1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "My sister does not like chic…

"My sister does not like chicken, however, she cooks it very well."

Translation:Моя сестра не любит курицу, зато очень хорошо её готовит.

November 10, 2015

154 Comments


Jenna593944

At first, I read this as "children" instead of "chicken" and had a mini heart-attack


Istvan760512

I read that too, but I was only wondering about the "it". :)


NapoLeon866729

When I reached "it", I finally realized that it had to be something else then children.


DavidGottl11

lol. Same. Cannibals gotta eat too!


rataron

2% of the population is psychopath and doesn't know it


osa_1989
Mod

ok, I'm not alone.


Adrienne134675

So glad I'm not the only one who did this...


Pennie847037

I read it as children too and was thinking, why would they write that.... lol.


AnCatDubh

OK, I’m very confused by the syntax here. How exactly does this work? Do adverbs always come before the conjugated verb (or, for you syntacticians, does AdvP precede I)?


[deactivated user]

    In short, no. Here's a quote from Rosenthal:

    § 181. Place of adverbial modifiers in the sentence

    \1. Adverbial modifiers of manner, expressed by adverbs ending in -о, -е, are usually placed before the verbal predicate, for example: Перевод точно отражает содержание оригинала; Мальчик вызывающе смотрел на нас; Гаврюшка густо покраснел и бурно запротестовал… (Гладков); Вокзал быстрее и быстрее уплывал назад… (Г. Николаева); Мостовая гладко белела (Антонов).

    Some adverbs, which can be used with few verbs, are placed after them, for example: идти шагом, лежать ничком, пройтись босиком, упасть навзничь, ходить пешком.

    Adverbs of manner, expressed by a noun with adverbial meaning, are usually postpositive, for example: разбегаться волнами, расходиться кругами.

    The place of the adverbial modifiers of manner can depend on the existence or absence of other subordinate parts of the sentence; cf.: Альпинисты шли медленно. – Альпинисты медленно шли по крутой тропинке.

    To emphasise an adverbial modifier of manner, or measure and degree, it can be put in the beginning of the sentence or separated from the word it depends on, for example: Тщетно Григорий старался увидеть на горизонте казачью лаву (Шолохов); Дважды пережил такое чувство Никита (Федин); Да, мы дружны были очень (Л. Толстой).

    This is too vague, but I cannot offer a better explanation. I feel that «зато готовит её очень хорошо» would be as natural as «зато очень хорошо её готовит». Why? I'm not sure. Maybe it's because «очень хорошо» is separated from «готовит» here to emphasise «очень хорошо»? Not sure.


AnCatDubh

    It looks really useful, but the Russian examples are, well, in Russian, and I can’t determine where the adverbs are or what they mean.


    [deactivated user]

      Sorry — I was too lazy to translate them. :D Here're literal translations (sometimes perhaps too literal):

      • Перевод точно отражает содержание оригинала — [The] translation accurately reflects [the] contents of_[the]_original
      • Мальчик вызывающе смотрел на нас — [The] boy glaringly looked at us
      • Гаврюшка густо покраснел и бурно запротестовал… — Gavriusha badly blushed and loudly started_protesting
      • Вокзал быстрее и быстрее уплывал назад… — [The] railway_station quicker and quicker moved backwards
      • Мостовая гладко белела — [The] roadway smoothly looked_white

      • идти шагом — to_go walking/slowly

      • лежать ничком — to_lie facedown**
      • пройтись босиком — to_take_a_stroll barefoot
      • упасть навзничь — to_fall on_one’s_back
      • ходить пешком — to_go on_foot

      • разбегаться волнами — to_scatter in_waves

      • расходиться кругами — to_drift_apart in_circles

      • Альпинисты шли медленно. — The mountaineers walked slowly.

      • Альпинисты медленно шли по крутой тропинке — The mountaineers slowly walked on [a] steep path.

      • Тщетно Григорий старался увидеть на горизонте казачью лаву — In_vain Grigory tried_to see on [the] horizon Cossacs' attack

      • Дважды пережил такое чувство Никита — Twice experienced such feeling{ACC} Nikita{NOM}
      • Да, мы дружны были очень — Yes, friendly we were very

Paul440929

      I wrote "...зато её очень хорошо готовит." and was marked incorrect. Is there a reason "очень хорошо" has to precede "её"?


