"Моясестраестсуп."

Translation:My sister eats soup.

3 years ago

17 Comments


garpike
garpike

Does one always eat, rather than drink, soup in Russian?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Yes, soup is eaten, not drunk in Russian.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Yes. If you use a spoon, then you definitely should use «есть».

    However, here's a news item 'Drinking soup is convenient', about a innovative kitchenware that doesn't require a spoon: http://tutdesign.ru/cats/object/975-pit-sup-yeto-udobno.html — it uses the word «пить». But it's not how we usually consume soups.

    3 years ago

DanDuoru
    DanDuoru

    Where is soup drunken in general speech?

    1 week ago

Shadd518
    Shadd518

    First thought when I saw this sentence was "My sister IS soup" and I thought I was going to have to send it to @ShitDuoSays on Twitter.

    2 years ago

MaksBekman
    MaksBekman

    How would you say "My sister eats the soup"?

    3 years ago

annika_a
    annika_a

    The same: "Моя сестра ест суп."

    (At least I think so. Context should tell you which one is meant, but it doesn't always do that. Some differences are not important to some languages.)

    3 years ago

spellings_22929
    spellings_22929

    it's the same,since there are no definite and indefinite articles in russian

    1 year ago

ZikriinovT

    What is difference between ест abd едят ? Thanks

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Ест is singular, едят is plural:

      • Она ест. ‘She eats.’
      • Ма́ма ест. ‘Mum eats.’
      • Они́ едя́т. ‘They eat.’
      • Де́ти едя́т. ‘[The] children eat.’

      Both are 3rd person forms, meaning they are used when talking about people who don’t participate in the conversation.

      All in all, there are 6 forms of the Russian verb for each tense. There are also 1st person forms, used when the speaker does an action (я ем ‘I eat’, мы едим ‘we eat’), and 2nd person forms, used when the listener does an action (ты ешь ‘you eat’ [singular informal], вы еди́те ‘you eat [polite and plural]).

      Есть is an irregular verb: the form я ем is irregular (I think only я дам ‘I will give’ has the same ending in the 1st person singular). Most other verbs have 1st person singular in -у or -ю.

      1 year ago

Kay.Aje
      Kay.Aje

      Why not супа?

      1 year ago

garpike
      garpike

      'Супа' is genitive singular, whereas what is required here is accusative singular (which is the same as nominative singular for inanimate masculine nouns like 'суп').

      1 year ago

Damgelly

      Why not "my sister has soup"?

      1 year ago

ElizaGolub

      Yeah, that's true

      11 months ago

regexp1987

      Why wouldn't be "my sister eats a soup?"

      4 months ago

Marsmarsic1

      Why not "is eating"?

      4 months ago

tT933
      tT933

      My brain was half translating and half listening and wondered how old the sister was and why she was eating "soap". Perhaps she is trying a new cleanse....

      4 months ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.