"My sister does not like chicken, however, she cooks it very well."

Translation:Моя сестра не любит курицу, зато очень хорошо её готовит.

3 years ago

46 Comments


Jenna593944

At first, I read this as "children" instead of "chicken" and had a mini heart-attack

1 year ago

Istvan760512

I read that too, but I was only wondering about the "it". :)

8 months ago

NapoLeon866729

When I reached "it", I finally realized that it had to be something else then children.

4 months ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

OK, I’m very confused by the syntax here. How exactly does this work? Do adverbs always come before the conjugated verb (or, for you syntacticians, does AdvP precede I)?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    In short, no. Here's a quote from Rosenthal:

    § 181. Place of adverbial modifiers in the sentence

    \1. Adverbial modifiers of manner, expressed by adverbs ending in -о, -е, are usually placed before the verbal predicate, for example: Перевод точно отражает содержание оригинала; Мальчик вызывающе смотрел на нас; Гаврюшка густо покраснел и бурно запротестовал… (Гладков); Вокзал быстрее и быстрее уплывал назад… (Г. Николаева); Мостовая гладко белела (Антонов).

    Some adverbs, which can be used with few verbs, are placed after them, for example: идти шагом, лежать ничком, пройтись босиком, упасть навзничь, ходить пешком.

    Adverbs of manner, expressed by a noun with adverbial meaning, are usually postpositive, for example: разбегаться волнами, расходиться кругами.

    The place of the adverbial modifiers of manner can depend on the existence or absence of other subordinate parts of the sentence; cf.: Альпинисты шли медленно. – Альпинисты медленно шли по крутой тропинке.

    To emphasise an adverbial modifier of manner, or measure and degree, it can be put in the beginning of the sentence or separated from the word it depends on, for example: Тщетно Григорий старался увидеть на горизонте казачью лаву (Шолохов); Дважды пережил такое чувство Никита (Федин); Да, мы дружны были очень (Л. Толстой).

    This is too vague, but I cannot offer a better explanation. I feel that «зато готовит её очень хорошо» would be as natural as «зато очень хорошо её готовит». Why? I'm not sure. Maybe it's because «очень хорошо» is separated from «готовит» here to emphasise «очень хорошо»? Not sure.

    3 years ago

AnCatDubh
    AnCatDubh

    It looks really useful, but the Russian examples are, well, in Russian, and I can’t determine where the adverbs are or what they mean.

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Sorry — I was too lazy to translate them. :D Here're literal translations (sometimes perhaps too literal):

      • Перевод точно отражает содержание оригинала — [The] translation accurately reflects [the] contents of_[the]_original
      • Мальчик вызывающе смотрел на нас — [The] boy glaringly looked at us
      • Гаврюшка густо покраснел и бурно запротестовал… — Gavriusha badly blushed and loudly started_protesting
      • Вокзал быстрее и быстрее уплывал назад… — [The] railway_station quicker and quicker moved backwards
      • Мостовая гладко белела — [The] roadway smoothly looked_white

      • идти шагом — to_go walking/slowly

      • лежать ничком — to_lie facedown**
      • пройтись босиком — to_take_a_stroll barefoot
      • упасть навзничь — to_fall on_one’s_back
      • ходить пешком — to_go on_foot

      • разбегаться волнами — to_scatter in_waves

      • расходиться кругами — to_drift_apart in_circles

      • Альпинисты шли медленно. — The mountaineers walked slowly.

      • Альпинисты медленно шли по крутой тропинке — The mountaineers slowly walked on [a] steep path.

      • Тщетно Григорий старался увидеть на горизонте казачью лаву — In_vain Grigory tried_to see on [the] horizon Cossacs' attack

      • Дважды пережил такое чувство Никита — Twice experienced such feeling{ACC} Nikita{NOM}
      • Да, мы дружны были очень — Yes, friendly we were very
      3 years ago

MishaFromMayo

      I wrote "хотя", marked incorrect. The correction was "но", but above I read "зато". Funny, but a bit frustrating! Wouldn't even "однако" work? Thanks!

      1 year ago

PSopasakis

      Same here. I wrote "моя сестра не любит курицу, хотя и очень хорошо её готовит" and Duolingo marked it as wrong. Isn't "хотя и" the same as "зато"?

      1 year ago

nihaoearth12

      Could another translation be Моя сестра не любит курицу, зато и очень хорошо готовит её. ?

      I remember learning to use и when the object and subject are the same gender. If it is wrong, then how would и be used?

      11 months ago

CHANTAL156

      Help !! I do not understand её. Should not it be ero (neutral - accusative) which is "it" in English.... I am totally confused.....

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        Её replaces «ку́рица» here. Ку́рица is feminine, so you should use a feminine pronoun for it, её.

