"These are our tables."

Translation:Это наши столы.

November 10, 2015

26 Comments


ItayKap

Shouldn't it be "'Эти наши столы", and not "ЭТО наши столы"? Because the tables are in plural?

November 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Please see a guide to using «это»: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11536858

    November 10, 2015

coffeerequired

    Nice guide, but I still don't understand why it is Это here. The guide says Эти should be used for plural nouns. I'm missing something.

    November 26, 2015

Rohelohe

    Это means both "this" and "these" so when you have a possessive pronoun in the sentence which takes the case (here "наши") you use это.

    December 11, 2015

Bobboski

    That always happens then?

    January 19, 2016

Rohelohe

    As far as I've understood - yes.

    January 20, 2016

Elizabeth736652

    So when do you use эти! спасибо

    June 8, 2019

trincowski

    You would use эти if you wanted to say "these tables." Otherwise, это is used.

    это наши столы - These are our tables

    это не столы - These are not tables

    это столы - These are tables

    эти столы - These tables

    I hope this helps.

    August 26, 2016

Rara.Sh

    this really helped. but another question appeared.

    from the following:

    это столы - These are tables

    and

    эти столы - These tables

    we can conclude that:

    это means "These are"

    but

    эти means "These"

    how could it be?

    May 7, 2018

monica67

    Because Russian and English are trying for first place in most confusing languages.

    September 8, 2018

Chris731470

    because in both languages, the same word can be used either as adjective or pronoun. 'это' can mean "this is", "these are" or just 'this'. эти in your example is adjectival in function. Russian has a distinct difference: there is no present tense of "to be". I hope this is helpful.

    November 22, 2018

freymuth

    If "this" is used as an adjective (eg, "This city is big", "These brothers speak English"), then "это" can change form according to gender, number, and case. These are demonstrative adjectives.

    When "this" is the subject of a sentence (eg, "This is my city", "These are my brothers"), then "это" is always "это". This is called a demonstrative pronoun. I'm not sure if these change according to case, but it remains the same for number and gender.

    January 21, 2016

ItayKap

    Thank you! This guide really helped me!

    November 10, 2015

MishaFromMayo

    Thanks! A helpful link! But the link specifically gives a hint that, if "they" or "it" can be substituted, then we're dealing with demonstrative adjectives этот/эта/ итд. rather than the undeclined demonstrative pronoun это. If that is true, then "Эти наши столы" should be an acceptable answer. What am I missing?

    September 4, 2017

UshQMPcx

    Even after read that I already confuse ..

    August 7, 2019

akiyumax

    its because when you say eto means "are" when you say with eti then it does not include "are"

    May 14, 2019

Balti2Ukra

    As far as i know, I only hear people use эти when in doubt go with what the native say not the book.

    July 21, 2019

Jeffrey855877

    I've been hearing a lot of different ways to pronounce the -ы at the ends of words - even when I listen to actual recordings of native speakers pronounce it. Some are like "ay" = the French -é, others like "ih", others like "eh". Same for -и. Here is sounds like "ih".

    It all makes me wonder exactly how important endings in spoken Russian really are. I guess I'll find out.

    April 26, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Here, the Ы is stressed (столы́), so it has a careful pronunciation. In the transcription, we write it as /ɨ/. Other words where Ы is pronounced /ɨ/ include сы́р /sɨr/ ‘cheese’, ры́ба /'rɨbə/ ‘fish’, мы́шь /mɨʂ/ ‘mouse’, сы́н /sɨn/ ‘son’.

      When Ы is not stressed, it’s reduced in pronunciation. We write it as /ə/. It’s reduced in words like штаны́ /'ʂtanə/ ‘trousers’, ко́сы /'kosə/ ‘braids’.

      In some words, Ы is written as И: жи, ши, ци are actually ways to spell жы, шы, цы. This reflects the historical pronunciation. Those are pronounced as if spelt with Ы: на́ши is pronounced на́шы /'naʂə/ ‘our (plural)’, маши́на is pronounced машы́на /mɐ'ʂɨnə/ ‘car’.

      When И spells actual И (i.e. in most cases), it also has a full pronunciation /i/ and a reduced pronunciation /ɪ/. E.g. the word си́ний /'sʲinʲɪj/ ‘(dark) blue’ has both a stressed and unstressed И.

      In fast speech, unstressed endings can sometimes be barely audible: /ə/ and /ɪ/ interact with the surrounding sounds in interesting ways, and often it can be pretty hard to recognise them. Then, you’ll have to look for clues in the other parts of the sentence. But the stressed endings are always audible.

      April 26, 2018

Lobito999

      Why is это столы наши wrong?

      January 12, 2017

trincowski

      That doesn't work... it means "These are tables ours."

      But you could say "эти столы - наши", which translates to "These tables are ours." Still, it has the same meaning but it's not the same sentence.

      January 13, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        You're right, but a little addition: «это столы наши» could work in poetry, because in poetry you can put possessive pronoun after the word it modifies.

        January 15, 2017

LobsangC

        Nice case in point! Спасибо!

        September 10, 2017

M4th3u2ru

        What's the difference between Наши and Наше?

        May 6, 2017

trincowski

        Наши is for plural (example: Our tables - Наши столы) Наше is for neuter singular (example: Our egg - Наше яйцо)

        May 12, 2017

Igor_ESo

        "столы" or "столики"?

        February 16, 2019
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.