DARKEnergy3

      Yeah I'm not sure but i think that её here means "it" and not her. So it doesn't maje sense to use it the way you did. I could be wrong


Sean147523

      Yep! Сhicken (курица/курицу) is a feminine noun, so the equivalent of "it" in this case is "её"


Paul440929

      I'm aware of that, I'm just asking whether pronouns in the accusative need to come after adverbs.


Adrienne134675

      I'm no linguist, but from my understanding it's not about the pronoun's position in relation to the adverb, as much as its position in relation to the verb. The accusative pronoun should be "linked" directly to the verb acting upon it. Another example is я тебя вижу where you could say я вижу тебя but it would be incorrect to say тебя я вижу. No adverbs involved, only pronouns and verbs, but the accusative pronoun needs to be next to the verb.

      (Please someone correct me if I'm wrong.)


MishaFromMayo

      I wrote "хотя", marked incorrect. The correction was "но", but above I read "зато". Funny, but a bit frustrating! Wouldn't even "однако" work? Thanks!


PSopasakis

      Same here. I wrote "моя сестра не любит курицу, хотя и очень хорошо её готовит" and Duolingo marked it as wrong. Isn't "хотя и" the same as "зато"?


Dragon-Viper

      "хотя и" is more accurately translated to even though, "зато" is however or but. Im unsure as to why "но" would be marked wrong though


ROFLChief

      The struggle is real


CHANTAL156

      Help !! I do not understand её. Should not it be ero (neutral - accusative) which is "it" in English.... I am totally confused.....


      [deactivated user]

        Её replaces «ку́рица» here. Ку́рица is feminine, so you should use a feminine pronoun for it, её.

        Look at the gender of the noun you replace and use the relevant pronoun. E.g. «Мне нужна ла́мпа. Не забира́й её» 'I need the lamp. Don't take it' — лампа is feminine, so you use её. «Мне нужно зе́ркало. Не забира́й его́» — зе́ркало is neuter, so you replace it with его́ (and in nominative, with оно́). «Мне ну́жен стол. Не забира́й его» — сто́л is masculine, so you replace it with его́ (and in nominative, with он).


CHANTAL156

        Szeraja zhaba Thank you very much for your very comprehensive reply. This is now clear in my mind....


ozanarslan11

        So basicly can we say that russian has no "it" but has"оно" as neuter ???


RatihRisko

        You're partly correct. The case used should be Accusative, however we should also pay attention on the gender of the noun. The "it" refers to the noun "chicken" / "курица" which is a feminine noun therefore the most suitable form of "it" to replace the word is "её" - the feminine pronoun in Accusative case.

        Hope it helps, and not too late. : )


AlexeyDi

        Compared to English, Russian is a lot more reserved when it comes to using the neuter grammatical gender ("it" / «оно»). Unlike English, not all inanimate nouns are neuter, though all that are neuter are inanimate. In this case, «курица» is feminine ("she" / «она»).


pablrg

        There are some exceptions, e.g. насекомое, insect, it is neuter and animate.


Asher776145

        Why is "зато её очень хорошо готовит" incorrect? Isn't the pronoun usually moved to the front before , for example: Я тебя люблю

        Or does the adverb change things?

        Or is её referring to the chicken?

        I really am struggling with why it is between the "very well" and the "cooking"

        Unless the pronoun gets the adverbs?

        Any help here is appreciated.


nihaoearth12

        Could another translation be Моя сестра не любит курицу, зато и очень хорошо готовит её. ?

        I remember learning to use и when the object and subject are the same gender. If it is wrong, then how would и be used?


MetroWestJP

        I was marked wrong for, "Моя сесира не любит курицу, зато её очень хорошо готовит." Up until this sentence, I thought the object pronoun was allowed before the verb and that nothing was supposed to go between the adverb(s) and the verb. What did I do wrong?


dmitriy-kalmykov

        "Сесира"? There is no such word... the rest without mistakes


3CofC9Xk

        Why is нравится not correct? This lesson really loves screwing me over


Adrienne134675

        It's my understanding that любит is correct because it's used for habitual actions.


amaybury

        It could be, but нравится is one of those verbs where the person involved is in the accusative, like мне нравитса. So you'd have to make моя сестра accusative in this sentence, not sure how to do that.


