"Моя сестра ест суп."

Translation:My sister eats soup.

November 10, 2015

19 Comments


garpike

Does one always eat, rather than drink, soup in Russian?

November 10, 2015

JanisaChatte

Yes, soup is eaten, not drunk in Russian.

November 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Yes. If you use a spoon, then you definitely should use «есть».

    However, here's a news item 'Drinking soup is convenient', about a innovative kitchenware that doesn't require a spoon: http://tutdesign.ru/cats/object/975-pit-sup-yeto-udobno.html — it uses the word «пить». But it's not how we usually consume soups.

    November 10, 2015

DanDuoru

    Where is soup drunken in general speech?

    December 2, 2018

pablo126

    In spanish (at least in Argentina, I don't know in other countries where spanish is spoken) we say that we drink soup instead of eating it.

    January 4, 2019

Shadd518

    First thought when I saw this sentence was "My sister IS soup" and I thought I was going to have to send it to @ShitDuoSays on Twitter.

    January 28, 2016

MaksBekman

    How would you say "My sister eats the soup"?

    November 20, 2015

annika_a

    The same: "Моя сестра ест суп."

    (At least I think so. Context should tell you which one is meant, but it doesn't always do that. Some differences are not important to some languages.)

    November 30, 2015

LinguisticPower

    it's the same,since there are no definite and indefinite articles in russian

    April 3, 2017

ZikriinovT

    What is difference between ест abd едят ? Thanks

    October 22, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Ест is singular, едят is plural:

      • Она ест. ‘She eats.’
      • Ма́ма ест. ‘Mum eats.’
      • Они́ едя́т. ‘They eat.’
      • Де́ти едя́т. ‘[The] children eat.’

      Both are 3rd person forms, meaning they are used when talking about people who don’t participate in the conversation.

      All in all, there are 6 forms of the Russian verb for each tense. There are also 1st person forms, used when the speaker does an action (я ем ‘I eat’, мы едим ‘we eat’), and 2nd person forms, used when the listener does an action (ты ешь ‘you eat’ [singular informal], вы еди́те ‘you eat [polite and plural]).

      Есть is an irregular verb: the form я ем is irregular (I think only я дам ‘I will give’ has the same ending in the 1st person singular). Most other verbs have 1st person singular in -у or -ю.

      April 4, 2017

Kay.Aje

      Why not супа?

      June 20, 2017

garpike

      'Супа' is genitive singular, whereas what is required here is accusative singular (which is the same as nominative singular for inanimate masculine nouns like 'суп').

      June 21, 2017

Damgelly

      Why not "my sister has soup"?

      August 31, 2017

pablo126

      There is no у at the beginning of the sentence, also sister is in nominative, and it is ест (eat for he/she), not есть (meaning having)

      January 4, 2019

olivia_ollye

      Yeah, that's true

      January 9, 2018

regexp1987

      Why wouldn't be "my sister eats a soup?"

      July 30, 2018

morsicanmors

      Why not "is eating"?

      August 9, 2018

tT933

      My brain was half translating and half listening and wondered how old the sister was and why she was eating "soap". Perhaps she is trying a new cleanse....

      August 10, 2018
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.