"Это моя вещь."

Translation:This is my thing.

3 years ago

51 Comments


ethank47

Can someone please explain to me the difference between дело and вещь?

3 years ago

Graham219795

Me too. As I understand it "дело" can mean business, affair, matter - a sense of doing perhaps from the root "дел" but also "thing" in that "дело в том что .." translates to "the thing is .." in colloquial English. Вещь however means thing in the sense that a tree or a car is a thing. Can we have confirmation on this from a native speaker.

However I wonder does "моя вещь" (I never heard the phrase in the USSR 40 years ago) stand as a literal import from modern colloquial English as being an interest/hobby eg. "my thing (or bag?) is ancient history" etc?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe

I'm pretty sure that вещь only refers to actual objects and belongings.

3 years ago

EnekoSetoa1

No PrOpErTiEs In GlOriOuS SoViet РосСиЯ!!!1!1!

11 months ago

abravewolf

Наша вещь

5 months ago

jairapetyan

Me three. I put "That is my business" but is wasn't accepted. I know someone I can ask... if I don't remember to come back to this thread, post on my stream.

3 years ago

asulimov

"Дело в том, что ..." is the idiom. "Моя вещь" is used, maybe not so commonly (usually there is a direct noun is used, what the thing is). But it literally means material object, no hobbies etc.

3 months ago

ryandward

I'm not 100% sure, but I often hear Putin say "вещь" where it doesn't seem like the word is necessary.

For example, I heard him say "Это очевидная вещь." which means "This is an obvious thing." when talking about the plane that was shot down by Turkey. For me it seems strange, I would have expected him to say "Это очевидно" instead. But I think this is a common use of the word.

In any case, дело would not make any sense used in a sentence like this one.

3 years ago

othelloseven

Maybe it's just a verbal quirk of his or a regional dialect of some sort. Then again, spoken language is hardly ever grammatically correct. That's still really interesting though.

1 year ago

asulimov

Yeah, вещь in "это очевидная вещь" is for a statement, an idea or someone's point of view, it's rather colloquial.

3 months ago

Dmitry_Arch

Any material object that is small enough to be carried, especially a piece of clothes, can be called вещь. Different words are used for larger objects (e.g. предмет, строение, транспортное средство). The word вещь is also used in phrases очевидная вещь, странная вещь and важная вещь (also очевидные вещи, важные вещи, странные вещи) to mean 'thing' in the abstract sense. 'Thing' in "The thing is" is дело, and if it refers to a human being, it is either translated as 'штучка' or makes part of an idiom which is translated as one word, for example, 'poor thing' = бедняжка. Дело also means 'business', 'job' as in 'job done' (дело сделано), a case heard in court, a law suit, an affair as in 'public affairs' (but the Russian for "They are having an affair" is "У них роман"), and 'matter'.

1 year ago

Dimidov
  • 1 Это моё дело: I own this building and the store. It is my business.
  • 2 Это моё дело: It's none of your business what I do with my stuff. It's my business if I want to do something stupid like throw it all on the ground.
1 year ago

WolfTYD

no I cant

1 year ago

yhnqk

I can't seem to tell the difference between ш and щ... any tips? Is it a matter of length? (щ being held longer)

3 years ago

Dmitry_Arch

It isn't only the matter of length. The posistion of the tip of your tongue in щ is very different from that in ш. To get щ just try to say 'cheese' without pressing the tip of your tongue hard against your upper gums and linger on 'ch' before moving on to 'ee'. As for ш, it doen't really exist in English. To get that sound right you are supposed to raise the tip of your tongue in your mouth to the position in which you put it to say 'r' in 'red' which is much deeper in the mouth that the upper gums. By comparison with 'r' your mouth should be more closed and the sides of your tongue - all but the very tip - should be pressed firmly to the upper teeth or gums. In other words, while trying to say ш , you should think of mixing 'sh' with 'h'. You can also think of the German word Schule (school) if it helps. Ш is never palatized: ши and ше are pronounced like шы and шэ, respectively

2 years ago

Stradaniye

Yes. Щ is held slightly longer. There's a slight pronunciation difference too, but it's harder to pick up on.

2 years ago

Chatulov

ш - is just "sh" like in the word "show". щ - is pronounced like this: First say "sh" like in word "show" and after say "ch" like in word "chocolate". Basicly say: "sh ch" It is probably most similar sound that can be easily described for english speakink peopple. Actually leter "ch" sounds here much more softer and it is not loud that much. Sometime almost lapses in some words.

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch

Only Belorussians and Poles pronounce щ the way you describe it. In standard Russian pronunciation, though, there is no ch in щ. Щ is simply 'sh' sound doubled in length. For example, in the sentence "Is there any dish she can't cook?" one can hear the Russian word щи (cabbage soup). At the same time, the Russian ш differs a lot from sh. In the Russian sound the front part of the tongue is raised higher in the mouth, its sides touching the walls of the palate above the gums. The tip of tongue is pointed to a spot above the gums too, unlike the English 'sh' where the tip of the tongue is pointed towards the upper teeth.