Paul440929

        Not the accusative, but the dative. It would be Моей сестре не нравится курица. However, I believe that would make the second part of the sentence nonsensical, as if the chicken were cooking the sister instead of vice versa, because it puts курица in the nominative instead of сестра.


Jeffrey855877

        Моя сестра не любит курицу, зато она её готовит очень хорошо
        Marked wrong; Duo says it should be:
        Моя сестра не любит курицу, зато она готовит её очень хорошо
        At another time, Duo did allow this:
        Моя сестра не любит курицу, зато её готовит очень хорошо
        That is, if my memory serves me well.


rajstrok

        Strange. Duo said to me it should be: Моя сестра не любит курицу, зато очень хорошо её готовит. This is driving me crazy...


dgalster

        Why don't we need a pronoun for she, or why wouldn't this be correct? зато она очень хорошо её готовит.


ZabsterLiza

        In a comment on another question in this lesson, a Russian speaker answered, "Yes, but it's usually omitted. In Russian it's considered bad form to repeat the same word in one sentence, even if it's just a pronoun."


Mark590048

        Why is it её and noт она?


piguy3

        It refers to the chicken she cooks, so it's in accusative case.


DmitriyRc

        невероятно много ошибок! Уважаемые разработчики, исправьте пожалуйста произношение и добавьте варианты переводов!


TreeView

        "моей сестре не нравится курица зато она очень хорошо ее готовит" should be accepted.


ricojes

        so i've tried, so i've reported, so i've gotten nothing. bummer.


piguy3

        How about "варит"?


        [deactivated user]

          For me, «варить» is a specific word for just one type of cooking (boiling something in water), while «готовить» is a general-purpose word for any type of preparing food.

          I’m not sure where the English ‘cook’ stands, I’ve always used it as a general-purpose word (hence, closer to «варить»), but I’m not a native speaker and I’m not sure.


piguy3

          Yeah, "cook" is pretty general, but it can be strange for baked goods (where "bake" is used) and things that don't require "cooking, but rather "preparing," like salads.


AsaphTalmo

          I had to actually cheat on this one because the amount of time spent was getting excessive. If Russian word order is indeed so inflexible and hard to learn, then maybe at another time.


Mantrid_Brizon

          I wrote "моя сестра не любит курицу, зато очень хорошо она готовит её" and it was marked wrong, but my translator and my buddy in Siberia didn't see a problem with it. Any idea what that's about?


scottled1

          So other than ALREADY speaking Russian, how exactly am I to know the proper syntax of this complex sentence?


ZabsterLiza

          By getting it wrong, like the rest of us, then noting down what is right, and doing it again?


ricojes

          that just causes us to memorize the accepted answers rather than understand how to construct them


Natalia673956

          Lol that's what I've been doing, just hoping that eventually it will make sense!


FV3t9

          This one is a bit too difficult for this early stage of lessons to be honest


Andreas299349

          "Моей сестре не нравится курица, зато, очень хорошо её готовит"? It was marked as wrong...


indiefilm45

          "Ей ненравится курица, но очень хорошо её готовит." I believe this is also acceptable, though I'm not sure the rigid confines that Duolingo allows for answers would agree.


          [deactivated user]

            I believe this is one of the cases when omitting the pronoun is definitely incorrect, even in colloqual speech.

            The subject of the first clause is «ку́рица». If you omit the pronoun, the second clause is automatically understood to have the same subject (i.e. She doesn't like chicken, but chicken cooks her very well.). However, this meaning is bizzare, so by omiting the pronoun you create a conflict between a grammar and a context. If you wanted to say she cooks chicken, you’d use но она очень хорошо её готовит (to override the default subject). If you wanted to say chicken cooks her, you’d use но курица очень хорошо её готовит (to override the context).

            I can’t imagine a situation when I’d use your version of the sentence. It definitely sounds very wrong to me.


