Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Этот стол мой, не ваш."

Translation:This table is mine, not yours.

2 years ago

74 Comments


JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Waiters squabbling again

2 years ago

heyhellohi1

How do you steal a table? -A story written by Duolingo

2 years ago

LuizPaulo117290

The battle of waiters

11 months ago

lilyofdeath

MY PRECIOUS

2 years ago

Nezzucho
Nezzucho

The more I learn, the more I am confused D: ! Looks like Russian is a more subtle language than I thought !

2 years ago

CsabaSndor
CsabaSndor

This is just the tip of the iceberg I guess. I read about numbers, where cases or usage in sentences change when you have eg. 3 apples or 13 or 18 or 28...

2 years ago

YuliyaKitcune

(одно)1,21,31...101...201 яблоко 2,3,4,22,23,24...52,53,54 яблокА, 5-10-100-1000-1000000 яблок ))))))))))

2 years ago

YuliyaKitcune

Так оно и есть! I'm glad that know it...it's very hard but very interesting)) In Russian are very many interesting words and turns of speech )

for example Чем чёрт не шутит --- you never know how will happens, but is hope that all will good

2 years ago

Mejips
Mejips

but "чёрт", alone, is heck or hell?

1 year ago

sczimmer

in earlier problems it translated стол as table or desk, should desk be an acceptable answer here?

2 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Yes it should be. Added it.

2 years ago

Dimidov

Confirmed as accepted - Feb, '16

2 years ago

MichaelStu518311

Да, конечно

2 years ago

mantpaa

I looked up genitive and cannot find out why ЭТО becomes ЭТОТ here?

2 years ago

Dimidov

Here is a very useful guide to это by olimo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

I go back to reread it even now when I muck things up. Hopefully this is helpful to some of you.

2 years ago

fsdghgfdsd

Этот means "this (masc word)" In previous lessons we used это "this IS (any gender word)".

In future lessons, you will probably encounter the second meaning of это which is "this (neuter word).

2 years ago

BampaOwl
BampaOwl

Thanks @fsdghgfdsd. So if это is a pronoun it doesn't decline, while if it is an adjective it does?

2 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

yes

2 years ago

lilyofdeath

Этот is not genitive, it is nominative for masculine nouns

2 years ago

blitz852
blitz852

Why don't we use твой for "yours"? Is ваш "yours" and твой/я "your"?

2 years ago

Madame-patate

Both ваш and твой means "yours", but твой is directed to a single person you are familiar with, and ваш, somebody you're not familiar with, or several people. It goes with ты and вы.

2 years ago

blitz852
blitz852

Oh, makes sense. Спасибо!

2 years ago

n9yty
n9yty

Just a complaint about the audio, which even my Russian friend says is hard to understand, but this one was particularly troublesome, Мой sounded far more like Мы to me...

2 years ago

CMichaelSturgeon

I agree.

2 years ago

aguadopd

There are tips and notes for every lesson, but they are only visible in the web app. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Possessive-Modifiers-1

Tips and notes

POSSESSIVE ENEMY MINE

There isn't much to say about words like "my" or "your" in Russian.

his/her/their do not change: его́, её, их(and they don't get an initial Н after prepositions!)

my/your/our roughly follow an adjectival pattern, i.e. they copy the gender and the case of the noun they describe. Just like этот:

>>мой/твой/наш папа

>>моя́/твоя́/на́ша ма́ма

Unlike English, no distinction is made between my and mine, her and hers etc.

Pronunciation: in «его», as well as in adjective endings and "сегодня" the letter Г is pronounced В. It is a historical spelling.


GRAMMATICAL GENDER

Nouns in Russian belong to one of three genders: feminine, masculine or neuter. If a noun means a person of a certain gender, use that one. For all other nouns look at the end of the word:

(TABLE) ENDING IN NOM; GENDER; EXAMPLES

-а/-я ; feminine ; ма́ма, земля́, Росси́я, маши́на

consonant ; masculine ; сок, ма́льчик, чай, интерне́т, апельси́н

-о/-е ; neuter ; окно́, яйцо́, мо́ре

-ь ; feminine or masculine - consult a dictionary ; ло́шадь, ночь, мать, любо́вь / день, конь, медве́дь, учи́тель


IF THERE'S A SOFT SIGN, IT ISN'T POSSIBLE TO PREDICT THE GENDER, AT LEAST, NOT ACCURATELY. HOWEVER, ABOUT 65-70% OF THE MOST USED NOUNS THAT END IN -Ь ARE FEMININE. ALSO, YOU CAN LEARN THE COMMON SUFFIXES ENDING IN A SOFT SIGN THAT PRODUCE A WORD OF A PREDICTABLE GENDER. THEY ARE:

-ость/-есть, -знь → feminine

-тель, -арь, -ырь → masculine

ALL NOUNS WITH -ЧЬ, ЩЬ, -ШЬ, -ЖЬ AT THE END ARE FEMININE. THE CONVENTION IS TO SPELL FEMININE NOUNS WITH A SOFT SIGN AND MASCULINE ONES WITHOUT ONE: НОЖ, ЛУЧ, МУЖ, ДУШ. IT DOESN'T AFFECT PRONUNCIATION, ANYWAY.

2 years ago

JosephRoff

Is there a difference between 'this table is mine, not yours' and 'this is my table, not yours' – just wondering, I'm not a linguist so I don't know if the word order is important.

