1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Этот стол мой, не ваш."

"Этот стол мой, не ваш."

Translation:This table is mine, not yours.

November 10, 2015

101 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Waiters squabbling again


heyhellohi1

How do you steal a table? -A story written by Duolingo


stevendrygalski

From what im learning i feel like russians steal tables and beers alot and i will often have to tell people "thats not my motor"


Martin135869

Russian auto-mechanics seem to often misplace motors into wrong cars.


Josh772806

I'm particularly well-equipped in the event that people keep bringing stray children to me and I can finally tell them "this child is not mine"


LuizPaulo9691

The battle of waiters


Nezzucho

The more I learn, the more I am confused D: ! Looks like Russian is a more subtle language than I thought !


CsabaSndor

This is just the tip of the iceberg I guess. I read about numbers, where cases or usage in sentences change when you have eg. 3 apples or 13 or 18 or 28...


_ginzburg

Just asking: what do you find particularly confusing in this sentence?


sczimmer

in earlier problems it translated стол as table or desk, should desk be an acceptable answer here?


JanisaChatte

Yes it should be. Added it.


Dimidov

Confirmed as accepted - Feb, '16


MichaelStu518311

Да, конечно


mantpaa

I looked up genitive and cannot find out why ЭТО becomes ЭТОТ here?


Dimidov

Here is a very useful guide to это by olimo: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

I go back to reread it even now when I muck things up. Hopefully this is helpful to some of you.


fsdghgfdsd

Этот means "this (masc word)" In previous lessons we used это "this IS (any gender word)".

In future lessons, you will probably encounter the second meaning of это which is "this (neuter word).


BampaOwl

Thanks @fsdghgfdsd. So if это is a pronoun it doesn't decline, while if it is an adjective it does?


lilyofdeath

Этот is not genitive, it is nominative for masculine nouns


Agent_V.

Why don't we use твой for "yours"? Is ваш "yours" and твой/я "your"?


Madame-patate

Both ваш and твой means "yours", but твой is directed to a single person you are familiar with, and ваш, somebody you're not familiar with, or several people. It goes with ты and вы.


Agent_V.

Oh, makes sense. Спасибо!


aguadopd

There are tips and notes for every lesson, but they are only visible in the web app. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Possessive-Modifiers-1

Tips and notes

POSSESSIVE ENEMY MINE

There isn't much to say about words like "my" or "your" in Russian.

his/her/their do not change: его́, её, их(and they don't get an initial Н after prepositions!)

my/your/our roughly follow an adjectival pattern, i.e. they copy the gender and the case of the noun they describe. Just like этот:

>>мой/твой/наш папа

>>моя́/твоя́/на́ша ма́ма

Unlike English, no distinction is made between my and mine, her and hers etc.

Pronunciation: in «его», as well as in adjective endings and "сегодня" the letter Г is pronounced В. It is a historical spelling.


GRAMMATICAL GENDER

Nouns in Russian belong to one of three genders: feminine, masculine or neuter. If a noun means a person of a certain gender, use that one. For all other nouns look at the end of the word:

(TABLE) ENDING IN NOM; GENDER; EXAMPLES

-а/-я ; feminine ; ма́ма, земля́, Росси́я, маши́на

consonant ; masculine ; сок, ма́льчик, чай, интерне́т, апельси́н

-о/-е ; neuter ; окно́, яйцо́, мо́ре

-ь ; feminine or masculine - consult a dictionary ; ло́шадь, ночь, мать, любо́вь / день, конь, медве́дь, учи́тель


IF THERE'S A SOFT SIGN, IT ISN'T POSSIBLE TO PREDICT THE GENDER, AT LEAST, NOT ACCURATELY. HOWEVER, ABOUT 65-70% OF THE MOST USED NOUNS THAT END IN -Ь ARE FEMININE. ALSO, YOU CAN LEARN THE COMMON SUFFIXES ENDING IN A SOFT SIGN THAT PRODUCE A WORD OF A PREDICTABLE GENDER. THEY ARE:

-ость/-есть, -знь → feminine

-тель, -арь, -ырь → masculine

ALL NOUNS WITH -ЧЬ, ЩЬ, -ШЬ, -ЖЬ AT THE END ARE FEMININE. THE CONVENTION IS TO SPELL FEMININE NOUNS WITH A SOFT SIGN AND MASCULINE ONES WITHOUT ONE: НОЖ, ЛУЧ, МУЖ, ДУШ. IT DOESN'T AFFECT PRONUNCIATION, ANYWAY.


n9yty

Just a complaint about the audio, which even my Russian friend says is hard to understand, but this one was particularly troublesome, Мой sounded far more like Мы to me...


