1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я девочка, а ты?"

"Я девочка, а ты?"

Translation:I am a girl, and you?

November 10, 2015

24 Comments


AnCatDubh

Это никогда не сказать на Омегле.


reeseedg63

I was going to say this!


ArpitKumar575994

First thing that came to my mind!


MichaelKou11

I have no gender...

TRIGGERED!!!!


AnCatDubh

Did you have a panic attack? Trauma flashbacks? Things like that?


MichaelKou11

Pulls out monocle Yes.


SadyDTuffy

How dare you hint at that there are people who are not man/ woman! >:(


obscure-memes

I love how a male voice asks this question


Spleens88

In the west and thailand, it's an increasingly valid question D:


Victstee

Does this sentence imply that you expect, the answer to be something else than 'я девочка'?


R_Andersson

Then, why couldn’t this be ‘Я девочка, и ты?’?


zebby.mann

а and и differ in that а is used primarily as a relating conjugation since it says something seperate than what has already been stated, such as "I live in a house, AND he lives in an appartment" whereas и shows a list of items, such as "chocolate AND caramel".


AlexeyDi

In the translation, the "and" means something closer to "I am a girl, and [what about] you?", rather than "I am a girl, and [I presume so are] you?". Specifically, saying «а ты?» redirects the question at the other party, without implying that you expect one type of answer over another.


IwantToLea20884

Well, it can actually also mean that she states she hasn't had sexual expierence yet, so yes, the answers can differ


CarlAgren

I'm an attack helicopter, thank you for asking.


obscure-memes

Did you like your own comment?


eKenda

Я велосипед


Nick214427

Am I a girl and you????


QurtQurt

No sense here.


mdncb

In my experience Russians are never confused about this.


Enkidu12

Ugh, gypped on a typo...stupid autocorrect.


AgoraAkbar

It is really strange to have this sentence said by the male voice

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.