"Моя сестра ест суп."

Translation:My sister eats soup.

November 10, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


garpike

Does one always eat, rather than drink, soup in Russian?


JanisaChatte

Yes, soup is eaten, not drunk in Russian.


[deactivated user]

    Yes. If you use a spoon, then you definitely should use «есть».

    However, here's a news item 'Drinking soup is convenient', about a innovative kitchenware that doesn't require a spoon: http://tutdesign.ru/cats/object/975-pit-sup-yeto-udobno.html — it uses the word «пить». But it's not how we usually consume soups.


DanDuoru

    Where is soup drunken in general speech?


pablo126

    In spanish (at least in Argentina, I don't know in other countries where spanish is spoken) we say that we drink soup instead of eating it.


Prashant_Adhe

    In Hindi, Marathi, Gujarati and other Indian languages


Rong10099

    In Chinese too


    [deactivated user]

      That's nice to know I was planning to starting on Chinese.


      [deactivated user]

        In turkish liquids, smokes and medicine are drunken.


morsicanmors

        Why not "is eating"?


ejTy18

        It should be accepted


swallama

        First thought when I saw this sentence was "My sister IS soup" and I thought I was going to have to send it to @ShitDuoSays on Twitter.


Kanyin.A

        Why not супа?


garpike

        'Супа' is genitive singular, whereas what is required here is accusative singular (which is the same as nominative singular for inanimate masculine nouns like 'суп').


MaksBekman

        How would you say "My sister eats the soup"?


annika_a

        The same: "Моя сестра ест суп."

        (At least I think so. Context should tell you which one is meant, but it doesn't always do that. Some differences are not important to some languages.)


dendastoposto

        it's the same,since there are no definite and indefinite articles in russian


Ericzyko

        What is difference between ест abd едят ? Thanks


        [deactivated user]

          Ест is singular, едят is plural:

          • Она ест. ‘She eats.’
          • Ма́ма ест. ‘Mum eats.’
          • Они́ едя́т. ‘They eat.’
          • Де́ти едя́т. ‘[The] children eat.’

          Both are 3rd person forms, meaning they are used when talking about people who don’t participate in the conversation.

          All in all, there are 6 forms of the Russian verb for each tense. There are also 1st person forms, used when the speaker does an action (я ем ‘I eat’, мы едим ‘we eat’), and 2nd person forms, used when the listener does an action (ты ешь ‘you eat’ [singular informal], вы еди́те ‘you eat [polite and plural]).

          Есть is an irregular verb: the form я ем is irregular (I think only я дам ‘I will give’ has the same ending in the 1st person singular). Most other verbs have 1st person singular in -у or -ю.


regexp1987

          Why wouldn't be "my sister eats a soup?"


tT933

          My brain was half translating and half listening and wondered how old the sister was and why she was eating "soap". Perhaps she is trying a new cleanse....


Yungster_01235

          in English it would be wrong to eat liquids. soup is a liquid even though it may have chewable elements. just as you do not eat milkshakes even though it may have chocolate bits in it. it seems common to ask "how much fuel does your vehicle eat?" in Russian


giuseppeca858650

          when you do not use adverbs of frequency , in the above sentence you need to use the present continuous tense. e.g my sister is eating soup

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.