PatrickDGill

Sharing is caring!


JosephRoff

Is there a difference between 'this table is mine, not yours' and 'this is my table, not yours' – just wondering, I'm not a linguist so I don't know if the word order is important.


akos.horva2

it depends on what you'd like to highlight, "this is my table" is a simple version and is useful when you show your table to someone, "this table is mine" is perfect e.g. in a situation when somebody puts his/her things on your table and you'd like to express that this is YOUR table and you don't want the others to use it.


JoshuaKnic

"This is my table" would be "Это мой столе."


KaterinaKalior

Why не instead of нет please?


Madame-patate

Long story short, не = not, and нет = no


CMichaelSturgeon

Keep in mind though, there are sentences, such as "У меня нет ешё..." in this situation, нет mean "not" -- meaning, "I do not have more ..." Just thought I would toss that in.


AmosOnn

"That table's mine..." should work just like "that table is mine..."


keinemeinung

THAT table would be тот стол - Тот стол твой, а этот - мой (that table is yours, but this one is mine).


NastjaS3

Small complaint: The audio on this could be better, I didn't even hear the voice saying мой and was confused what the sentence is about.


orion8251999

How do you know femine from masculine


CMichaelSturgeon

A very quick (and basic) rule of thumb is to keep in mind that works ending with -я or -а or -ая these are feminine. If the word ends with a consonant as in стол it is masc. Another example is машина (which one would think is masc. since it's a car) is feminine.
However, if the word, by default is related to male or female, it is overrides the above rule. The word for uncle is дядя and the rule I suggested would make that feminine; however, an uncle is male, therefore the word is masculine in this case.
I hope this helped -


AhmadHamid10

Can we write, <... не твой.>


AhmadHamid10

What's the different between твой and ваш?


keinemeinung

Твой is informal (possessive version of Ты); Ваш is formal or when addressing a group (possessive version of Вы).


Jeffrey855877

Why is ваш nominative? In general, negative places things in genitive case - but not here.


Shady_arc

Genitive is required with нет. For example, "Ложки нет" is equivalent to "There is no spoon". You can think of "no" as the amount of things. Which is exactly zero.

Sentences like "This is not a spoon" are a different beast.


KUUAxAwy

Thank you. This is a great way to get the concept across and break it down.


cielosurf

An English speaker would say also "this table's mine" that's not plural or wrong.


BrianFarre19

sounds like a baby going through the "mine" phase.


syntyche1981

Sounds like the argument over Gramma's furniture.


PatrickDGill

Sharing is caring


firebunny19

How do you know when to use, ваша, ваш, or твой?


keinemeinung

@firebunny19 - This site will explain it well: http://www.study-languages-online.com/russian-possessive-pronouns.html

Ваш and its declensions is second person plural ("your guys'") and singular formal (when talking to someone like a police officer, older stranger, professor, etc.).

Твой and its declensions are used for second person singular informal "you".


jorgegopp

Can it be "this is my table, not yours"?


keinemeinung

@jorgegopp - With this sentence that would probably fine, but it is important to note the difference in the grammar.

"This table" = Этот стол. "This is my table" = Это мой стол.

In other sentences with more information the distinction might become more important, but in this sentence either way gets the point across really. "This is my table" just doesn't align with the Russian grammar as well (and I think would miss the point of this exercises - teaching demonstrative pronouns).


EvgZag

Этот стол мой, а не ваш.


abietams

what is the difference between вас & ваш?


keinemeinung

@abietams - Вас = "you" when someone is acting directly ... on you (Я вас вижу - I see you; Он любит вас - He loves you).

Ваш = "your" (ваш стол - your table; ваша кошка - your cat; ваше кафе - your cafe; ваши деньги - your money)


Sickness95

Нет, этот стол наш.


StarterX4

Why did "This table is my, not yours" was not accepted?!


keinemeinung

Because you either need to say "this is my table" or "this table is mine", but you can't say "this table is my".


DPan76

Because answers (translations) need to be grammatically correct.


[deactivated user]

    There are a lot of ways to say "yours"--? And no explanation as to how to use them, or when. Very complicated!


keinemeinung

    There are two ways to say yours... Твой (when talking to a family member or friend) and Ваш (when formally addressing someone like a stranger, or when addressing a group of people).


Jedrek369

    "Этот мой стол, не ваш" is also correct?


keinemeinung

    No, if you are using это/этот/эта/эти (это to mean "this" if talking about a neuter noun, and not just "it is" when talking about any noun), then you have to put it together with the noun that it modifies. You could say "Это мой стол, не ваш", but it changes the translation ("It is/this is my chair, not yours" instead of "This chair is mine, not yours").


