1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "While my brother is reading,…

"While my brother is reading, I am working."

Translation:Пока брат читает, я работаю.

November 10, 2015

30 Comments


[deactivated user]

    It says "my brother" in English sentence, but in Russian there is not word "мой". Is it automatically assumed in Russian that it is my brother and you just have to add it in English sentence?


pye20

    Russian is a Pro-Drop [ Pronoun Dropping ] language. When the possessed entity is inalienable [ family members, body parts ] or unambiguous, the pronoun, including the possessive pronoun may be dropped

    Мой ‧ Pronoun‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/мой ‧ ‧ speak-russian.cie.ru/time_new/eng/grammar/

    Pro-Drop ‧ Pronoun Drop ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pro-drop_language

    In Russian, when there is no ambiguity, we can omit a pronoun completely. ‧ ‧ common to drop the pronoun ‧ explorerussian.com/svoj-reflexive-possessive-pronoun/

    Russian has an anaphoric element in possessives, namely ‧ собственный ‧ ‧ istina.msu.ru/download/.../

    ‧ The possessive meaning is often lost when omitting the possessive ‧ understand the graduality of this category in Slavic languages. ‧ pronouns seem to be less obligatory when defining an inalienable part of the possessum ‧ Computational Linguistics & Int Tech ‧ www.dialog-21.ru/media/3415/nedoluzhkoaetal.pdf

    Russian ‧ All Slavic languages behave in a similar manner to the Romance pro-drop languages en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pro-drop_language ‧ Most Romance languages (with the notable exception of French) are often categorised as pro-drop too ‧ ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pro-drop_language ‧ ‧


holderwd93

    I think it works with or without мой. It seems like the sentence translates to "While brother reads, I work" which makes sense. Having "my brother" is confusing though.


sdelta1

    Except when it is necessary like in the sentence about the brother not knowing how to read


serdar092

    мой is missing, it should be there


nikitakvas1

    It's not necessary


JulianStep

    What about Когда?


DeFrost

    Serdar Bulut is correct, it should be "Пока мой брат читает"


Davidovich11

    пока мой брат читает я работаю - should be correct also pls fix the app to give that as an option. pls


AnCatDubh

    The dictionary suggested тогда как, which was rejected. What gives?


Imnuts7

    From Wiktionary тогда как means whereas (but in contrast, whilst on the contrary).


Dr.Doom150

    Same doubt. I tried тогда как, thinking that it would be accepted.


ousoldier11

    В то время как should also be accepted.


jstuckey

    Is saying мой брат not necessary?


Imnuts7

    The top post above is correct.


gytukx

    Haven found мой to select


Isaac444706

    Why cannot say пока моего брата?


aha944804

    Because it has to be Nominative case


9wa92

    Upvote if you think a native Russian would not use "мой"


MountZion

    wouldn't that translation read "while brother, or the brother, or a brother is reading, i am working"?


MStrider

    В предложении ошибка: не хватает слова МОЙ.


LauraBlume

    Why does the word order have to be "Пока брат читает" and not "Пока читает брат"?


TGunk4yg

    Пока МОЙ брат читает, я работаю.


Frederic748536

    can the clauses be swichted: я работаю, пока брат читает. It was marked wrong ?


Karl608863

    So "While" and "Bye" are written in the same way : Пока ?


ShPx9oWx

    ??? Why not accept the ansmwer???


Nurlan_L

    Мой брат


9wa92

    Upvote if you think a native Russian would say "мой брать"

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.