"Этот стол мой, не ваш."

Translation:This table is mine, not yours.

November 10, 2015

91 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Waiters squabbling again

November 16, 2015

heyhellohi1

How do you steal a table? -A story written by Duolingo

February 6, 2016

LuizPaulo9691

The battle of waiters

November 17, 2017

stevendrygalski

From what im learning i feel like russians steal tables and beers alot and i will often have to tell people "thats not my motor"

June 9, 2019

Martin135869

Russian auto-mechanics seem to often misplace motors into wrong cars.

June 13, 2019

lilyofdeath

MY PRECIOUS

December 8, 2015

Nezzucho

The more I learn, the more I am confused D: ! Looks like Russian is a more subtle language than I thought !

November 10, 2015

CsabaSndor

This is just the tip of the iceberg I guess. I read about numbers, where cases or usage in sentences change when you have eg. 3 apples or 13 or 18 or 28...

November 18, 2015

YuliyaKitcune

(одно)1,21,31...101...201 яблоко 2,3,4,22,23,24...52,53,54 яблокА, 5-10-100-1000-1000000 яблок ))))))))))

March 15, 2016

YuliyaKitcune

Так оно и есть! I'm glad that know it...it's very hard but very interesting)) In Russian are very many interesting words and turns of speech )

for example Чем чёрт не шутит --- you never know how will happens, but is hope that all will good

March 15, 2016

Mejips

but "чёрт", alone, is heck or hell?

July 26, 2017

Martin135869

It is an evil spirit from old slavic mythology.

June 6, 2019

sczimmer

in earlier problems it translated стол as table or desk, should desk be an acceptable answer here?

November 10, 2015

JanisaChatte

Yes it should be. Added it.

November 10, 2015

Dimidov

Confirmed as accepted - Feb, '16

February 1, 2016

MichaelStu518311

Да, конечно

July 14, 2016

mantpaa

I looked up genitive and cannot find out why ЭТО becomes ЭТОТ here?

December 13, 2015

Dimidov

Here is a very useful guide to это by olimo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

I go back to reread it even now when I muck things up. Hopefully this is helpful to some of you.

February 1, 2016

KUUAxAwy

Thank you!

December 3, 2018

fsdghgfdsd

Этот means "this (masc word)" In previous lessons we used это "this IS (any gender word)".

In future lessons, you will probably encounter the second meaning of это which is "this (neuter word).

January 15, 2016

BampaOwl

Thanks @fsdghgfdsd. So if это is a pronoun it doesn't decline, while if it is an adjective it does?

January 30, 2016

northernguy

yes

August 20, 2016

lilyofdeath

Этот is not genitive, it is nominative for masculine nouns

December 13, 2015

Agent_V.

Why don't we use твой for "yours"? Is ваш "yours" and твой/я "your"?

February 25, 2016

Madame-patate

Both ваш and твой means "yours", but твой is directed to a single person you are familiar with, and ваш, somebody you're not familiar with, or several people. It goes with ты and вы.

February 26, 2016

Agent_V.

Oh, makes sense. Спасибо!

February 26, 2016

n9yty

Just a complaint about the audio, which even my Russian friend says is hard to understand, but this one was particularly troublesome, Мой sounded far more like Мы to me...

January 19, 2016

CMichaelSturgeon

I agree.

August 29, 2016

aguadopd

There are tips and notes for every lesson, but they are only visible in the web app. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Possessive-Modifiers-1

Tips and notes

POSSESSIVE ENEMY MINE

There isn't much to say about words like "my" or "your" in Russian.

his/her/their do not change: его́, её, их(and they don't get an initial Н after prepositions!)

my/your/our roughly follow an adjectival pattern, i.e. they copy the gender and the case of the noun they describe. Just like этот:

>>мой/твой/наш папа

>>моя́/твоя́/на́ша ма́ма

Unlike English, no distinction is made between my and mine, her and hers etc.

Pronunciation: in «его», as well as in adjective endings and "сегодня" the letter Г is pronounced В. It is a historical spelling.


