1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моя сестра ест суп."

"Моя сестра ест суп."

Translation:My sister eats soup.

November 10, 2015

21 Comments


garpike

Does one always eat, rather than drink, soup in Russian?


JanisaChatte

Yes, soup is eaten, not drunk in Russian.


[deactivated user]

    Yes. If you use a spoon, then you definitely should use «есть».

    However, here's a news item 'Drinking soup is convenient', about a innovative kitchenware that doesn't require a spoon: http://tutdesign.ru/cats/object/975-pit-sup-yeto-udobno.html — it uses the word «пить». But it's not how we usually consume soups.


DanDuoru

    Where is soup drunken in general speech?


pablo126

    In spanish (at least in Argentina, I don't know in other countries where spanish is spoken) we say that we drink soup instead of eating it.


Jane539430

    In Chinese too


Furkan8k

    That's nice to know I was planning to starting on Chinese.


Prashant891468

    In Hindi, Marathi, Gujarati and other Indian languages


Furkan8k

    In turkish liquids, smokes and medicine are drunken.


morsicanmors

    Why not "is eating"?


swallama

    First thought when I saw this sentence was "My sister IS soup" and I thought I was going to have to send it to @ShitDuoSays on Twitter.


Kanyin.A

    Why not супа?


garpike

    'Супа' is genitive singular, whereas what is required here is accusative singular (which is the same as nominative singular for inanimate masculine nouns like 'суп').


Ericzyko

    What is difference between ест abd едят ? Thanks


    [deactivated user]

      Ест is singular, едят is plural:

      • Она ест. ‘She eats.’
      • Ма́ма ест. ‘Mum eats.’
      • Они́ едя́т. ‘They eat.’
      • Де́ти едя́т. ‘[The] children eat.’

      Both are 3rd person forms, meaning they are used when talking about people who don’t participate in the conversation.

      All in all, there are 6 forms of the Russian verb for each tense. There are also 1st person forms, used when the speaker does an action (я ем ‘I eat’, мы едим ‘we eat’), and 2nd person forms, used when the listener does an action (ты ешь ‘you eat’ [singular informal], вы еди́те ‘you eat [polite and plural]).

      Есть is an irregular verb: the form я ем is irregular (I think only я дам ‘I will give’ has the same ending in the 1st person singular). Most other verbs have 1st person singular in -у or -ю.


MaksBekman

      How would you say "My sister eats the soup"?


annika_a

      The same: "Моя сестра ест суп."

      (At least I think so. Context should tell you which one is meant, but it doesn't always do that. Some differences are not important to some languages.)


XXplainItPls

      it's the same,since there are no definite and indefinite articles in russian


regexp1987

      Why wouldn't be "my sister eats a soup?"


tT933

      My brain was half translating and half listening and wondered how old the sister was and why she was eating "soap". Perhaps she is trying a new cleanse....

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.