071g1

    Наш стол


joe221449

    When do you use Этот instead of Это


BrianFarre19

    Этот = "this" for masculine nouns. Это is for neuter.


KUUAxAwy

    I am having a hard time with sounding things out. I know it's supposed to be phonetic but not exactly. Not sure if anyone has run into this.


Psynderis

    What's the difference between "this" and "that"?


keinemeinung

    It's usually a matter of distance, if that makes sense.

    "I like THIS one [the one here] more than THAT one [the one there]"

    "THIS table is mine" (pointing to the one I am at); "THAT table is yours" (pointing to the one across the room).


Psynderis

    I appreciate your post (and it does make sense), but what I really meant was when do we use этот as opposed to это. I can't seem to find a pattern.


keinemeinung

    Sorry!!

    Это is basically just "It is" or "That is" or "This is", where the "It/That/This" is the grammatical subject of the sentence.

    Этот (или эта/это/эти attached to a noun) means specifically "this thing". It is demonstrative, and the "thing" remains the subject of the sentence.

    For instance...

    Это моя новая машина, которую я купил вчера. This is my new car that I bought yesterday.

    Я купил ЭТУ новую машину вчера. I bought this new car yesterday.

    Or, maybe more related to this sentence specifically:

    Этот стол ваш? Is this table yours?

    Это ваш стол? Is this your table?

    So you can see that in Russian and English when you're using the demonstrative (this thing), the "this/these" is attached directly to the "thing", and the emphasis is on pointing out specifically which thing you're talking about.

    Maybe still not the cleanest explanation : I apologize if not.


Psynderis

    No, that was perfect actually. Thank you so much!


KUUAxAwy

    Thank you for this; it's very clear! I see I will have to look at a book to learn these endings as well as other grammatical details in Russian. Not sure why I thought I'd escape that part!


MarvelBoi

    Why does мой come after слол?


Shady_arc

    Same as in English: both "This is my object" and "This object is mine" are possible.


PSawant97

    Even Stool means Table, even that should be accepted as an answer.


keinemeinung

    @PSawant97 - Стул (stul) means chair.


Gustave_L

    We stand here amidst my achievement not yours !


Nicole644637

    I answered "this table's mine, not yours." It was not accepted.


northernguy

    If what you wrote was rejected it was probably because the Duo computer doesn't like your use of contractions. You need context to know if your contraction means table is or that the table somehow owns a mine. A human will automatically take it that the contraction is applied to a verb because it is hard to imagine table owning anything much less a mine. But nothing is obvious to a computer.

    It is a matter of good style in English not to contract verbs in manner that results in the possible appearance of possession in a sentence that is actually all about something being possessed. In this sentence it is highly improbable that the table owned anything. But, in English, tables do own their legs and sometimes that things that are on them.


Jude37716

    them's fighting words


DarkS-_-

    Этот стол НАШ!


zozo107547

    Why мой and ваш??? 8.2020


Zenit1995

    Why этот стол? This word ends with a consonant therefore it should be masculine это стол. I even looked it up and and found that this word is nasculine


Shady_arc

    Yes, it is masculine.

    • этот стол, мой стол, ваш стол
    • эта пицца, моя пицца, ваша пицца
    • это молоко, моё молоко, ваше молоко
    • эти телевизоры, мои телевизоры, ваши телевизоры

    etot


muneeba635554

    Sad communist noises


SunnyHamatori

    What’s the difference between Ваш and твой? Don’t they both mean ‘your’


Shady_arc

    It is the same as the difference between ты and вы—singular vs. plural/polite.


aimikaela

    Meaning: this is my table in my home, it's not yours so act like it!!


Kvist5

    The question I got, said "Этот столмой, не ваш". Note the missing space between "стол" and "мой". Is this a typo or the question correct and those two words can be contracted? If so, when is it allowed/common, when not?


Shady_arc

    It looks like a bug.


jraze

    Could this also be "this is my table, not yours"?


JoshuaKnic

    In terms of meaning, yes, but it is an inexact translation. Because we are using "etot" (sorry, no cryllic at the moment), we know that we are saying "THIS table." "Etot" is a possessive, whereas "eto" can be a possessive for neuter objects (mostly ending in "o" or "e") or a verb meaning "this is". "This is my table" would be "eto mai (MON`) stol"


David166148

    If genitive case is used with negation, why "не ваш" and not "не вашего"??

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.