        Look at the gender of the noun you replace and use the relevant pronoun. E.g. «Мне нужна ла́мпа. Не забира́й её» 'I need the lamp. Don't take it' — лампа is feminine, so you use её. «Мне нужно зе́ркало. Не забира́й его́» — зе́ркало is neuter, so you replace it with его́ (and in nominative, with оно́). «Мне ну́жен стол. Не забира́й его» — сто́л is masculine, so you replace it with его́ (and in nominative, with он).

        2 years ago

CHANTAL156

        Szeraja zhaba Thank you very much for your very comprehensive reply. This is now clear in my mind....

        2 years ago

ozanarslan11

        So basicly can we say that russian has no "it" but has"оно" as neuter ???

        7 months ago

RatihRisko

        You're partly correct. The case used should be Accusative, however we should also pay attention on the gender of the noun. The "it" refers to the noun "chicken" / "курица" which is a feminine noun therefore the most suitable form of "it" to replace the word is "её" - the feminine pronoun in Accusative case.

        Hope it helps, and not too late. : )

        5 months ago

Ishana92
        Ishana92

        How would one say My sister likes chicken, so she cooks it very well?

        2 years ago

msgur
        msgur

        Моя сестра любит курицу, по этому она готовит её очень хорошо

        2 years ago

ROFLChief

        The struggle is real

        1 year ago

scottled1

        So other than ALREADY speaking Russian, how exactly am I to know the proper syntax of this complex sentence?

        9 months ago

piguy3
        piguy3

        How about "варит"?

        7 months ago

        [deactivated user]

          For me, «варить» is a specific word for just one type of cooking (boiling something in water), while «готовить» is a general-purpose word for any type of preparing food.

          I’m not sure where the English ‘cook’ stands, I’ve always used it as a general-purpose word (hence, closer to «варить»), but I’m not a native speaker and I’m not sure.

          7 months ago

piguy3
          piguy3

          Yeah, "cook" is pretty general, but it can be strange for baked goods (where "bake" is used) and things that don't require "cooking, but rather "preparing," like salads.

          7 months ago

MetroWestJP
          MetroWestJP

          I was marked wrong for, "Моя сесира не любит курицу, зато её очень хорошо готовит." Up until this sentence, I thought the object pronoun was allowed before the verb and that nothing was supposed to go between the adverb(s) and the verb. What did I do wrong?

          3 months ago

dmitriy-kalmykov

          "Сесира"? There is no such word... the rest without mistakes

          3 months ago

Jeffrey855877
          Jeffrey855877

          Моя сестра не любит курицу, зато она её готовит очень хорошо
          Marked wrong; Duo says it should be:
          Моя сестра не любит курицу, зато она готовит её очень хорошо
          At another time, Duo did allow this:
          Моя сестра не любит курицу, зато её готовит очень хорошо
          That is, if my memory serves me well.

          3 months ago

Scial
          Scial

          Why is "Моей сестрой не нравится курица, зато она очень хорошо готовит её " wrong?

          1 month ago

Paul440929

          I wrote "...зато её очень хорошо готовит." and was marked incorrect. Is there a reason "очень хорошо" has to precede "её"?

          1 month ago

RobertTheo5

          I thought soup was a masculine word but from the answer it seems it isnt

          1 month ago

indiefilm45

          "Ей ненравится курица, но очень хорошо её готовит." I believe this is also acceptable, though I'm not sure the rigid confines that Duolingo allows for answers would agree.

          3 years ago

          [deactivated user]

            I believe this is one of the cases when omitting the pronoun is definitely incorrect, even in colloqual speech.

            The subject of the first clause is «ку́рица». If you omit the pronoun, the second clause is automatically understood to have the same subject (i.e. She doesn't like chicken, but chicken cooks her very well.). However, this meaning is bizzare, so by omiting the pronoun you create a conflict between a grammar and a context. If you wanted to say she cooks chicken, you’d use но она очень хорошо её готовит (to override the default subject). If you wanted to say chicken cooks her, you’d use но курица очень хорошо её готовит (to override the context).

            I can’t imagine a situation when I’d use your version of the sentence. It definitely sounds very wrong to me.

            3 years ago

dgalster

            Why don't we need a pronoun for she, or why wouldn't this be correct? зато она очень хорошо её готовит.

            11 months ago

dmitriy-kalmykov

            моя сестра не любит курятину зато она готовит её очень хорошо ... why not?! the most accurate translation! "курятина" - chicken meat

            10 months ago

dgalster

            Yes, my wife (Russian speaker) said the same--you don't cook chicken, you cook chicken meat. But, we haven't learned that word in this course.

            10 months ago

            [deactivated user]

              This might be regional or something, but for me, both «курицу» and «курятину» sound equally well in this sentence. (I’m from Belarus.)