2 years ago

Chatulov

Funny is that people from different language background hear the same sound completely different. And some people hear no difference in the sound of pronounced щ at the begining and at the end of it. So that's why you hear it just like long Ш. But I can hear the difference. Ofcourse that it is not the same as in English "sh" and "ch". It is just closest way to describe it without using the International Phonetic Alphabet that most people does not know. I argued for hours with some people from different countries about pronounciation of my own language. It is just natural that we hear sounds differently. :-) But it is funny. :-) I don't want to deal about it. Let's us all just do our best. ;-)

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch

I didn't say I hear щ just like a long ш. I said that the Russian щ sounds like doubled English 'sh', and 'sh' is quite different from the Russian ш (see my explanations earlier in this discussion).

1 year ago

Phen0mejon

The one without the tail is "sh" the one with the tail is "shch"

2 years ago

jarluck

Could this mean "this is my specialty/interest", as it does in idiomatic English?

2 years ago

diogo8484

I also have a question: could this mean "This is my stuff"?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch

Unlike 'stuff', вещь is a countable noun which refers to a particular object (a hat, an umbrella, a CD-player etc.). The Russian for 'This is my stuff' is 'Это моё'

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch

No

2 years ago

cosmopolita61

Why can't it mean "This is my business" ?

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch

It can, as long as you stress моё

2 years ago

cosmopolita61

It means the same as thing and should be IMO

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch

No

2 years ago

Plebeiann

If someone here knows Finnish, is дело more like 'asia' and вещь 'juttu'? At least I think there's a slight difference between them.

3 years ago

chirelchirel

This is a rather old comment, but I'll answer in case someone else is wondering the same. In Wiktionary the difference is stated as follows: дело asia, homma, and вещь asia, esine. So the first one is more abstract while the second refers to more concrete things. There's some overlap though.

2 years ago

languagepotato

Quick question: does this only mean "This is my thing" in the sense of "This is my object" or does it also have the meaning of "I am enjoying this" like in "wow, i'm good at this, i'm enjoying it too, this is so my thing".

1 year ago

Dmitry_Arch

This only means “This is my object”. The other meaning can be expressed in Russian as «Это моё».

1 year ago

Michael_Hubbard

Why is it Это and not эта?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe

Here Это is a demonstrative pronoun not a demonstrative adjective. эта моя вещь would mean "this, my thing."

Here is a helpful guide to using Это: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

3 years ago

Michael_Hubbard

спасибо :)

3 years ago

sczimmer

I'm just learning russian, but I think some nouns ending in ь are masculine and some feminine and you just have to memorize which are which

edit: nvm, вещь is femenine, mightypotatoe's got the real answer

3 years ago

elsantodel90

Also note that "это" when used in the same sense as "этот", is used for neuter nouns. Not masculine. So depending on "вещь" being masculine or feminine it could be "этот" or "эта", but not "это" (in this sense) because that is for neuter gender.

So, the previous consideration tells us that "это" is being used as "this is" in the sense shown by mightypotatoe, not simply "this". The only written ambiguity in this respect is when you have a neuter noun. Something like

"это масло"

Could stand both as "this is butter" (a statement) or "this butter" (though in this case it would rarely be a complete sentence, and most of the time it would be part of a larger sentence describing this butter).

"это вещь"

Can only mean "this is a/the thing", as in a statement.

3 years ago

GabMarquetto

Why not эта?

9 months ago

Dmitry_Arch

«Эта моя вещь» is not a sentence; it is a phrase meaning “that/this thing of mine”. Any of the words этот, эта, and это may corespondent to “this” or “that” (это is used when it is followed by a neuter gender noun), but это may also mean “this is”, “it is”, “these are”, “those are”, or simply “is” or “are” (when it occurs between the subject and the complement).

9 months ago

111George

Это вещь. This is a thing. Это ложка. This is a spoon. It is a spoon. Это моя ложка. This is my spoon. It is my spoon.

эта вещь this thing Эта вещь моя. This thing is mine. Эта ложка моя. This spoon is mine.

This is the page of the site. This page is interesting.
http://ask.masterrussian.com/143/whats-the-difference-between-%D1%8D%D1%82%D0%B0-and-%D1%8D%D1%82%D0%BE

9 months ago

071g1

Я покажу вам свое, если вы покажете мне свое

5 months ago

Jasonsudana

Can "thing" be used in a definition like "Playing games is my thing"?

4 months ago

Dmitry_Arch

You can say, «Игры - это моё» or «Игры - моя стихия», but «вещь», unlike “thing”, won’t fit in this context. «Я скажу тебе одну вещь» translates into “I’ll tell you something”. In other contexts, though, the word «вещь» in its singular form almost always refers to a material object. “Things” preceded by an adjective as in “I’ve heard so many nice things about you” translates into a Russian adjective in its neuter gender form, e.g. «Я слышал(а) о тебе много хорошего» where «хорошего» is the genitive of «хорошее» - the neuter gender of «хороший» (good, nice).

4 months ago

Jasonsudana

I see. Спасибо!

4 months ago

fahimesh

Its not common in english to use "thing" like that,but in some languages its quite common.

3 months ago

sTbX4

Could anyone explain to me why this is incorrect:

"Эта моя вещь"

Since both "моя" and "вещь" are feminine, I thought "эта" would be correct?

4 weeks ago

Dmitry_Arch

Your question was answered 8 months ago. Scroll up and see above.

4 weeks ago

yashamax

I translated this as, "This is mine." and it wasn't accepted. Why not?

3 years ago

Dimidov

Because the original Russian sentence contains the (Russian) word (for) 'thing'. By omitting it from your translation, Duo counts it as 'inaccurate' for being incomplete.

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.