1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это моя вещь."

"Это моя вещь."

Translation:This is my thing.

November 10, 2015

74 Comments


ethank47

Can someone please explain to me the difference between дело and вещь?


Graham219795

Me too. As I understand it "дело" can mean business, affair, matter - a sense of doing perhaps from the root "дел" but also "thing" in that "дело в том что .." translates to "the thing is .." in colloquial English. Вещь however means thing in the sense that a tree or a car is a thing. Can we have confirmation on this from a native speaker.

However I wonder does "моя вещь" (I never heard the phrase in the USSR 40 years ago) stand as a literal import from modern colloquial English as being an interest/hobby eg. "my thing (or bag?) is ancient history" etc?


mightypotatoe

I'm pretty sure that вещь only refers to actual objects and belongings.


jairapetyan

Me three. I put "That is my business" but is wasn't accepted. I know someone I can ask... if I don't remember to come back to this thread, post on my stream.


asulimov

"Дело в том, что ..." is the idiom. "Моя вещь" is used, maybe not so commonly (usually there is a direct noun is used, what the thing is). But it literally means material object, no hobbies etc.


ryandward

I'm not 100% sure, but I often hear Putin say "вещь" where it doesn't seem like the word is necessary.

For example, I heard him say "Это очевидная вещь." which means "This is an obvious thing." when talking about the plane that was shot down by Turkey. For me it seems strange, I would have expected him to say "Это очевидно" instead. But I think this is a common use of the word.

In any case, дело would not make any sense used in a sentence like this one.


othelloseven

Maybe it's just a verbal quirk of his or a regional dialect of some sort. Then again, spoken language is hardly ever grammatically correct. That's still really interesting though.


asulimov

Yeah, вещь in "это очевидная вещь" is for a statement, an idea or someone's point of view, it's rather colloquial.


Dmitry_Arch

Any material object that is small enough to be carried, especially a piece of clothes, can be called вещь. Different words are used for larger objects (e.g. предмет, строение, транспортное средство). The word вещь is also used in phrases очевидная вещь, странная вещь and важная вещь (also очевидные вещи, важные вещи, странные вещи) to mean 'thing' in the abstract sense. 'Thing' in "The thing is" is дело, and if it refers to a human being, it is either translated as 'штучка' or makes part of an idiom which is translated as one word, for example, 'poor thing' = бедняжка. Дело also means 'business', 'job' as in 'job done' (дело сделано), a case heard in court, a law suit, an affair as in 'public affairs' (but the Russian for "They are having an affair" is "У них роман"), and 'matter'.


Dimidov
  • 1 Это моё дело: I own this building and the store. It is my business.
  • 2 Это моё дело: It's none of your business what I do with my stuff. It's my business if I want to do something stupid like throw it all on the ground.

yhnqk

I can't seem to tell the difference between ш and щ... any tips? Is it a matter of length? (щ being held longer)


Dmitry_Arch

It isn't only the matter of length. The posistion of the tip of your tongue in щ is very different from that in ш. To get щ just try to say 'cheese' without pressing the tip of your tongue hard against your upper gums and linger on 'ch' before moving on to 'ee'. As for ш, it doen't really exist in English. To get that sound right you are supposed to raise the tip of your tongue in your mouth to the position in which you put it to say 'r' in 'red' which is much deeper in the mouth that the upper gums. By comparison with 'r' your mouth should be more closed and the sides of your tongue - all but the very tip - should be pressed firmly to the upper teeth or gums. In other words, while trying to say ш , you should think of mixing 'sh' with 'h'. You can also think of the German word Schule (school) if it helps. Ш is never palatized: ши and ше are pronounced like шы and шэ, respectively


Chatulov

ш - is just "sh" like in the word "show". щ - is pronounced like this: First say "sh" like in word "show" and after say "ch" like in word "chocolate". Basicly say: "sh ch" It is probably most similar sound that can be easily described for english speakink peopple. Actually leter "ch" sounds here much more softer and it is not loud that much. Sometime almost lapses in some words.


Dmitry_Arch

Only Belorussians and Poles pronounce щ the way you describe it. In standard Russian pronunciation, though, there is no ch in щ. Щ is simply 'sh' sound doubled in length. For example, in the sentence "Is there any dish she can't cook?" one can hear the Russian word щи (cabbage soup). At the same time, the Russian ш differs a lot from sh. In the Russian sound the front part of the tongue is raised higher in the mouth, its sides touching the walls of the palate above the gums. The tip of tongue is pointed to a spot above the gums too, unlike the English 'sh' where the tip of the tongue is pointed towards the upper teeth.


