"Я девочка, а ты?"

Translation:I am a girl, and you?

November 10, 2015

27 Comments


AnCatDubh

Это никогда не сказать на Омегле.

November 10, 2015

reeseedg63

I was going to say this!

March 15, 2018

MichaelKou11

I have no gender...

TRIGGERED!!!!

June 27, 2017

AnCatDubh

Did you have a panic attack? Trauma flashbacks? Things like that?

June 27, 2017

MichaelKou11

Pulls out monocle Yes.

June 27, 2017

Victstee

Does this sentence imply that you expect, the answer to be something else than 'я девочка'?

December 5, 2015

Rewm

no

March 11, 2016

R_Andersson

Then, why couldn’t this be ‘Я девочка, и ты?’?

August 7, 2016

zebby.mann

а and и differ in that а is used primarily as a relating conjugation since it says something seperate than what has already been stated, such as "I live in a house, AND he lives in an appartment" whereas и shows a list of items, such as "chocolate AND caramel".

November 2, 2018

IwantToLea20884

Well, it can actually also mean that she states she hasn't had sexual expierence yet, so yes, the answers can differ

July 11, 2017

obscure-memes

I love how a male voice asks this question

August 27, 2018

Spleens88

In the west and thailand, it's an increasingly valid question D:

April 2, 2019

CarlAgren

I'm an attack helicopter, thank you for asking.

October 4, 2018

obscure-memes

Did you like your own comment?

October 4, 2018

Nick214427

Am I a girl and you????

October 11, 2017

eKenda

Я велосипед

February 17, 2019

Dreams-on-Fire

Ermmm....Awkward!

February 2, 2018

Enkidu12

Ugh, gypped on a typo...stupid autocorrect.

February 6, 2017

AnCatDubh

The term ‘gypped’ is incredibly racist. Please avoid it.

June 27, 2017

ROFLChief

Who?

July 25, 2017

AnCatDubh

See here.

July 25, 2017

Enkidu12

My brother's Romani. And though this term might be taken poorly, he accepts it as a term of self-identification. I tend to discourage people from using it as a term for the Romani people as well (in fact, I have on Duolingo); but the word "gyp" as a verb has become so abstracted from its history that I no longer perceive it as rude or vulgar, but simply as colloquial and generally understood (Much like people can say that something "sucks" or that they are "saved by the bell"). It is only rude when dealing with the exceptional person who understands its history and assumes that I, as the speaker, also understand that history and purposefully employ it to be derogatory. Take the word "slave" related to the word "Slav;" is slave derogatory? Take the word "robot" from a Slavic root meaning "Slavic serf, worker, especially slave laborer;" Is robot racist? Let words be understood as they are meant to be understood by their speaker.

Enjoy your day! :)

December 16, 2017

AnCatDubh

The word ‘Slav’ likely has a different origin than ‘slave’. Also, the word ‘robot’ most definitely doesn’t have anything to do with Slavic slavery, but rather with Slavic literature.

November 3, 2018

CarlAgren

I've found gypped to simply mean you messed up. I would need a history lesson to figure out why this is wrong. Edit: See Enkindu12's post. It is a much more educated version of my opinion.

October 4, 2018

JohanaMelech

I am girl and you? - should be correct!

September 3, 2016

Ruth440184

You are close but missing one necessary word - "a." We must say, "I am a girl, and you?" If you input that, it will accept it. In English, in instances of describing ourselves with nouns, we utilize either the indefinite article (a or an, depending on whether the next word starts with a vowel sound), or the definite article (the). So you could say, "I am a girl, and you?" or, "I am the girl." The second sentence would be less likely to be used with "and you?" at the end, because acknowledging oneself as "the girl" indicates that you are the specific girl someone has been looking for, and a return query of, "and you?" would be quite unnecessary.

July 9, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Follow me please

    December 13, 2018
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.