1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я девочка, а ты?"

"Я девочка, а ты?"

Translation:I am a girl, and you?

November 10, 2015

40 Comments


AnCatDubh

Это никогда не сказать на Омегле.


reeseedg63

I was going to say this!


ArpitMishra

First thing that came to my mind!


obscure-memes

I love how a male voice asks this question


Spleens88

In the west and thailand, it's an increasingly valid question D:


Victstee

Does this sentence imply that you expect, the answer to be something else than 'я девочка'?


R_Andersson

Then, why couldn’t this be ‘Я девочка, и ты?’?


zebby.mann

а and и differ in that а is used primarily as a relating conjugation since it says something seperate than what has already been stated, such as "I live in a house, AND he lives in an appartment" whereas и shows a list of items, such as "chocolate AND caramel".


AlexeyDi

In the translation, the "and" means something closer to "I am a girl, and [what about] you?", rather than "I am a girl, and [I presume so are] you?". Specifically, saying «а ты?» redirects the question at the other party, without implying that you expect one type of answer over another.


IwantToLea20884

Well, it can actually also mean that she states she hasn't had sexual expierence yet, so yes, the answers can differ


AgoraAkbar

It is really strange to have this sentence said by the male voice


fFZYhF

In my experience Russians are never confused about this.


Jaap_R

What is the difference between девочка and девушка?


Russell716958

девочка = very young/prepubescent girl девушка = girl of a 'fertile' age (also used for girlfriend when used possessively) женщена = an older lady


YousufAliA

Девочка is "girl". Девушка is "girlfriend". I THINK that Девушка is some specific grammatical form of девочка, but I'm not sure.


JanetGidle

А я собака.


Nick214427

Am I a girl and you????


Anthony13x

I don't know. I'll have to check...


ZachIskend

Хорошо! Здравствуйте девочка, Я парень. Мой завут Зак, как вас завут?


Enkidu12

Ugh, gypped on a typo...stupid autocorrect.


AnCatDubh

The term ‘gypped’ is incredibly racist. Please avoid it.


Enkidu12

My brother's Romani. And though this term might be taken poorly, he accepts it as a term of self-identification. I tend to discourage people from using it as a term for the Romani people as well (in fact, I have on Duolingo); but the word "gyp" as a verb has become so abstracted from its history that I no longer perceive it as rude or vulgar, but simply as colloquial and generally understood (Much like people can say that something "sucks" or that they are "saved by the bell"). It is only rude when dealing with the exceptional person who understands its history and assumes that I, as the speaker, also understand that history and purposefully employ it to be derogatory. Take the word "slave" related to the word "Slav;" is slave derogatory? Take the word "robot" from a Slavic root meaning "Slavic serf, worker, especially slave laborer;" Is robot racist? Let words be understood as they are meant to be understood by their speaker.

Enjoy your day! :)


AnCatDubh

The word ‘Slav’ likely has a different origin than ‘slave’. Also, the word ‘robot’ most definitely doesn’t have anything to do with Slavic slavery, but rather with Slavic literature.


CarlAgren

I've found gypped to simply mean you messed up. I would need a history lesson to figure out why this is wrong. Edit: See Enkindu12's post. It is a much more educated version of my opinion.


Andreas299349

"I am a girl, you?" should be accepted. "And you" doesn't sound very natural in English.


JohanaMelech

I am girl and you? - should be correct!


Ruth440184

You are close but missing one necessary word - "a." We must say, "I am a girl, and you?" If you input that, it will accept it. In English, in instances of describing ourselves with nouns, we utilize either the indefinite article (a or an, depending on whether the next word starts with a vowel sound), or the definite article (the). So you could say, "I am a girl, and you?" or, "I am the girl." The second sentence would be less likely to be used with "and you?" at the end, because acknowledging oneself as "the girl" indicates that you are the specific girl someone has been looking for, and a return query of, "and you?" would be quite unnecessary.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.