"Я девочка, а ты?"

Translation:I am a girl, and you?

November 10, 2015

16 Comments


AnCatDubh

Это никогда не сказать на Омегле.

November 10, 2015

reeseedg63

I was going to say this!

March 15, 2018

Victstee

Does this sentence imply that you expect, the answer to be something else than 'я девочка'?

December 5, 2015

Rewm

no

March 11, 2016

R_Andersson

Then, why couldn’t this be ‘Я девочка, и ты?’?

August 7, 2016

zebby.mann

а and и differ in that а is used primarily as a relating conjugation since it says something seperate than what has already been stated, such as "I live in a house, AND he lives in an appartment" whereas и shows a list of items, such as "chocolate AND caramel".

November 2, 2018

IwantToLea20884

Well, it can actually also mean that she states she hasn't had sexual expierence yet, so yes, the answers can differ

July 11, 2017

MichaelKou11

I have no gender...

TRIGGERED!!!!

June 27, 2017

AnCatDubh

Did you have a panic attack? Trauma flashbacks? Things like that?

June 27, 2017

MichaelKou11

Pulls out monocle Yes.

June 27, 2017

obscure-memes

I love how a male voice asks this question

August 27, 2018

CarlAgren

I'm an attack helicopter, thank you for asking.

October 4, 2018

obscure-memes

Did you like your own comment?

October 4, 2018

Nick214427

Am I a girl and you????

October 11, 2017

Dreams-on-Fire

Ermmm....Awkward!

February 2, 2018

Enkidu12

Ugh, gypped on a typo...stupid autocorrect.

February 6, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.