"У тебя сейчас есть хлеб?"

Translation:Do you have bread now?

November 10, 2015

31 Comments


PcWilliams1

I wrote "Do you now have bread?" and it was marked wrong. Why?

February 16, 2016

IdeanBehfo

There's a difference in meaning. For your sentence, you would be asking if the person in question now has bread, with the implication that you had asked before at a time when they didn't have it. "Do you currently have bread?" carries no such implication. I wish I could be of mkre help but my knowledge of Russian is very rudimentary! Hopefully a more advanced learner could offer an alternate translation that is closer to yours.

April 4, 2016

CHANTAL156

Thank you IdeanBehfo. I am not British but frankly I do not see the difference between Do you now have bread and do you have bread now ??? It seems to me that it has exactly the same meaning.....

April 29, 2016

Paul.Morris

I am British and agree; 'now have bread' and 'have bread now' have the same meaning and are equally valid grammatically.

March 17, 2018

Gr9Za

I think there is a preference in English for the verb and noun to be close to another. There are a lot of exceptions, but it is the general rule.

April 12, 2018

BrendanBourke

I wrote "do you currently have bread?" would that be incorrect or an acceptable translation?

November 10, 2015

Wayne_19920

I also wrote this. I think it should be correct.

January 2, 2016

lzle1213

It is correct, but in real life nodoby says "У тебя сейчас есть хлеб?", "У тебя есть хлеб?" more correct, word "сейчас" is excess.

January 20, 2019

bolee0

I wrote "Do you have a bread now?" and it's incorrect

February 8, 2018

JackOfSome

because bread is plural AND singular. the same way you wouldn't say "a water" but you would say "water"

November 19, 2018

Loekild

Same issue. Still not solved. Why?

October 25, 2018

JackOfSome

ok gamers lets get this bread

November 19, 2018

RamonaStice

Could your write. Are you eating bread now?

December 1, 2015

loq2

"У тебя есть хлеб" is not the same as "тебя ест хлеб". They sound similar, but "у [pronoun] есть" translates more directly to something like "near/by [person], there is..." while "[pronoun] ест" is "[person] is eating". So no, "are you eating bread now?" would not be a valid translation in this case.

My ear is not yet well-trained enough to hear the difference between есть and ест, so mostly I just listen for the у at the start of the sentence/phrase :P

December 30, 2015

Theron126

The verb for "to eat" is conjugated differently depending on who's doing it. "Are you eating" would be "ты ешь".

July 28, 2018

a.theroot

Вот вы может и не поверите, но я вот как носитель языка вопрос этот не понял бы (от слова совмем), если бы меня кто-то таким же образом спросил, как говорит дисктор. Он говорит так, как будто это не вопрос, а утверждение, причем очень слабо утверждение. Интонация вообще отсутсвует, напрочь. Не знаю, чему вы тут научитесь, на таком ресурсе. Инотонация дожна быть примерно такая: "У тебя ^ЕСТЬ ^СЕЙЧАС хлебь?" Русский - это не просто слова и тупые звуки в предложении, а это еще соответсвующая интонация. Не верно поставил ударение в предложении, не поняли. Ну и для вопроса, мы бы спросили так: "СЕЙЧАС у тебя ЕСТЬ хлеб"?

November 12, 2018

1Mau5

Спросили бы ещё проще "Хлеб есть ?" все остальное и так подразумевается

January 31, 2019

Slave_man

Do you have some bread now? Why not?

December 9, 2018

lzle1213

Do you have some bread now? - У тебя есть немного хлеба сейчас?

January 20, 2019

Ldsmomof3

Why not? "Now do you have any bread?"

February 14, 2016

lzle1213

Now do you have any bread? - Сейчас у тебя есть какой-нибудь хлеб?

January 20, 2019

AndrewGlas4

I wrote do you have the bread yet marked incorrect ,why

August 17, 2016

lzle1213

do you have the bread yet - у тебя есть хлеб еще

January 20, 2019

HeathStolt

Да

January 16, 2018

BobombLava

I wrote: "Do you have bread already" Why is this incorrect?

January 28, 2018

BobombLava

I wrote: "Do you have bread already" Why is this wrong?

January 28, 2018

lzle1213

Do you have bread already - У тебя есть хлеб уже

January 20, 2019

helloworld2015

Currently and now should be synonymous, imo.

June 9, 2018

Onalga

"Do you have the bread now?" should be right, right?

December 1, 2018

Makarov932270

"do you have the bread now" is wrong, why?

April 9, 2019

JoeMorton11

I wrote "do you have any bread now?" And I was marked wrong surpisingly

April 15, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.