"Sono comunque una grande coppia."

Translation:They are a great couple anyway.

1/8/2013, 2:42:27 AM

38 Comments


matt.kalebic

Could someone explain why it isn't "Comunque sono una grande coppia"?

1/8/2013, 2:42:27 AM

Voltaic117

They may be trying to show us that "Comunque" does not need to be disconnected from the rest of the sentence, as "anyway" does in English. Just a guess!

6/26/2013, 4:48:46 AM

QXQ

+1

2/23/2013, 6:16:38 PM

MelissaM1212

Does it have to do with this? http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare139a.htm

I'm not really sure.

1/28/2014, 7:42:54 AM

walgen

despite that bathtub incident

11/10/2014, 5:40:27 PM

VultureX

Comunque has 'however' in translation suggestions as well, but 'they are a great couple however' was not accepted. Is that right or wrong?

10/2/2013, 9:26:45 PM

saraswati

In this case, "however" is a conjunctive and needs to stand at the beginning of the sentance

12/1/2013, 10:57:14 AM

jaye16

Hint: always choose the top hint.

8/17/2014, 9:30:17 AM

Briguy84

Well not always but more often than not

9/21/2014, 2:25:59 AM

jaye16

Yes, of course you're right, nothing is 100% but my experience has been that if it's not the first none of the others are much help either. However, I was aiming my hint at those learners who ignore the first hint and are then upset when one of the other hints is rejected.

9/21/2014, 4:06:50 AM

uroshu

I really liked that 'though' as in "They are a great couple though". But you are absolutely right, because it's almost always the first choice in a drop-down menu.

11/10/2014, 5:00:02 PM

jaye16

:-)

11/10/2014, 5:10:42 PM

coledanielj

I tried "They are however a great couple" and it was accepted

10/7/2018, 4:24:50 AM

levubachduong

Who know about the difference between "COMUNQUE" and "PERÒ"? And between the "PERÒ" (adverb) and "MA" (conjunction)?

3/10/2014, 10:54:13 AM

samig59

According to this http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_sinonimi_contrari/T/tuttavia.shtml there is no difference. They are synonyms

7/16/2014, 10:28:40 AM

xxChristina

That makes this so much easier! Thanks for the link!

12/9/2014, 2:51:23 PM

wiplala

isn't it both ways correct? I think so.

5/27/2013, 7:17:33 AM

heidi4793

is "sono" both "I am" and "they are"?

2/4/2014, 11:14:51 PM

Overlordspam

Yes, the essere conjugation of sono is used for I (io) or they (loro), the context will usually make it apparent as to whether it is the I (io) or they (loro). Here since they are speaking of the couple, essere takes the loro form loro, "they are".

Cheers!

2/12/2014, 12:34:26 PM

AndrewBags15

Wah wah WAH! I wrote it/spoke it/picked the wrong one, and it took away a point/a heart/made me do it over, so I could actually learn more about Italian! ;) j. k. ❗

3/28/2016, 2:35:01 PM

kristencox

Shouldn't "anyway they are a great couple" be accepted

6/30/2018, 11:52:39 PM

Mija438073

It is accepted now, October, 2108

10/23/2018, 11:28:47 PM

Midtoad

. Comunque seems to have several of the same meanings as the Spanish word aunque.

11/30/2014, 4:37:27 PM

FR3381RD

Using 'however' would be: 'they are, however, a great couple.'

2/1/2015, 11:38:00 AM

didihaiku

Can 'regardless' be used in this example in place of 'anyway'? As far as my experience of English, they would be interchangeable and I'm wondering why my answer wasn't accepted.

2/17/2015, 6:16:46 AM

michaelmad

Super frustrating when some spelling errors are forgiven and others are not: copia vs coppia. Double p's and t's must be memorized since they sound exactly the same

4/1/2015, 12:53:07 PM

Briguy84

Well in this particular situation, "copia" means copy while "coppia" means couple. Perhaps that's the reason they don't forgive these kinds of errors because those misspelled words actually mean something. Also they don't "sound" the same, any time there is a double letter, you ever-so-slightly pause before speaking them like co-ppia vs. copia; at least that's what I heard when I was over in Italy a few months ago, although I could have heard wrong.

4/1/2015, 1:28:58 PM

michaelmad

That's super helpful. Testing it out, I can hear a difference. I'll just have to learn to pay closer attention. I think the frustration comes in when I'm so sure of my answer because the alternative never even crosses my mind, and then bam! "You're wrong." Thanks for the clarification though.

4/1/2015, 1:39:23 PM

jaye16

Just weighing in to agree with Briguy84 and to reassure you that you'll soon get used to the audio which I see you have already begun to do. Here's a post for newcomers which I hope helps: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/4821654 Best of luck

4/2/2015, 5:22:38 PM

cooper-ino

I said, "They are a big pair, anyway".

8/1/2015, 9:59:10 PM

ali.salehi

Can anyone help me, why it doesn't accept my voice?

2/5/2016, 4:55:16 PM

1088396872

I am confused! Isn't it " they are great couple in anyway"

5/22/2016, 12:22:07 AM

kathleench801659

why was this translated as a good couple not a great couple

6/11/2017, 11:29:32 PM

KateMcCabe4

Nevertheless they are a great couple was marked wrong. Since comunque can mean anyway, however, nevetheless, it should have been accepted. Its meaning seems to be the same, kind of despite everything they are a great couple.

5/28/2018, 5:53:11 PM

kristencox

And if not, shouldn't there be commas around comunque

6/30/2018, 11:56:01 PM

KateMcCabe4

Why not "They are nevertheless a great couple". Comunque can be translated as anyway, however, nevertheless. In the exercise it reads "They are however a great couple."

7/11/2018, 5:51:21 PM

ChrissieRe2

'Nevertheless, they are a great couple' was not accepted, yet 'comunque' can mean 'nevertheless' according to my memory and the dictionary!

1/14/2019, 7:28:22 PM

Min165048

If the word anyway is placed here in a sentence for emphasis, it becomes subordinate and needs a comma before and after.

3/4/2019, 8:42:33 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.