1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist kein Gutschein."

"Das ist kein Gutschein."

Translation:This is not a voucher.

November 10, 2015

38 Comments


RememberWWII

So... Gutschein. What does that break down to?


InfiniteEnigma

Gut + Schein (roughly "good ticket".)


orajean

Is "Gutschein" also a "coupon"?


chai_m

Hm... what's wrong with "That is not a voucher"?


elektratios

I said 'That' is not a voucher and it corrected it to 'this'. Why can't it be both?


Hans15397

GoodBill=Voucher. Makes sense


poweikao

"This is no coupon"? Duolingo, I don't think this is how English works.


Otto_Didactyl

I have this as a speak this sentence problem so when I spoke the sentence I inadvertently translated as I spoke and it accepted the English version of the sentence.


Exjumper58

why is "That is not a coupon" and it came up incorrect.


erictico

It should be accepted. I am reporting it.


jacsta92

"That is not a voucher" was marked incorrect. Surely this can be accepted too?


BobbySiawH

That is not a voucher ... is it wrong ?


AnthonyTam110694

I think a credit note is equivalent to a voucher.


xen0n

Is there really such a big difference between "That is NO voucher" and "That is NOT voucher"? The latter is not accepted. And the hint for 'kein' is actually 'not'.


CapnDoug

I think "That is no voucher." might work in the right context. But "That is not voucher." needs to be "That is not A voucher." to be a proper English sentence. Using "not" requires an article, whereas using "no" does not.

The first hint for kein is "not a".


alpzKc

That is no moon...


William188325

That’s a battle station!


JahonKarpsen

The thing is that the word "not" is usually attached to the verb behind it, while the word "no" is usually attached to the noun ahead of it and acts as an article. If you use "not", there's still a need for an article, so you write "a". If you use "no", you need not put the arricle


djusen

As in English good, gut can also mean "commodity".


NoMoreRomance

Yes, but in English good is used more in talking about wholesale or commercial goods.


Kitch_

I wrote "That is not a voucher" instead of "This is not a voucher" and got it wrong...?


CapnDoug

Exactly what I put and it was counted as correct...


Kim693172

Is Gutschein a neutral or masculine noun?


Artsoil

Why do we not use Eingutschein?


Ksenijaven.

why " this is NOT coupon" is wrong???


Tarendil

In English, you need to put the indefinite article "a" after the word "not". "This is not A coupon" should be correct.


lost1016

I thought Gutschein meant Business?


kala_captain

when someone comes in thinking a candy wrapper is a coupon


UBGpGgRa

it says there are 21 in this discussion and it does not show any of them . this site is ❤❤❤❤


yousongzhou

Can it be translated as "that is not vouncher"


dunk999

You could say, "That is no voucher". Using "not" requires an article, whereas using "no" does not.


kire03

Literally translated yes but this wouldn't be in good grammar. In English you would need to put 'a' before voucher as it can't stand alone. http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/when-to-use-articles-before-nouns


Hans15397

GoodBill=Voucher Makes sense

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.