GRAMMATICAL GENDER

Nouns in Russian belong to one of three genders: feminine, masculine or neuter. If a noun means a person of a certain gender, use that one. For all other nouns look at the end of the word:

(TABLE) ENDING IN NOM; GENDER; EXAMPLES

-а/-я ; feminine ; ма́ма, земля́, Росси́я, маши́на

consonant ; masculine ; сок, ма́льчик, чай, интерне́т, апельси́н

-о/-е ; neuter ; окно́, яйцо́, мо́ре

-ь ; feminine or masculine - consult a dictionary ; ло́шадь, ночь, мать, любо́вь / день, конь, медве́дь, учи́тель


IF THERE'S A SOFT SIGN, IT ISN'T POSSIBLE TO PREDICT THE GENDER, AT LEAST, NOT ACCURATELY. HOWEVER, ABOUT 65-70% OF THE MOST USED NOUNS THAT END IN -Ь ARE FEMININE. ALSO, YOU CAN LEARN THE COMMON SUFFIXES ENDING IN A SOFT SIGN THAT PRODUCE A WORD OF A PREDICTABLE GENDER. THEY ARE:

-ость/-есть, -знь → feminine

-тель, -арь, -ырь → masculine

ALL NOUNS WITH -ЧЬ, ЩЬ, -ШЬ, -ЖЬ AT THE END ARE FEMININE. THE CONVENTION IS TO SPELL FEMININE NOUNS WITH A SOFT SIGN AND MASCULINE ONES WITHOUT ONE: НОЖ, ЛУЧ, МУЖ, ДУШ. IT DOESN'T AFFECT PRONUNCIATION, ANYWAY.

May 8, 2016

JosephRoff

Is there a difference between 'this table is mine, not yours' and 'this is my table, not yours' – just wondering, I'm not a linguist so I don't know if the word order is important.

November 28, 2015

akos.horva2

it depends on what you'd like to highlight, "this is my table" is a simple version and is useful when you show your table to someone, "this table is mine" is perfect e.g. in a situation when somebody puts his/her things on your table and you'd like to express that this is YOUR table and you don't want the others to use it.

December 12, 2015

KaterinaKalior

Why не instead of нет please?

December 27, 2015

Madame-patate

Long story short, не = not, and нет = no

December 27, 2015

CMichaelSturgeon

Keep in mind though, there are sentences, such as "У меня нет ешё..." in this situation, нет mean "not" -- meaning, "I do not have more ..." Just thought I would toss that in.

September 26, 2016

AmosOnn

"That table's mine..." should work just like "that table is mine..."

January 24, 2016

keinemeinung

THAT table would be тот стол - Тот стол твой, а этот - мой (that table is yours, but this one is mine).

January 12, 2017

Jeffrey855877

's is ambiguous - it can mean "is" and it can mean "has" - or both: "He's gone" could mean "He is gone" or "He has gone". Duo often does not accept abbreviation where they are ambiguous.

July 29, 2017

orion8251999

How do you know femine from masculine

August 27, 2016

CMichaelSturgeon

A very quick (and basic) rule of thumb is to keep in mind that works ending with -я or -а or -ая these are feminine. If the word ends with a consonant as in стол it is masc. Another example is машина (which one would think is masc. since it's a car) is feminine.
However, if the word, by default is related to male or female, it is overrides the above rule. The word for uncle is дядя and the rule I suggested would make that feminine; however, an uncle is male, therefore the word is masculine in this case.
I hope this helped -

August 29, 2016

orion8251999

thanks

September 20, 2016

AhmadHamid10

Can we write, <... не твой.>

February 26, 2017

AhmadHamid10

What's the different between твой and ваш?

June 2, 2017

keinemeinung

Твой is informal (possessive version of Ты); Ваш is formal or when addressing a group (possessive version of Вы).

June 2, 2017

PatrickDGill

Sharing is caring!

June 16, 2018

StarterX4

Why did "This table is my, not yours" was not accepted?!

July 7, 2016

keinemeinung

Because you either need to say "this is my table" or "this table is mine", but you can't say "this table is my".

January 12, 2017

ZanninaMargariti

Why not нет??

July 14, 2016

SlowGoing

There are a lot of ways to say "yours"--? And no explanation as to how to use them, or when. Very complicated!

November 6, 2016

keinemeinung

There are two ways to say yours... Твой (when talking to a family member or friend) and Ваш (when formally addressing someone like a stranger, or when addressing a group of people).

January 12, 2017

NastjaS3

Small complaint: The audio on this could be better, I didn't even hear the voice saying мой and was confused what the sentence is about.

February 13, 2017

Fiftagorn

What she says is definitely not 'moi', but mmmm. Using my limited Russian to accurately report my reaction: Сука не сказала мой, она сказала мььььь.

March 29, 2017

ftay98

NOT YOURS!!

May 1, 2017

daisy.scott
  • A summary of boxing day at IKEA
May 5, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Why is ваш nominative? In general, negative places things in genitive case - but not here.

July 29, 2017

Shady_arc

Genitive is required with нет. For example, "Ложки нет" is equivalent to "There is no spoon". You can think of "no" as the amount of things. Which is exactly zero.

Sentences like "This is not a spoon" are a different beast.

July 29, 2017

KUUAxAwy

Thank you. This is a great way to get the concept across and break it down.