Ishana92

            How would one say My sister likes chicken, so she cooks it very well?


msgur

            Моя сестра любит курицу, по этому она готовит её очень хорошо


dmitriy-kalmykov

            моя сестра не любит курятину зато она готовит её очень хорошо ... why not?! the most accurate translation! "курятина" - chicken meat


dgalster

            Yes, my wife (Russian speaker) said the same--you don't cook chicken, you cook chicken meat. But, we haven't learned that word in this course.


            [deactivated user]

              This might be regional or something, but for me, both «курицу» and «курятину» sound equally well in this sentence. (I’m from Belarus.)


RobertGeor16

              Can её precede the adverbs? Or does that sound like Yoda.


nKPh13

              Why I can't write "моя сестра не любит курицу в зато хорошо ее готовит"?


longstreth

              maybe it doesn't recognize "в зато"?


Scial

              Why is "Моей сестрой не нравится курица, зато она очень хорошо готовит её " wrong?


chsemyonova

              When using «нравится», the correct case for «моя сестра» would be dative, which would be spelled «моей сестре» - you almost had it right. ;)

              This should absolutely be accepted. I've reported my answer, which uses «нравится» instead of «любит».


RobertTheo5

              I thought soup was a masculine word but from the answer it seems it isnt


chsemyonova

              "Soup" or «суп» is not mentioned in this exercise at all.


DavidCorba5

              зато and очень weren't provided in the word bank beneath the question. Possibly to force us to use the keyboard?


AETKy

              Word bank was missing "курицу", which made it impossible to get the question correct. :(


LauraBlume

              Can someone tell me why the following is wrong? "Моя сестра не любит курицу, зато её очен хорошо готовит."


chsemyonova

              «Очень» is misspelled. ;) Other than that, I'd say your placement of «её» is unnatural.


LauraBlume

              Thank you. Duo usually lets me slide on the missing ь, so I'm guessing the problem must have been the word order.


LauraBlume

              Considering the number of times someone has written that word order is unimportant in Russian, it's amazing how often one gets marked wrong for it.


ZabsterLiza

              My understanding is that word order is not unimportant in Russian, word order is just more flexible in Russian than it is in English.


Xuu37

              I wrote моя сестра не любит курицу зато и очень хорошо её готовит. Apparently that "и" is wrong here, but I felt like it used to be here in similar sentences..? Is it really wrong?


Miguel414263

              I answered the same. Didn't find anything else similar in forums.


Alu017

              Why is "моя сестра не любит курицу зато и очень хорошо готовит её" wrong? Can't the partitive "и" be used to emphasize that the sister enjoys cooking chicken?


longstreth

              Can anyone comment on the placement of её? Does it change or shade the meaning: "моя сестра не любит курицу, зато очень хорошо готовит её" v.s. "моя сестра не любит курицу, зато очень хорошо её готовит"


IvanSverkunov

              Моей сестре не нравится курица, однако, она готовит её очень хорошо.


TGunk4yg

              Моя сестра не любит курицу, однако ОНА хорошо ее готовит.


Alecks210

              Very frustrated...why does this one use ee for she and the other question replaces she with и?


longstreth

              Could you provide the other question for context?


DavidGottl11

              Do direct object pronouns always go before the verb in Russian?


ThomasNguy4

              I wrote Моя сестра не любит крицу, но готовит она очень хорошо according to google translation and was marked wrong.


clairelanc3

              Is there a problem with the place of the complement? Sometimes it is required to place it before the verb, like here. But in a previous sentence I was marked wrong for placing it before the verb. I never learnt there was a fixed place.


DARKEnergy3

              Depends on what the sentence is really. It doesn't have a specific pattern in the same way we do in English but it's not random either. Contextual factors play a huge role in the word phrasing of a sentence here.

              That's all ik.


Suppremer

              Can someone help me with the word order ? i'm very confused


PaoFuenza

              Very helpful, thank you! Would it be the same to say "эта" instead of "её"?


Alecks210

              Why can't you say " she very well cooks" ???@


Paul440929

              It's bad English, for starters. Many of our pronouns can go before or after their verbs, but "well" can only go after -- the only exception being the phrase "I can't very well X!" which means X is impossible, not that you're not very good at it.

