1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У тебя сейчас есть хлеб?"

"У тебя сейчас есть хлеб?"

Translation:Do you have bread now?

November 10, 2015

36 Comments


PcWilliams1

I wrote "Do you now have bread?" and it was marked wrong. Why?


IdeanBehfo

There's a difference in meaning. For your sentence, you would be asking if the person in question now has bread, with the implication that you had asked before at a time when they didn't have it. "Do you currently have bread?" carries no such implication. I wish I could be of mkre help but my knowledge of Russian is very rudimentary! Hopefully a more advanced learner could offer an alternate translation that is closer to yours.


CHANTAL156

Thank you IdeanBehfo. I am not British but frankly I do not see the difference between Do you now have bread and do you have bread now ??? It seems to me that it has exactly the same meaning.....


Paul.Morris

I am British and agree; 'now have bread' and 'have bread now' have the same meaning and are equally valid grammatically.


Gr9Za

I think there is a preference in English for the verb and noun to be close to another. There are a lot of exceptions, but it is the general rule.


DihBorgess

As a brazilian, i could say that he want to mean:

"Do you have a bread?" = Do you have any possession in anywhere (like at home) of something called "Bread"? "Do you have a bread now?" = Do you have bread with you right now? (like in ur pocket)

I'm not russian, but in brazil we have this distinction too..


Rowdy_Wolf

The implication of the phrase in question is to find if there is bread immediately available. Using 'now' at the beginning implies this is a follow up question to a past question.


BrendanBourke

I wrote "do you currently have bread?" would that be incorrect or an acceptable translation?


Wayne_19920

I also wrote this. I think it should be correct.


lzle1213

It is correct, but in real life nodoby says "У тебя сейчас есть хлеб?", "У тебя есть хлеб?" more correct, word "сейчас" is excess.


bolee0

I wrote "Do you have a bread now?" and it's incorrect


JackOfSome

because bread is plural AND singular. the same way you wouldn't say "a water" but you would say "water"


Loekild

Same issue. Still not solved. Why?


JackOfSome

ok gamers lets get this bread


RamonaStice

Could your write. Are you eating bread now?


loq2

"У тебя есть хлеб" is not the same as "тебя ест хлеб". They sound similar, but "у [pronoun] есть" translates more directly to something like "near/by [person], there is..." while "[pronoun] ест" is "[person] is eating". So no, "are you eating bread now?" would not be a valid translation in this case.

My ear is not yet well-trained enough to hear the difference between есть and ест, so mostly I just listen for the у at the start of the sentence/phrase :P


Theron126

The verb for "to eat" is conjugated differently depending on who's doing it. "Are you eating" would be "ты ешь".


a.theroot

Вот вы может и не поверите, но я вот как носитель языка вопрос этот не понял бы (от слова совмем), если бы меня кто-то таким же образом спросил, как говорит дисктор. Он говорит так, как будто это не вопрос, а утверждение, причем очень слабо утверждение. Интонация вообще отсутсвует, напрочь. Не знаю, чему вы тут научитесь, на таком ресурсе. Инотонация дожна быть примерно такая: "У тебя ^ЕСТЬ ^СЕЙЧАС хлебь?" Русский - это не просто слова и тупые звуки в предложении, а это еще соответсвующая интонация. Не верно поставил ударение в предложении, не поняли. Ну и для вопроса, мы бы спросили так: "СЕЙЧАС у тебя ЕСТЬ хлеб"?


1Mau5

Спросили бы ещё проще "Хлеб есть ?" все остальное и так подразумевается


Screw_You_Duo

Do you have some bread now? Why not?


lzle1213

Do you have some bread now? - У тебя есть немного хлеба сейчас?


Ldsmomof3

Why not? "Now do you have any bread?"


lzle1213

Now do you have any bread? - Сейчас у тебя есть какой-нибудь хлеб?


AndrewGlas4

I wrote do you have the bread yet marked incorrect ,why


lzle1213

do you have the bread yet - у тебя есть хлеб еще


BobombLava

I wrote: "Do you have bread already" Why is this wrong?


lzle1213

Do you have bread already - У тебя есть хлеб уже


helloworld2015

Currently and now should be synonymous, imo.


Onalga

"Do you have the bread now?" should be right, right?


Makarov932270

"do you have the bread now" is wrong, why?


JoeMorton11

I wrote "do you have any bread now?" And I was marked wrong surpisingly


JesperUbbink

I did the test, and the answers are not marked right when they are informal. I checked them with google translate.


_Maria_B._

Why is "do you have bread" wrong? What's different about "now"? If you ask me, it seems a little demanding.


franklinfranks

the word сейчас means "now" ....


lzle1213

"do you have bread" is correct nobody says "У тебя сейчас есть хлеб?", word "сейчас" is excess. у тебя есть хлеб - current time, у тебя был хлеб - past time, у тебя будет хлеб - future time.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.