"While my brother is reading, I am working."

Translation:Пока брат читает, я работаю.

3 years ago

21 Comments


Mirar123

It says "my brother" in English sentence, but in Russian there is not word "мой". Is it automatically assumed in Russian that it is my brother and you just have to add it in English sentence?

3 years ago

pye20

Russian is a Pro-Drop [ Pronoun Dropping ] language. When the possessed entity is inalienable [ family members, body parts ] or unambiguous, the pronoun, including the possessive pronoun may be dropped

Мой ‧ Pronoun‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/мой ‧ ‧ speak-russian.cie.ru/time_new/eng/grammar/

Pro-Drop ‧ Pronoun Drop ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pro-drop_language

In Russian, when there is no ambiguity, we can omit a pronoun completely. ‧ ‧ common to drop the pronoun ‧ explorerussian.com/svoj-reflexive-possessive-pronoun/

Russian has an anaphoric element in possessives, namely ‧ собственный ‧ ‧ istina.msu.ru/download/.../

‧ The possessive meaning is often lost when omitting the possessive ‧ understand the graduality of this category in Slavic languages. ‧ pronouns seem to be less obligatory when defining an inalienable part of the possessum ‧ Computational Linguistics & Int Tech ‧ www.dialog-21.ru/media/3415/nedoluzhkoaetal.pdf

Russian ‧ All Slavic languages behave in a similar manner to the Romance pro-drop languages en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pro-drop_language ‧ Most Romance languages (with the notable exception of French) are often categorised as pro-drop too ‧ ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pro-drop_language ‧ ‧

2 months ago

holderwd93

I think it works with or without мой. It seems like the sentence translates to "While brother reads, I work" which makes sense. Having "my brother" is confusing though.

1 year ago

serdar092

мой is missing, it should be there

2 years ago

nikitakvas1

It's not necessary

1 month ago

JulianStep

What about Когда?

3 years ago

DeFrost

Serdar Bulut is correct, it should be "Пока мой брат читает"

2 years ago

AnCatDubh

The dictionary suggested тогда как, which was rejected. What gives?

3 years ago

Dr.Doom150

Same doubt. I tried тогда как, thinking that it would be accepted.

3 years ago

Imnuts7

From Wiktionary тогда как means whereas (but in contrast, whilst on the contrary).

2 years ago

jstuckey

Is saying мой брат not necessary?

2 years ago

Imnuts7

The top post above is correct.

2 years ago

EvanVasilchenko

It is

1 year ago

onderbilal03

Когда?

1 year ago

ousoldier11

В то время как should also be accepted.

2 years ago

Davidovich11

пока мой брат читает я работаю - should be correct also pls fix the app to give that as an option. pls

1 year ago

valdovask

Haven found мой to select

3 months ago

Isaac444706

Why cannot say пока моего брата?

1 year ago

aha944804

Because it has to be Nominative case

7 months ago

9wa92

Upvote if you think a native Russian would not use "мой"

3 weeks ago

MLStrider

В предложении ошибка: не хватает слова МОЙ.

15 hours ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.