              Secondly, note that её here does not mean "she", it means "it" -- referring to the chicken.


cBBP14

              "Однако" и "хотя" также являются синонимами. Я считаю, что такой вариант тоже необходимо учитывать


Sekisova_tatiana

              моя сестра не любит курицу зато она готовит ее хорошо - why? why not?!!


MatthewMcC545899

              not sure about most of it, but её not ее


Sekisova_tatiana

              В русском языке у буквы ё обычно не ставят точки. Это не ошибка. Но спасибо за ваше внимание


opmuffin

              Why is очень хорошо coming before её ? it reads to me like, "however, very well she cooks chicken"


Adrienne134675

              It seems that it is typical to put the adverb before the verb in Russian. While in English one would say "she cooks it very well" in Russian one would say "she very well cooks it".

              And to go a bit further (this is from observation alone as a learner, I am not a Russian expert, native speaker, or professional linguist) it seems that when the subject is the topic, the verb that the subject is the agent of comes after the object. This would seem to explain why, in this sentence it is actually "...however very well it [she] cooks".


MatthewMcC545899

              "Моя сестра не любит курицу, но и очень хорошо её готовить" not accepted can I have an explanation, please?


Adrienne134675

              Also, the English translation says "however" which is зато, you used но which is "but". You might have gotten away with the typo in готовить but since this lesson is all about conjunctions that's probably the main reason you got marked incorrect.


Sekisova_tatiana

              Но и - "и" лишняя

              Готовить - it is Infinitive form (the soft sign must be removed)

              As you know in verbs we have Ь and you have to

              Бежать - to run
              Спать - to sleep
              Есть - to eat


MatthewMcC545899

              Wow! That's a lot of meaning to pack into a completely silent letter! Saltyness aside, this is very helpful, thank you very much.


BoltPeruna

              I said "Моя сестра не любит курицу зато готовит очень хорошо её." and it didn't accept. Why is that?


Adrienne134675

              I would assume it marked you incorrect because you used strange word order, more like English than Russian. In English we put verb before adverbs ([she] cooks very well) but in Russian the adverbs usually come before the verb ([она] очень хорошо готовит)


anne874397

              3 times i failed and i dont see the difference between my answer and the correction. Is it a bug ?? I have lost all my hearts...and patience!


Adrienne134675

              Nobody can really help you if you don't say what your answer was.


DamyBlott

              "Моя сестра не любит курицу зато её очень хорошо готовит" was marked as false. Shouldn't it be accepted?


GoppePanta

              I wrote: Моей сестре не нравится курица, зато она её очень хорошо готовит. Duolingo said it was wrong, but I cannot see why. Could someone help me with this? Thank you.


Paul440929

              I'm not certain about this, but because не нравится курица puts курица in the nominative, I think it confuses subject and object in the second clause: "Chicken does not please my sister, however it [the chicken] cooks her [my sister] very well."


Kypdo

              Why can't we drop the моя at the beginning of the sentence ?


Adrienne134675

              Because without it it just says "sister" instead of "MY sister"


amaybury

              Without it, it's not clear whose sister you are talking about, could be my sister, or yours, or his or hers or theirs.


Vesko188580

              From the English version I totally cannot infer "хотя" (EDIT: sorry, I typed "хотя" but I meant "зато". Let me try again).

              From the English version I totally cannot infer "зато". I think the English version of the sentence should have been "My sister does not like chicken, but at least she cooks it very well."

              Unfortunately, in the PC version of Duolingo I cannot leave a note with my report.


Adrienne134675

              The conjunction is supposed to be зато, not хотя.

              I think the phrase "...but at least..." doesn't convey the same meaning as intended. The phrase would be more like "...but even though that is the case..." which is quite verbose. I think "... however..." is sufficient considering that in English we'd most likely use a simple "but" with the rest implied by context.


Vesko188580

              Sorry, I meant "зато". I edited it.

              In other places in Duolingo "зато" is translated as "but on the other hand". This is not that long and is more accurate.

              "However" just doesn't cut it in my opinion, because "зато" basically means "even though there's something I don't like, there's something good that's coming out of it as well".