December 3, 2018

Jedrek339

"Этот мой стол, не ваш" is also correct?

November 12, 2017

keinemeinung

No, if you are using это/этот/эта/эти (это to mean "this" if talking about a neuter noun, and not just "it is" when talking about any noun), then you have to put it together with the noun that it modifies. You could say "Это мой стол, не ваш", but it changes the translation ("It is/this is my chair, not yours" instead of "This chair is mine, not yours").

November 12, 2017

cielosurf

An English speaker would say also "this table's mine" that's not plural or wrong.

February 4, 2018

071g1

Наш стол

September 1, 2018

joe221449

When do you use Этот instead of Это

October 2, 2018

BrianFarre19

Этот = "this" for masculine nouns. Это is for neuter.

October 15, 2018

BrianFarre19

sounds like a baby going through the "mine" phase.

October 15, 2018

KUUAxAwy

I am having a hard time with sounding things out. I know it's supposed to be phonetic but not exactly. Not sure if anyone has run into this.

December 3, 2018

Psynderis

What's the difference between "this" and "that"?

January 27, 2019

keinemeinung

It's usually a matter of distance, if that makes sense.

"I like THIS one [the one here] more than THAT one [the one there]"

"THIS table is mine" (pointing to the one I am at); "THAT table is yours" (pointing to the one across the room).

January 27, 2019

Psynderis

I appreciate your post (and it does make sense), but what I really meant was when do we use этот as opposed to это. I can't seem to find a pattern.

January 27, 2019

keinemeinung

Sorry!!

Это is basically just "It is" or "That is" or "This is", where the "It/That/This" is the grammatical subject of the sentence.

Этот (или эта/это/эти attached to a noun) means specifically "this thing". It is demonstrative, and the "thing" remains the subject of the sentence.

For instance...

Это моя новая машина, которую я купил вчера. This is my new car that I bought yesterday.

Я купил ЭТУ новую машину вчера. I bought this new car yesterday.

Or, maybe more related to this sentence specifically:

Этот стол ваш? Is this table yours?

Это ваш стол? Is this your table?

So you can see that in Russian and English when you're using the demonstrative (this thing), the "this/these" is attached directly to the "thing", and the emphasis is on pointing out specifically which thing you're talking about.

Maybe still not the cleanest explanation : I apologize if not.

January 27, 2019

Psynderis

No, that was perfect actually. Thank you so much!

January 27, 2019

KUUAxAwy

Thank you for this; it's very clear! I see I will have to look at a book to learn these endings as well as other grammatical details in Russian. Not sure why I thought I'd escape that part!

March 1, 2019

MarvelBoi

Why does мой come after слол?

February 28, 2019

Shady_arc

Same as in English: both "This is my object" and "This object is mine" are possible.

February 28, 2019

ArcticFoxBlanket

My table. MINE!

April 17, 2019

syntyche1981

Sounds like the argument over Gramma's furniture.

June 26, 2019

PatrickDGill

Sharing is caring

July 10, 2019

nopity-

Things are heating UP in here!

June 27, 2016

WernickesArea

Teaching us how to argue about whose stuff is whose before we know how to say elephant in Russian

January 4, 2017

OlivierLeG12

This sentence is told in Russian

May 11, 2017

MauriceBey2

How would you Native Speakes use Ne

May 11, 2017

MauriceBey2

what does Native speakers use У?

May 12, 2017

Plups1

Why it does change my and mine ever time when i got it!!!???!!!

January 8, 2018

keinemeinung

Этот стол мой is "this table is mine", while это мой стол is "this is my table". Basically when you have the demonstrative form of это (этот/эта/это/эти etc.), it should always be translated as "This X" (depending on context it could also be "that X", but "that" is more commonly "тот/та/то/те" etc.)

January 8, 2018

Dimidov

I still struggle with this one as well, heh.

January 9, 2018

Olya622911

Like that fliping table game

June 23, 2016

shkrjab

Why "mine"? Like Germany?

April 30, 2018

Shady_arc
  • This cat is mine
  • This is my cat
  • That book is yours
  • That is your book
  • These lands are theirs
  • These are their lands.

Как-то так.

April 30, 2018

MarshaMcLean

What is wrong with "Eta stol'

February 23, 2016

MarkCurtis9

"Это стол" means "This is a table". "Этот стол" means "This table" (as opposed to that one, or the other one). See the link in Dimidov's post above for more detail.

February 24, 2016

MarshaMcLean

How do I get out of this discussion? It seems I am stuck.

February 23, 2016

MarshaMcLean

Thank you for that simple answer to a problem I have not been able to figure out.I pretty simple, really.

February 25, 2016

MarkCurtis9

Пожалуйста.

March 7, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.