    That would be any case other than the nominative. We have the nominative (subject) case here. Я=I, not "me". Я--мужчина=I am a man.


Pezzeroon

    This doesn't make sense in English.


SM3v6

    Я и Анна. It will be more correct


Contrappunti

    The voice said the sentence too fast, I hadn't realized that "и" was in there.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.