1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "These are our tables."

"These are our tables."

Translation:Это наши столы.

November 10, 2015

40 Comments


ItayKap

Shouldn't it be "'Эти наши столы", and not "ЭТО наши столы"? Because the tables are in plural?


[deactivated user]

    Please see a guide to using «это»: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858


coffeerequired

    Nice guide, but I still don't understand why it is Это here. The guide says Эти should be used for plural nouns. I'm missing something.


trincowski

    You would use эти if you wanted to say "these tables." Otherwise, это is used.

    это наши столы - These are our tables

    это не столы - These are not tables

    это столы - These are tables

    эти столы - These tables

    I hope this helps.


Rara.Sh

    this really helped. but another question appeared.

    from the following:

    это столы - These are tables

    and

    эти столы - These tables

    we can conclude that:

    это means "These are"

    but

    эти means "These"

    how could it be?


monica67

    Because Russian and English are trying for first place in most confusing languages.


Chris731470

    because in both languages, the same word can be used either as adjective or pronoun. 'это' can mean "this is", "these are" or just 'this'. эти in your example is adjectival in function. Russian has a distinct difference: there is no present tense of "to be". I hope this is helpful.


wmir

    это in the beginning of a sentence means "this is", "that is", "these are", "those are" according to the context.

    это also means "this" as demonstrative article in neuter genus: это окно - this window, while этот is for male and эта is female. To this family belongs эти in plural for all genders.


Simplicis

    So, would "These tables are ours" translate to "эти столы наши"?


Zisary5

    Thanks a bunch dude!!


kritter105007

    So is there an alternative form or is it incorrect to say something like "эти столы наши" for "these tables are ours"? I realize this may be silly but with how Russian changes word order depending on context, i thought I'd ask


Rohelohe

    Это means both "this" and "these" so when you have a possessive pronoun in the sentence which takes the case (here "наши") you use это.


Bobboski

    That always happens then?


Rohelohe

    As far as I've understood - yes.


Elizabeth736652

    So when do you use эти! спасибо


freymuth

    If "this" is used as an adjective (eg, "This city is big", "These brothers speak English"), then "это" can change form according to gender, number, and case. These are demonstrative adjectives.

    When "this" is the subject of a sentence (eg, "This is my city", "These are my brothers"), then "это" is always "это". This is called a demonstrative pronoun. I'm not sure if these change according to case, but it remains the same for number and gender.


ItayKap

    Thank you! This guide really helped me!


MishaFromMayo

    Thanks! A helpful link! But the link specifically gives a hint that, if "they" or "it" can be substituted, then we're dealing with demonstrative adjectives этот/эта/ итд. rather than the undeclined demonstrative pronoun это. If that is true, then "Эти наши столы" should be an acceptable answer. What am I missing?


Blablalexiane

    Even after read that I already confuse ..


akiyumax

    its because when you say eto means "are" when you say with eti then it does not include "are"


wmir

    Это in the beginning of a sentence means "this is", "that is", "these are", "those are" according to the context.

    Это also means "this" as demonstrative article in neuter genus: это окно - this window, while этот is for male and эта is female. To this family belongs эти in plural for all genders.


JeanDurish1

    When you have наши or some other word that specifies an object, you don't use эти. Эти is used to provide specificity, and you dont want to be "overly specific" since you already used наши.


Balti2Ukra

    As far as i know, I only hear people use эти when in doubt go with what the native say not the book.


Jeffrey855877

    I've been hearing a lot of different ways to pronounce the -ы at the ends of words - even when I listen to actual recordings of native speakers pronounce it. Some are like "ay" = the French -é, others like "ih", others like "eh". Same for -и. Here is sounds like "ih".

    It all makes me wonder exactly how important endings in spoken Russian really are. I guess I'll find out.


    [deactivated user]

      Here, the Ы is stressed (столы́), so it has a careful pronunciation. In the transcription, we write it as /ɨ/. Other words where Ы is pronounced /ɨ/ include сы́р /sɨr/ ‘cheese’, ры́ба /'rɨbə/ ‘fish’, мы́шь /mɨʂ/ ‘mouse’, сы́н /sɨn/ ‘son’.

      When Ы is not stressed, it’s reduced in pronunciation. We write it as /ə/. It’s reduced in words like штаны́ /'ʂtanə/ ‘trousers’, ко́сы /'kosə/ ‘braids’.

      In some words, Ы is written as И: жи, ши, ци are actually ways to spell жы, шы, цы. This reflects the historical pronunciation. Those are pronounced as if spelt with Ы: на́ши is pronounced на́шы /'naʂə/ ‘our (plural)’, маши́на is pronounced машы́на /mɐ'ʂɨnə/ ‘car’.

      When И spells actual И (i.e. in most cases), it also has a full pronunciation /i/ and a reduced pronunciation /ɪ/. E.g. the word си́ний /'sʲinʲɪj/ ‘(dark) blue’ has both a stressed and unstressed И.

      In fast speech, unstressed endings can sometimes be barely audible: /ə/ and /ɪ/ interact with the surrounding sounds in interesting ways, and often it can be pretty hard to recognise them. Then, you’ll have to look for clues in the other parts of the sentence. But the stressed endings are always audible.


wmir

      Это in the beginning of a sentence means "this is", "that is", "these are", "those are" according to the context.

      Это also means "this" as demonstrative article in neuter genus: это окно - this window, while этот is for male and эта is female. To this family belongs эти in plural for all genders.


E9xiT

      Im so confused lol


Fra658029

      эти наши столы I think


Lobito999

      Why is это столы наши wrong?


trincowski

      That doesn't work... it means "These are tables ours."

      But you could say "эти столы - наши", which translates to "These tables are ours." Still, it has the same meaning but it's not the same sentence.


      [deactivated user]

        You're right, but a little addition: «это столы наши» could work in poetry, because in poetry you can put possessive pronoun after the word it modifies.


LobsangC

        Nice case in point! Спасибо!


M4th3u2ru

        What's the difference between Наши and Наше?


trincowski

        Наши is for plural (example: Our tables - Наши столы) Наше is for neuter singular (example: Our egg - Наше яйцо)


Igor_ESo

        "столы" or "столики"?


Fra658029

        эти столы those tables?


JohnHess46

        Насколько я помню из школы русского языка, «эти» - правильное употребление. Но это было много лет тому назад.

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.