"Я девочка, а ты?"

Translation:I am a girl, and you?

November 10, 2015

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnCatDubh

Это никогда не сказать на Омегле.


[deactivated user]

    I was going to say this!


ArpitMishra

    First thing that came to my mind!


call.of.the.void

    I love how a male voice asks this question


Spleens88

    In the west and thailand, it's an increasingly valid question D:


AgoraAkbar

    It is really strange to have this sentence said by the male voice


Victstee

    Does this sentence imply that you expect, the answer to be something else than 'я девочка'?


AlexeyDi

    In the translation, the "and" means something closer to "I am a girl, and [what about] you?", rather than "I am a girl, and [I presume so are] you?". Specifically, saying «а ты?» redirects the question at the other party, without implying that you expect one type of answer over another.


R_Andersson

    Then, why couldn’t this be ‘Я девочка, и ты?’?


zebby.mann

    а and и differ in that а is used primarily as a relating conjugation since it says something seperate than what has already been stated, such as "I live in a house, AND he lives in an appartment" whereas и shows a list of items, such as "chocolate AND caramel".


ConnorJP05

    Think of и as &. You use & when the two go together, like, mom & dad. In this question you wouldn't use "I am a girl, & you?" it would remain as and which is а


vasilij764005

    Я Вера, а ты?


IwantToLea20884

    Well, it can actually also mean that she states she hasn't had sexual expierence yet, so yes, the answers can differ


fFZYhF

    In my experience Russians are never confused about this.


JanetGidle

    А я собака.


Jaap_R

    What is the difference between девочка and девушка?


Russell716958

    девочка = very young/prepubescent girl девушка = girl of a 'fertile' age (also used for girlfriend when used possessively) женщена = an older lady


Anthony13x

    I don't know. I'll have to check...


Enkidu12

    Ugh, gypped on a typo...stupid autocorrect.


Nick214427

    Am I a girl and you????


ZachIskend

    Хорошо! Здравствуйте девочка, Я парень. Мой завут Зак, как вас завут?


Andreas34114

    "I am a girl, you?" should be accepted. "And you" doesn't sound very natural in English.


Nathan327124

    It does though...? Remember that written and spoken language often differ a little.


Aisha176989

    We clarified that duolingo is a girl


Mus..Caeruleus

    Когда можете так спросить?


JanetGidle

    I doubt it. All I came up with was 2 blind kids introducing each other. However, this sentence does show how "а" is commonly used in Russian. So I'm good with it!


Kundoo

    Or kids introducing each other over Internet.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.