Chatulov

Funny is that people from different language background hear the same sound completely different. And some people hear no difference in the sound of pronounced щ at the begining and at the end of it. So that's why you hear it just like long Ш. But I can hear the difference. Ofcourse that it is not the same as in English "sh" and "ch". It is just closest way to describe it without using the International Phonetic Alphabet that most people does not know. I argued for hours with some people from different countries about pronounciation of my own language. It is just natural that we hear sounds differently. :-) But it is funny. :-) I don't want to deal about it. Let's us all just do our best. ;-)


Dmitry_Arch

I didn't say I hear щ just like a long ш. I said that the Russian щ sounds like doubled English 'sh', and 'sh' is quite different from the Russian ш (see my explanations earlier in this discussion).


Stradaniye

Yes. Щ is held slightly longer. There's a slight pronunciation difference too, but it's harder to pick up on.


Phen0mejon

The one without the tail is "sh" the one with the tail is "shch"


jarluck

Could this mean "this is my specialty/interest", as it does in idiomatic English?


diogo8484

I also have a question: could this mean "This is my stuff"?


Dmitry_Arch

Unlike 'stuff', вещь is a countable noun which refers to a particular object (a hat, an umbrella, a CD-player etc.). The Russian for 'This is my stuff' is 'Это моё'


LordShadow5

Does the property of a noun being countable contribute to the semantics here enough such that "stuff" is wholly unacceptable?

It seems like the exclusion of this translation is biased towards attempting to be literal (like pets being literally translated from "house animal").


LordShadow5

To add on to what I said, you'd never really hear "this is my thing". It'd always either be stuff, things, or just "mine".


Dmitry_Arch

In Russian, you also rarely hear «Это моя вещь». Usually people are more specific when they refer to a single item. So the translation of “This is my stuff” depends on what you mean. If it is a pile of things such as clothes, you would say, «Это мои вещи» or (derogatory) «Это моё барахло» or (neutral) «Это моё». If, however, it is an abstract concept such as a subject you like studying, then «Это моё» is your only option.


cosmopolita61

Why can't it mean "This is my business" ?


Dmitry_Arch

It can, as long as you stress моё


Bruno241677

Strange... If you could accept business, it is obvious that you should also accept affair then... Either you dent both or you accept both Dmitry !


cosmopolita61

It means the same as thing and should be IMO


Plebeiann

If someone here knows Finnish, is дело more like 'asia' and вещь 'juttu'? At least I think there's a slight difference between them.


chirelchirel

This is a rather old comment, but I'll answer in case someone else is wondering the same. In Wiktionary the difference is stated as follows: дело asia, homma, and вещь asia, esine. So the first one is more abstract while the second refers to more concrete things. There's some overlap though.


languagepotato

Quick question: does this only mean "This is my thing" in the sense of "This is my object" or does it also have the meaning of "I am enjoying this" like in "wow, i'm good at this, i'm enjoying it too, this is so my thing".


Dmitry_Arch

This only means “This is my object”. The other meaning can be expressed in Russian as «Это моё».


QurtQurt

I'm enjoying this. This is on point. = Это по мне. Это то, что надо.


don218345

Это моя вещь ты видишь это растут


Michael_Hubbard

Why is it Это and not эта?


mightypotatoe

Here Это is a demonstrative pronoun not a demonstrative adjective. эта моя вещь would mean "this, my thing."

Here is a helpful guide to using Это: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


sczimmer

I'm just learning russian, but I think some nouns ending in ь are masculine and some feminine and you just have to memorize which are which

edit: nvm, вещь is femenine, mightypotatoe's got the real answer


elsantodel90

Also note that "это" when used in the same sense as "этот", is used for neuter nouns. Not masculine. So depending on "вещь" being masculine or feminine it could be "этот" or "эта", but not "это" (in this sense) because that is for neuter gender.

So, the previous consideration tells us that "это" is being used as "this is" in the sense shown by mightypotatoe, not simply "this". The only written ambiguity in this respect is when you have a neuter noun. Something like

"это масло"

Could stand both as "this is butter" (a statement) or "this butter" (though in this case it would rarely be a complete sentence, and most of the time it would be part of a larger sentence describing this butter).

"это вещь"

Can only mean "this is a/the thing", as in a statement.


