"Sono comunque una grande coppia."

Translation:They are a great couple anyway.

January 8, 2013

45 Comments
This discussion is locked.


matt.kalebic

Could someone explain why it isn't "Comunque sono una grande coppia"?


Voltaic117

They may be trying to show us that "Comunque" does not need to be disconnected from the rest of the sentence, as "anyway" does in English. Just a guess!


bjhamer777

In english the anyway could be inserted in other places though, granted, it would have to be flanked by commas


kristencox

Shouldn't "anyway they are a great couple" be accepted


Mija438073

It is accepted now, October, 2108


peter536737476

2108! Are you a time traveller?


walgen

despite that bathtub incident


levubachduong

Who know about the difference between "COMUNQUE" and "PERÒ"? And between the "PERÒ" (adverb) and "MA" (conjunction)?


xxChristina

That makes this so much easier! Thanks for the link!


cooper-ino

I said, "They are a big pair, anyway".


VultureX

Comunque has 'however' in translation suggestions as well, but 'they are a great couple however' was not accepted. Is that right or wrong?


jaye16

Hint: always choose the top hint.


Briguy84

Well not always but more often than not


jaye16

Yes, of course you're right, nothing is 100% but my experience has been that if it's not the first none of the others are much help either. However, I was aiming my hint at those learners who ignore the first hint and are then upset when one of the other hints is rejected.


uroshu

I really liked that 'though' as in "They are a great couple though". But you are absolutely right, because it's almost always the first choice in a drop-down menu.


saraswati

In this case, "however" is a conjunctive and needs to stand at the beginning of the sentance


coledanielj

I tried "They are however a great couple" and it was accepted


wiplala

isn't it both ways correct? I think so.


KateMcCabe4

Nevertheless they are a great couple was marked wrong. Since comunque can mean anyway, however, nevetheless, it should have been accepted. Its meaning seems to be the same, kind of despite everything they are a great couple.


kristencox

And if not, shouldn't there be commas around comunque


heidi4793

is "sono" both "I am" and "they are"?


Overlordspam

Yes, the essere conjugation of sono is used for I (io) or they (loro), the context will usually make it apparent as to whether it is the I (io) or they (loro). Here since they are speaking of the couple, essere takes the loro form loro, "they are".

Cheers!


DaveTodaro

Allora, perche non "Anyway they are a wonderful couple?"


ali.salehi

Can anyone help me, why it doesn't accept my voice?


AndrewBags15

Wah wah WAH! I wrote it/spoke it/picked the wrong one, and it took away a point/a heart/made me do it over, so I could actually learn more about Italian! ;) j. k. ❗


1088396872

I am confused! Isn't it " they are great couple in anyway"


kathleench801659

why was this translated as a good couple not a great couple


KateMcCabe4

Why not "They are nevertheless a great couple". Comunque can be translated as anyway, however, nevertheless. In the exercise it reads "They are however a great couple."


ChrissieRe2

'Nevertheless, they are a great couple' was not accepted, yet 'comunque' can mean 'nevertheless' according to my memory and the dictionary!


Min165048

If the word anyway is placed here in a sentence for emphasis, it becomes subordinate and needs a comma before and after.


Caperucita804455
  1. Why does one have to say "great"? It's a US usage, which I would never employ. Earlier they said "nice" would be an acceptable alternative, but not now.
  2. Putting "anyway" at the beginning of the sentence should be acceptable.

rhona517486

You can say it in Britain also - no problem


Caldeleona5

I just wrote: "They are a grat couple anyway", and DUO marked it wrong? Whyyy??


coledanielj

You misspelled the word 'great'


MarinaLoma3

I wrote "though, they are a great couple" - it wasn't accepted. What would that sentence sound like in Italian?


HindHaj

I passed about five deffirent vadverbs which mean however and really i get confused how and when to use everyone


Bakin8

Can I add Comunque at the end of the sentence? For example: Sono una grande coppia comunque


Bruce684262

How would one say, "they are a big couple anyway" ?


Anna295568

Could a native Italian speaker please explain/confirm the exact meaning of "grande" when used with " coppia", please? I imagine it does not describe a physical characteristic but rather something similar to "wonderful, very pleasant, very kind, ...". Is this correct?


Jim186101

The "Ps" sounded like "Ks." Some of the voices are simply unintelligible at both regular and slow speeds.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.