              10 months ago

dmitriy-kalmykov

              szeraja_zhaba в русском есть много региональных "просторечий" типа питерского "поребрик, кура(в значении и курица и курятина), парадная(в значении подъезд)" но это не "русский язык" , просто большинство часто очень говорит неправильно с точки зрения норм языка но это все же "не правильно". Кстати в русском языке есть все же вариант "кура" но не в значении курица а как синоним курятины - "кура" это тоже куриное мясо. А еще например оооочень многие (кстати я очень часто) говорят "курицы" хотя это неправильно - в мн.ч. правильно "куры" (мда уж ... простая тема курицы имеет много подводных камней). Мы сами часто неправильно используем свой язык и это не мешает нам понимать друг друга, но это все же неправильно и думаю надо всю жизнь работать над исправлением самих себя и своих детей (и продвинутых в знании русского языка иностранцев) а не "подкармливать" неграмотность.

              10 months ago

              [deactivated user]

                А давайте откроем словарь. Вот, на gramota.ru, есть «Большой толковый словарь», читаем:

                КУРИЦА, -ы [...] 2. =Курятина

                При этом

                КУРА, -ы [...] Разг. 1. к Курица (1-2 зн.). 2. В торговле и общественном питании: тушка курицы или её часть

                Заметьте, у слова «кура» есть помета «разговорное», у слова «курица» в значении ‘курятина’ никаких помет нет.

                И в других словарях будет то же самое. Потому что «курица» в значении ‘курятина’ — прекрасное литературное словоупотребление.

                Пожалуйста, будьте внимательны, когда выставляете претензии, и проверяйте, что Ваше мнение на самом деле является чем-то большим, чем просто Ваша личная причуда. Спасибо!

                10 months ago

dmitriy-kalmykov

                да кто ж к вам претензии предъявлял? сразу анекдот вспомнился "-рыбонька моя - так рыба значит щука, щука значит с зубами, с зубами значит собака, мамочка да он же меня с.... обозвал!" ... Не обижайтесь но это как раз про вас. Насчет что считать разговорным, а что официальным может мои познания и устарели (будет время проверю). эти понятия переменчивы. Если что спасибо что поправили. Но вот считать гугл авторитетом по 19веку... Боже храни ваше поколение...

                10 months ago

dmitriy-kalmykov

                что забавно - портал грамота.ру ссылается на словарь в редакции 20014г (в руках не держал, но верю что так оно и есть) и тот же самый словарь но в редакции 2012г, хотите верьте хотите нет , но он помечал использование "курица" в значении "Мясо кур, употребляемое в пищу; курятина" как разговорное. То ли за 2 года подход поменяли... то ли опечатка где (сайт ли, словарь ли). Интересно когда же выйдет очередная редакция данного словаря... В любом случае (даже если вдруг это опечатка) рано или поздно значение "курица" как "курятина" будет считаться нормой а не просторечием , всё идёт к этому.

                10 months ago

dmitriy-kalmykov

                100 years ago, in the first days of the appearance of the USSR, a huge and high-quality reform of the Russian language was conducted - there are nuances in pronunciation but in spelling and interpretation there are no regional differences. Yes you can say "курица" in the meaning of "курятина", it is very, very widespread, but it is "conversational" ("literally" wrong version) - "курятина" is more precise. Let this for duolingo not be the main option because of the brevity of the course to study, but it is wrong not to take this option (курятина) translation.

                10 months ago

                [deactivated user]

                  I doubt this has anything to do with the 1917 reform. If you search 19-century books in Google Books, there are 3 occurences of "приготовить курицу" and zero occurences of "приготовить курятину".

                  ("Готовить курицу" and "готовить курятину" both have zero occurences.)

                  So, «курица» to mean chicken meat was already used in 19th century. And it was used in books, so it’s literary language, not «просторечие» as you try to call it.

                  10 months ago

AhmetHaydar

                  Моя сестра не любит куррицу, зато её готовит очень хорошо. Can't we order them like this? I was marked wrong.

                  5 months ago

dmitriy-kalmykov

                  two mistakes: 1) курица - one letter "p" 2) missing the word "она\she"

                  5 months ago

RobertGeor16

                  Can её precede the adverbs? Or does that sound like Yoda.

                  4 months ago

nKPh13
                  nKPh13

                  Why I can't write "моя сестра не любит курицу в зато хорошо ее готовит"?

                  4 months ago

Altraalba
                  Altraalba

                  Moya sestra ne lyubit kuritsu, zato ochen’ khorosho ee gotovit. KHorosho

                  2 years ago

woodpeckerr

                  I even don't know how to react on it "Moya sestra ne lyubit mamu, odnako gotovit ee ochen’ khorosho." :D are you guys serious?

                  My sister does not like mum, but cook her very well.

                  Hmm, okay, kind of horror, yeah?

                  2 years ago
                  Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.