Dmitry_Arch

«Эта моя вещь» is not a sentence; it is a phrase meaning “that/this thing of mine”. Any of the words этот, эта, and это may corespondent to “this” or “that” (это is used when it is followed by a neuter gender noun), but это may also mean “this is”, “it is”, “these are”, “those are”, or simply “is” or “are” (when it occurs between the subject and the complement).


111George

Это вещь. This is a thing. Это ложка. This is a spoon. It is a spoon. Это моя ложка. This is my spoon. It is my spoon.

эта вещь this thing Эта вещь моя. This thing is mine. Эта ложка моя. This spoon is mine.

This is the page of the site. This page is interesting.
http://ask.masterrussian.com/143/whats-the-difference-between-%D1%8D%D1%82%D0%B0-and-%D1%8D%D1%82%D0%BE


Jasonsudana

Can "thing" be used in a definition like "Playing games is my thing"?


Dmitry_Arch

You can say, «Игры - это моё» or «Игры - моя стихия», but «вещь», unlike “thing”, won’t fit in this context. «Я скажу тебе одну вещь» translates into “I’ll tell you something”. In other contexts, though, the word «вещь» in its singular form almost always refers to a material object. “Things” preceded by an adjective as in “I’ve heard so many nice things about you” translates into a Russian adjective in its neuter gender form, e.g. «Я слышал(а) о тебе много хорошего» where «хорошего» is the genitive of «хорошее» - the neuter gender of «хороший» (good, nice).


Jasonsudana

I see. Спасибо!


fahimesh

Its not common in english to use "thing" like that,but in some languages its quite common.


sTbX4

Could anyone explain to me why this is incorrect:

"Эта моя вещь"

Since both "моя" and "вещь" are feminine, I thought "эта" would be correct?


Dmitry_Arch

Your question was answered 8 months ago. Scroll up and see above.


PauletteSm

Why not "This is my affair,"?


Dmitry_Arch

Affair is not вещь. It can be a событие (event) or цепочка событий (a set of events) or, in the case of a love affair, роман. The plural form “affairs” is usually translated into Russian as дела.


SmokeArizona

I keep getting it wrong because i always translate it "These are my things" but duo wants it "this is my thing". Whats the big difference?


mightypotatoe

One is plural and the other is singular. "These are my things" would be "это мои вещи"


RichardKeo2

So вещь is a thing or things, the identity of which you don't know but which may be important, and штука is a thing or thing, the identity of which doesn't matter?


Dmitry_Arch

No. Вещь always denotes an object which you can, but, for some reason don’t want to identify. Most often it is a clothing item or a piece of writing, art or music. It can also refer to a thought expressed or a point in a discussion. Вещь and штука are interchangeable only when they refer to small personal belongings or abstract notions. Штука, but not вещь is used with the meaning ‘piece’ in counting or stating the number of pieces. Only вещи is used for belongings. When we cannot identify a thing, we may call it штука.


Jorje938756

If I want to say "this thing is mine" It would be "Это вещь меня"?


Dmitry_Arch

No. It would be «Эта вещь моя». There is no my/mine distinction in Russian.


RobertEddy

No one can tell me who to sock it to.


Akuhime-sama

это ваша вещь!! do what you wanna do!!


Dmitry_Arch

The Russian idioms for “do what you want” are «делай, что хочешь» / «делайте что хотите», «поступай, как знаешь» and «хозяин-барин» (the latter literally means “[you are] master and lord” and has no feminine form). «Это ваша вещь» will be inevitably understood as “This is your item”.


Jared385291

Does anyone else think вешь as stuff and not thing?


Bruno241677

Once thing, once affair... How to know ?


Dmitry_Arch

Pls read the comment I made 11 months ago («вещь» never means “an affair”!).


Bruno241677

Well, in one previous exercise, it was translated by affair


Balash65

This is my stuff


JackWithro

So щь sounds like ш right?


Dmitry_Arch

No, not to a native speaker at least. To feel the difference, go to forvo.com and compare the pronunciations of шёлка (the genitive form of шёлк - silk) and щёлка - a little slot.


Cyan-Aura

And that is why Gretchen can't wear hoop earrings.


yashamax

I translated this as, "This is mine." and it wasn't accepted. Why not?


Dimidov

Because the original Russian sentence contains the (Russian) word (for) 'thing'. By omitting it from your translation, Duo counts it as 'inaccurate' for being incomplete.


Dmitry_Arch

This is mine = Это моё.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.