Adrienne134675

              In this sentence, "but on the other hand" would be awkward and out of place, not likely something a native English speaker would naturally say. Other technically correct but awkward and unnatural translations include "on the plus side" and "in spite of that".

              The word "however" is regularly used in this way in English. It shows a complex contrast between negative and positive from one clause to the next in a way "but" might not.


Vesko188580

              That's a very good point. You're probably right.

              I'm not completely convinced, but then again, I'm not a native English speaker. As far as I know, "however" is used for contrasts in English that don't match "зато" at all, and even when the contrast gets close to "зато", it's not quite there. In addition, "however" has the Russian equivalent "однако".

              And since "зато" has no equivalent at all, a clumsy construction to express it in a language course is a better approach, in my opinion. "In spite of that" doesn't match "зато" very closely, but "on the plus side" is as close as it gets and I'd personally go with that even if it sounds clumsy and unnatural.

              Well...

              I guess you're right and with your interpretation the choices the creators of the course have made started making sense to me. I guess I won't be sending them my "amazing" suggestion. :)


Adrienne134675

              I've come across a few situations like this, where the translation isn't as direct as we'd like. But the languages are different enough that it's difficult to "truly" translate back and forth sometimes.

              I suppose it's just one of those things you have to learn in Russian as best you can and try not to chain it so strongly to English.


Alecks210

              I have revisited this question far too many times. How about the word "although" ???


Vesko188580

              Alecks210, "although" is "хотя", so it's even more misleading.


Vesko188580

              Actually, that's the very problem.

              I spoke to a native speaker and all of these are valid:

              with "although":

              Моя сестра не любит курицу, хотя очень хорошо её готовит.

              with "however":

              Моя сестра не любит курицу, однако очень хорошо её готовит.

              with "but at least" / "but on the plus side":

              Моя сестра не любит курицу, зато очень хорошо её готовит.

              Of all these, the native speaker said that the "зато" variant is the least likely in this particular sentence. And then, on top of that, "зато" is the one that doesn't have a direct equivalent. I think the very reason I wrote this comment is because I typed "однако", misled by the English version.


Nikki922042

              Why can't её be at the end, so that it reads, "Моя сестра не любит курицу, зато очень хорошо готовит её"?


ricojes

              "моей сестре не нравится курица" what is wrong?


RashidGabi

              I would rather put ХОТЯ instead of зато!


Hugo522473

              "моя сестра не любит курицу, зато она очень хорошо готобить её" is marked wrong. Should the pronoun "она" be omitted? Is it wrong to place "её" at the end? Many thanks!


Vesko188580

              It's "готовит", not "готобит".


Hugo522473

              Not my day. Edited, thanks.


Hugo522473

              Apart from the glaring mistake of "готобить" instead of "готовит", that is...


Stephen794249

              Готовит vs. Готовить... When do we use which? I'm thinking it is cooking vs. to cook/cook?


amaybury

              Yes, готовит is the third person singular 'he/she/it cooks' or 'he/she/it is cooking', while the other is the infinitive 'to cook'.


Alon345527

              Is её mandatory?


amaybury

              Yes, meaning 'it'. Otherwise the last part would just mean, '...but she cooks very well'.


Alon345527

              Thank you so much!!


Vesko188580

              A further clarification - её literally means "her" but in English we use "it" when we talk about a chicken.


redbluerat

              Does the english course for russian speakers do this to novices too?


Altraalba

              Moya sestra ne lyubit kuritsu, zato ochen’ khorosho ee gotovit. KHorosho


AhmetHaydar

              Моя сестра не любит куррицу, зато её готовит очень хорошо. Can't we order them like this? I was marked wrong.


dmitriy-kalmykov

              two mistakes: 1) курица - one letter "p" 2) missing the word "она\she"


NMohaddes

              I just don't get it , finally does word order matter in Russian or not ?


Paul440929

              Short answer: yes. There's an excellent guide here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/13955228/A-guide-to-the-Russian-word-order

              Russian word order is looser than English to the extent that it isn't always subject-verb-object, but variations from standard word order convey meaning.


JimGallo1

              Every other sentence took и after a conjunction, this one does not.

              If you are, much like me, trying to put an и after this conjunction, stop bothering.

              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.