1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я девочка, а ты?"

"Я девочка, а ты?"

Translation:I am a girl, and you?

November 10, 2015

31 Comments


AnCatDubh

Это никогда не сказать на Омегле.


reeseedg63

I was going to say this!


ArpitMishra

First thing that came to my mind!


obscure-memes

I love how a male voice asks this question


Spleens88

In the west and thailand, it's an increasingly valid question D:


Victstee

Does this sentence imply that you expect, the answer to be something else than 'я девочка'?


R_Andersson

Then, why couldn’t this be ‘Я девочка, и ты?’?


zebby.mann

а and и differ in that а is used primarily as a relating conjugation since it says something seperate than what has already been stated, such as "I live in a house, AND he lives in an appartment" whereas и shows a list of items, such as "chocolate AND caramel".


icaromelo95

You are me hero


AlexeyDi

In the translation, the "and" means something closer to "I am a girl, and [what about] you?", rather than "I am a girl, and [I presume so are] you?". Specifically, saying «а ты?» redirects the question at the other party, without implying that you expect one type of answer over another.


IwantToLea20884

Well, it can actually also mean that she states she hasn't had sexual expierence yet, so yes, the answers can differ


AgoraAkbar

It is really strange to have this sentence said by the male voice


fFZYhF

In my experience Russians are never confused about this.


Jaap_R

What is the difference between девочка and девушка?


Russell716958

девочка = very young/prepubescent girl девушка = girl of a 'fertile' age (also used for girlfriend when used possessively) женщена = an older lady


YousufAliA

Девочка is "girl". Девушка is "girlfriend". I THINK that Девушка is some specific grammatical form of девочка, but I'm not sure.


JanetGidle

А я собака.


Nick214427

Am I a girl and you????


Anthony13x

I don't know. I'll have to check...


Enkidu12

Ugh, gypped on a typo...stupid autocorrect.


ZachIskend

Хорошо! Здравствуйте девочка, Я парень. Мой завут Зак, как вас завут?


Andreas299349

"I am a girl, you?" should be accepted. "And you" doesn't sound very natural in English.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.