2 years ago

akos.horva2

it depends on what you'd like to highlight, "this is my table" is a simple version and is useful when you show your table to someone, "this table is mine" is perfect e.g. in a situation when somebody puts his/her things on your table and you'd like to express that this is YOUR table and you don't want the others to use it.

2 years ago

KaterinaKalior

Why не instead of нет please?

2 years ago

Madame-patate

Long story short, не = not, and нет = no

2 years ago

CMichaelSturgeon

Keep in mind though, there are sentences, such as "У меня нет ешё..." in this situation, нет mean "not" -- meaning, "I do not have more ..." Just thought I would toss that in.

2 years ago

AmosOnn
AmosOnn

"That table's mine..." should work just like "that table is mine..."

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

THAT table would be тот стол - Тот стол твой, а этот - мой (that table is yours, but this one is mine).

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

's is ambiguous - it can mean "is" and it can mean "has" - or both: "He's gone" could mean "He is gone" or "He has gone". Duo often does not accept abbreviation where they are ambiguous.

1 year ago

orion8251999

How do you know femine from masculine

2 years ago

CMichaelSturgeon

A very quick (and basic) rule of thumb is to keep in mind that works ending with -я or -а or -ая these are feminine. If the word ends with a consonant as in стол it is masc. Another example is машина (which one would think is masc. since it's a car) is feminine.
However, if the word, by default is related to male or female, it is overrides the above rule. The word for uncle is дядя and the rule I suggested would make that feminine; however, an uncle is male, therefore the word is masculine in this case.
I hope this helped -

2 years ago

orion8251999

thanks

2 years ago

AhmadHamid10

Can we write, <... не твой.>

1 year ago

AhmadHamid10

What's the different between твой and ваш?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Твой is informal (possessive version of Ты); Ваш is formal or when addressing a group (possessive version of Вы).

1 year ago

PatrickDGill
PatrickDGill

Sharing is caring!

4 months ago

StarterX4
StarterX4

Why did "This table is my, not yours" was not accepted?!

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Because you either need to say "this is my table" or "this table is mine", but you can't say "this table is my".

1 year ago

ZanninaMargariti

Why not нет??

2 years ago

SlowGoing
SlowGoing

There are a lot of ways to say "yours"--? And no explanation as to how to use them, or when. Very complicated!

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

There are two ways to say yours... Твой (when talking to a family member or friend) and Ваш (when formally addressing someone like a stranger, or when addressing a group of people).

1 year ago

NastjaS3
NastjaS3

Small complaint: The audio on this could be better, I didn't even hear the voice saying мой and was confused what the sentence is about.

1 year ago

Fiftagorn

What she says is definitely not 'moi', but mmmm. Using my limited Russian to accurately report my reaction: Сука не сказала мой, она сказала мььььь.

1 year ago

ftay98
ftay98

NOT YOURS!!

1 year ago

daisy.scott
daisy.scott
  • A summary of boxing day at IKEA
1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Why is ваш nominative? In general, negative places things in genitive case - but not here.

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Genitive is required with нет. For example, "Ложки нет" is equivalent to "There is no spoon". You can think of "no" as the amount of things. Which is exactly zero.

Sentences like "This is not a spoon" are a different beast.

1 year ago

Jedrek339

"Этот мой стол, не ваш" is also correct?

11 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

No, if you are using это/этот/эта/эти (это to mean "this" if talking about a neuter noun, and not just "it is" when talking about any noun), then you have to put it together with the noun that it modifies. You could say "Это мой стол, не ваш", but it changes the translation ("It is/this is my chair, not yours" instead of "This chair is mine, not yours").

11 months ago

cielosurf

An English speaker would say also "this table's mine" that's not plural or wrong.

8 months ago

071g1
071g1

Наш стол

1 month ago

joe221449

When do you use Этот instead of Это

2 weeks ago

BrianFarre19

Этот = "this" for masculine nouns. Это is for neuter.

5 days ago

BrianFarre19

sounds like a baby going through the "mine" phase.

5 days ago

nopity-

Things are heating UP in here!

2 years ago

WernickesArea
WernickesArea

Teaching us how to argue about whose stuff is whose before we know how to say elephant in Russian

1 year ago

OlivierLeG12

This sentence is told in Russian

1 year ago

MauriceBey2

How would you Native Speakes use Ne

1 year ago

MauriceBey2

what does Native speakers use У?

1 year ago

Plups1

Why it does change my and mine ever time when i got it!!!???!!!

9 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Этот стол мой is "this table is mine", while это мой стол is "this is my table". Basically when you have the demonstrative form of это (этот/эта/это/эти etc.), it should always be translated as "This X" (depending on context it could also be "that X", but "that" is more commonly "тот/та/то/те" etc.)

9 months ago

Dimidov

I still struggle with this one as well, heh.

9 months ago

Olya622911

Like that fliping table game

2 years ago

shkrjab
shkrjab

Why "mine"? Like Germany?

5 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod
  • This cat is mine
  • This is my cat
  • That book is yours
  • That is your book
  • These lands are theirs
  • These are their lands.

Как-то так.

5 months ago

MarshaMcLean

What is wrong with "Eta stol'

2 years ago

MarkCurtis9

"Это стол" means "This is a table". "Этот стол" means "This table" (as opposed to that one, or the other one). See the link in Dimidov's post above for more detail.

2 years ago

MarshaMcLean

How do I get out of this discussion? It seems I am stuck.

2 years ago

MarshaMcLean

Thank you for that simple answer to a problem I have not been able to figure out.I pretty simple, really.

2 years ago

MarkCurtis9

Пожалуйста.

2 years ago