"These are our tables."

Translation:Это наши столы.

3 years ago

21 Comments


ItayKap
ItayKap

Shouldn't it be "'Эти наши столы", and not "ЭТО наши столы"? Because the tables are in plural?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Please see a guide to using «это»: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

    3 years ago

coffeerequired

    Nice guide, but I still don't understand why it is Это here. The guide says Эти should be used for plural nouns. I'm missing something.

    3 years ago

Rohelohe
    Rohelohe

    Это means both "this" and "these" so when you have a possessive pronoun in the sentence which takes the case (here "наши") you use это.

    3 years ago

Bobboski
    Bobboski

    That always happens then?

    2 years ago

Rohelohe
    Rohelohe

    As far as I've understood - yes.

    2 years ago

freymuth
    freymuth

    If "this" is used as an adjective (eg, "This city is big", "These brothers speak English"), then "это" can change form according to gender, number, and case. These are demonstrative adjectives.

    When "this" is the subject of a sentence (eg, "This is my city", "These are my brothers"), then "это" is always "это". This is called a demonstrative pronoun. I'm not sure if these change according to case, but it remains the same for number and gender.

    2 years ago

trincowski
    trincowski

    You would use эти if you wanted to say "these tables." Otherwise, это is used.

    это наши столы - These are our tables

    это не столы - These are not tables

    это столы - These are tables

    эти столы - These tables

    I hope this helps.

    2 years ago

Rara.Sh
    Rara.Sh

    this really helped. but another question appeared.

    from the following:

    это столы - These are tables

    and

    эти столы - These tables

    we can conclude that:

    это means "These are"

    but

    эти means "These"

    how could it be?

    7 months ago

monica67

    Because Russian and English are trying for first place in most confusing languages.

    3 months ago

Chris731470
    Chris731470

    because in both languages, the same word can be used either as adjective or pronoun. 'это' can mean "this is", "these are" or just 'this'. эти in your example is adjectival in function. Russian has a distinct difference: there is no present tense of "to be". I hope this is helpful.

    3 weeks ago

ItayKap
    ItayKap

    Thank you! This guide really helped me!

    3 years ago

MishaFromMayo

    Thanks! A helpful link! But the link specifically gives a hint that, if "they" or "it" can be substituted, then we're dealing with demonstrative adjectives этот/эта/ итд. rather than the undeclined demonstrative pronoun это. If that is true, then "Эти наши столы" should be an acceptable answer. What am I missing?

    1 year ago

Lobito999

    Why is это столы наши wrong?

    1 year ago

trincowski
    trincowski

    That doesn't work... it means "These are tables ours."

    But you could say "эти столы - наши", which translates to "These tables are ours." Still, it has the same meaning but it's not the same sentence.

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      You're right, but a little addition: «это столы наши» could work in poetry, because in poetry you can put possessive pronoun after the word it modifies.

      1 year ago

LobsangC
      LobsangCPlus

      Nice case in point! Спасибо!

      1 year ago

M4th3u2ru

      What's the difference between Наши and Наше?

      1 year ago

trincowski
      trincowski

      Наши is for plural (example: Our tables - Наши столы) Наше is for neuter singular (example: Our egg - Наше яйцо)

      1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
      Jeffrey855877

      I've been hearing a lot of different ways to pronounce the -ы at the ends of words - even when I listen to actual recordings of native speakers pronounce it. Some are like "ay" = the French -é, others like "ih", others like "eh". Same for -и. Here is sounds like "ih".

      It all makes me wonder exactly how important endings in spoken Russian really are. I guess I'll find out.

      7 months ago

      [deactivated user]

        Here, the Ы is stressed (столы́), so it has a careful pronunciation. In the transcription, we write it as /ɨ/. Other words where Ы is pronounced /ɨ/ include сы́р /sɨr/ ‘cheese’, ры́ба /'rɨbə/ ‘fish’, мы́шь /mɨʂ/ ‘mouse’, сы́н /sɨn/ ‘son’.

        When Ы is not stressed, it’s reduced in pronunciation. We write it as /ə/. It’s reduced in words like штаны́ /'ʂtanə/ ‘trousers’, ко́сы /'kosə/ ‘braids’.

        In some words, Ы is written as И: жи, ши, ци are actually ways to spell жы, шы, цы. This reflects the historical pronunciation. Those are pronounced as if spelt with Ы: на́ши is pronounced на́шы /'naʂə/ ‘our (plural)’, маши́на is pronounced машы́на /mɐ'ʂɨnə/ ‘car’.

        When И spells actual И (i.e. in most cases), it also has a full pronunciation /i/ and a reduced pronunciation /ɪ/. E.g. the word си́ний /'sʲinʲɪj/ ‘(dark) blue’ has both a stressed and unstressed И.

        In fast speech, unstressed endings can sometimes be barely audible: /ə/ and /ɪ/ interact with the surrounding sounds in interesting ways, and often it can be pretty hard to recognise them. Then, you’ll have to look for clues in the other parts of the sentence. But the stressed endings are always audible.

        7 months ago
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.