1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er hat einen Laden."

"Er hat einen Laden."

Translation:He has a shop.

November 10, 2015

32 Comments


Mike306897

Q: What did the terrorist shop say ?

A: Ich bin Laden.


JhasRangel

Haha das ist zu lustig!!


haveabubble

Could you use the word besitzt here for owns, instead of hat?


CharafFergali

I would even say that's more exact.


BibiBellot

What is the difference between Geschaft and Laden?


Sarah851648

They can both mean "shop" (e.g. "Schuhgeschäft" = "Schuhladen"), but they are not always interchangeable.


DanKieselbach

Hat means has but many words have multiple meanings. He has a shop is pretty much the same thing as He owns a shop, at least where I live.


SashaMsf

What about gehört and besitzt?


Tevani

gehören : to belong besitzen : to own

Es gehört mir : it belongs to me


Triunn_Maegin

I mean, if you own a shop, it also belings to you....


nadine380636

Yes but you'd turn around subject and object in English as in german: He owns a shop, the shop belongs to him. You can't say he belongs the shop. Same in German.


Derpyleafeon

Though saying "he belongs to the shop" could be used as a turn of phrase to call him a workaholic


katie_bill

I thought shop was Geschichte


3vezda

doesnt that mean story or history??


Leo678987

In other questions, laden means stall


Thatguy94

So why einen again?


bbc200

The noun is masculine and it's in the Accusative.


Jason434434

Hat means has and not own?


Triunn_Maegin

If you say you have a shop, it implies you own the shop.


RaghdaLeer

Ehat is the difference between laden and geschaft?


Girlcatlove1524

Laden moreso means 'shop/store' whereas Geschäft also means 'business'


RobertHJMa

'He has a shop' should be accepted surely?


JCfeGI

'He keeps a shop' is current UK English usage, if a little old fashioned and should be allowed.


KerenWande

You can keep a shop without owning it... I think owns/has are the only reasonable english correlates in this case


KerenWande

My understanding is that "keep" is more of a verb analogue for "work" or "tends" or "operates"; not so much for owns/has (e.g. someone may own a shop, but not work there, instead hire others to work for them)


0zy20

He has a “Laden!”


RobertoMon365886

According to the german english thesaurus, Laden means warehouse or a storing facility, whereas Geschäft means store or a trading facility. The correct form should then be "Er hat ein Geschäft".


requin230

Then the thesaurus is wrong. "Laden" means store or shop. A storage facility is "ein Lager"


Nikuispiku

Why is there never a question related to sex or a add with sex in it.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started