1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "While my brother is reading,…

"While my brother is reading, I am working."

Translation:Пока мой брат читает, я работаю.

November 10, 2015

40 Comments


[deactivated user]

    It says "my brother" in English sentence, but in Russian there is not word "мой". Is it automatically assumed in Russian that it is my brother and you just have to add it in English sentence?


holderwd93

    I think it works with or without мой. It seems like the sentence translates to "While brother reads, I work" which makes sense. Having "my brother" is confusing though.


sdelta1

    Except when it is necessary like in the sentence about the brother not knowing how to read


Alexej688152

    Why is it confusing?


serdar092

    мой is missing, it should be there


nikitakvas1

    It's not necessary


vika9824

    No, it's necessary. We cannot understand whose this brother is without "мой". I say it as a native speaker


Davidovich11

    пока мой брат читает я работаю - should be correct also pls fix the app to give that as an option. pls


anon0z

    What about Когда?


ricojes

    когда implies that "i work" whenever "brother reads". this particular instance of пока refers to a specific situation, and does not strongly hint at a recurring pattern.


DeFrost

    Serdar Bulut is correct, it should be "Пока мой брат читает"


TGunk4yg

    Пока МОЙ брат читает, я работаю.


jstuckey

    Is saying мой брат not necessary?


Imnuts7

    The top post above is correct.


gytukx

    Haven found мой to select


AnCatDubh

    The dictionary suggested тогда как, which was rejected. What gives?


Imnuts7

    From Wiktionary тогда как means whereas (but in contrast, whilst on the contrary).


Dr.Doom150

    Same doubt. I tried тогда как, thinking that it would be accepted.


ousoldier11

    В то время как should also be accepted.


Frederic748536

    can the clauses be swichted: я работаю, пока брат читает. It was marked wrong ?


Hugh905815

    Does Duolingo take any notice of rhese helpful comments?


Isaac444706

    Why cannot say пока моего брата?


aha944804

    Because it has to be Nominative case


LauraBlume

    Why does the word order have to be "Пока брат читает" and not "Пока читает брат"?


MountZion

    wouldn't that translation read "while brother, or the brother, or a brother is reading, i am working"?


Karl608863

    So "While" and "Bye" are written in the same way : Пока ?


Jet10999

    If I'm not mistaken, пока is like 'while' or 'until'. So when you use it as 'bye', it's like 'until next time...'


AllyMcG07

    Why is мой omitted when it is clearly in the sentence and defines whose brother we are speaking about?


9wa92

    Upvote if you think a native Russian would not use "мой"


MStrider

    В предложении ошибка: не хватает слова МОЙ.


ShPx9oWx

    ??? Why not accept the ansmwer???


Viacheslav175886

    там написано мой брат,а не просто брат


Petroovaa

    There is a mistake. In Russian said "brother" But in English said "my brother"


MANUEL969273

    Why is this wtong with my


Lynn708385

    Мои should be in the sentance


Nurlan_L

    Мой брат


9wa92

    Upvote if you think a native Russian would say "мой брать"

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.